Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken by the government to improve institutional delivery among tribal women
Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram (JSSK) entitles every pregnant woman to free delivery, including caesarean section, in public health institutions along with the provision of free transport, diagnostics, medicines, blood and diet
Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) ensures quality antenatal care for pregnant women with fixed monthly checkups and extended support for high-risk pregnancies
Birth Waiting Homes (BWH) have been established in remote and tribal areas promoting institutional delivery with improved access to healthcare facilities
04 APR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Family Health Survey-5 (2019-21) India report, the institutional delivery of the country, including tribal women, is 88.6%. Under National Health Mission (NHM), the Government of India has undertaken various steps to improve the institutional delivery across all States and Union Territories, including tribal areas. These include:
• Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) is a demand promotion and conditional cash transfer scheme for promoting institutional delivery.
• Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram (JSSK) entitles every pregnant woman to free delivery, including caesarean section, in public health institutions along with the provision of free transport, diagnostics, medicines, blood, other consumables and diet.
• Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) provides pregnant women a fixed day, free of cost assured and quality antenatal checkup by an obstetrician/Specialist/Medical Officer on the 9th day of every month.
• Extended PMSMA strategy was launched to ensure quality antenatal checkup (ANC) to pregnant women, especially to high-risk pregnancy (HRP) women, and individual HRP tracking until a safe delivery is achieved through financial incentivization for the identified high-risk pregnant women and accompanying ASHA for extra three visits over and above the PMSMA visit.
• Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan (SUMAN) provides assured, dignified, respectful and quality healthcare at no cost and zero tolerance for denial of services for every woman and newborn visiting public health facilities to end all preventable maternal and newborn deaths.
• Birth Waiting Homes (BWH) are established in remote and tribal areas to promote institutional delivery and improve access to healthcare facilities.
• Monthly Village Health, Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND) is an outreach activity at Anganwadi centers for provision of maternal and child care including nutrition in convergence with the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD).
• Outreach camps are provisioned to improve the reach of health care services, especially in tribal and hard-to-reach areas. This platform is used to increase awareness for the Maternal and Child health services and community mobilization as well as to track high-risk pregnancies.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
आदिवासी महिलाओं में संस्थागत प्रसव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
जननी शिशु सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम (जेएसएसके) हर गर्भवती महिला को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों में निःशुल्क प्रसव का अधिकार देता है, जिसमें सीजेरियन प्रसव भी शामिल है साथ ही निःशुल्क परिवहन, निदान, दवाइयाँ, रक्त और आहार का प्रावधान भी करता है
प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान (पीएम एसएमए) गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए निश्चित मासिक जाँच और उच्च जोखिम वाली गर्भावस्था के लिए विस्तारित सहायता के साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल सुनिश्चित करता है
दूरस्थ और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में जन्म प्रतीक्षा गृह ( बी डब्ल्यू एच) स्थापित किए गए हैं, जो स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक बेहतर पहुँच के साथ संस्थागत प्रसव को बढ़ावा देते हैं
04 APR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण-5 (2019-21) भारत रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आदिवासी महिलाओं सहित देश में संस्थागत प्रसव 88.6% है। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत, भारत सरकार ने आदिवासी क्षेत्रों सहित सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संस्थागत प्रसव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
● जननी सुरक्षा योजना (जेएसवाई) संस्थागत प्रसव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मांग संवर्धन और सशर्त नकद हस्तांतरण योजना है।
● जननी शिशु सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम (जेएसएसके) प्रत्येक गर्भवती महिला को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों में सीजेरियन सहित मुफ्त प्रसव के साथ-साथ मुफ्त परिवहन, निदान, दवाएं, रक्त, अन्य उपभोग्य वस्तुएं और आहार का प्रावधान करने का अधिकार देता है।
● प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान (पीएमएसएमए) के अंतर्गत महिलाओं को हर महीने की 9 तारीख को एक प्रसूति रोग विशेषज्ञ/विशेषज्ञ/चिकित्सा अधिकारी द्वारा मुफ्त और गुणवत्ता वाली प्रसवपूर्व जांच की जाती है।
● विस्तारित पीएमएसएमए रणनीति, गर्भवती महिलाओं, विशेष रूप से उच्च जोखिम वाली गर्भावस्था (एचआरपी) महिलाओं के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रसवपूर्व जांच (एएनसी) सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शुरू की गई थी। उच्च जोखिम वाली गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से सुरक्षित प्रसव होने तक व्यक्तिगत एचआरपी ट्रैकिंग की व्यवस्था है साथ ही पीएमएसएमए के अलावा आशा कार्यकर्ता के साथ तीन यात्रा भी इसमे शामिल हैं।
● सुरक्षित मातृत्व आश्वासन (सुमन) सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं लेने वाले प्रत्येक महिला और नवजात शिशु को नि:शुल्क, सम्मानजनक, आदरपूर्ण और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करता है और सभी रोके जा सकने वाली मातृ एवं नवजात मृत्यु को शून्य स्तर पर लाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
● संस्थागत प्रसव को बढ़ावा देने और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक पहुँच में सुधार करने के लिए दूरदराज और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में जन्म प्रतीक्षा गृह (बीडब्ल्यूएच) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
● मासिक ग्राम स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता और पोषण दिवस (वीएचएसएनडी) आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों पर पोषण सहित मातृ और बाल देखभाल के प्रावधान के लिए एक आउटरीच गतिविधि है। महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमओडब्ल्यूसीडी) के साथ मिलकर यह गतिविधि की जाती है।
● स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं की पहुँच में सुधार करने के लिए आउटरीच शिविरों का प्रावधान किया गया है, खासकर आदिवासी और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में। इस मंच का उपयोग मातृ एवं बाल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रति सामुदायिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ उच्च जोखिम वाली गर्भावस्था को ट्रैक करने के लिए किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।