Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken by the government to improve institutional delivery among tribal women
Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram (JSSK) entitles every pregnant woman to free delivery, including caesarean section, in public health institutions along with the provision of free transport, diagnostics, medicines, blood and diet
Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) ensures quality antenatal care for pregnant women with fixed monthly checkups and extended support for high-risk pregnancies
Birth Waiting Homes (BWH) have been established in remote and tribal areas promoting institutional delivery with improved access to healthcare facilities
04 APR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Family Health Survey-5 (2019-21) India report, the institutional delivery of the country, including tribal women, is 88.6%. Under National Health Mission (NHM), the Government of India has undertaken various steps to improve the institutional delivery across all States and Union Territories, including tribal areas. These include:
• Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) is a demand promotion and conditional cash transfer scheme for promoting institutional delivery.
• Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram (JSSK) entitles every pregnant woman to free delivery, including caesarean section, in public health institutions along with the provision of free transport, diagnostics, medicines, blood, other consumables and diet.
• Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) provides pregnant women a fixed day, free of cost assured and quality antenatal checkup by an obstetrician/Specialist/Medical Officer on the 9th day of every month.
• Extended PMSMA strategy was launched to ensure quality antenatal checkup (ANC) to pregnant women, especially to high-risk pregnancy (HRP) women, and individual HRP tracking until a safe delivery is achieved through financial incentivization for the identified high-risk pregnant women and accompanying ASHA for extra three visits over and above the PMSMA visit.
• Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan (SUMAN) provides assured, dignified, respectful and quality healthcare at no cost and zero tolerance for denial of services for every woman and newborn visiting public health facilities to end all preventable maternal and newborn deaths.
• Birth Waiting Homes (BWH) are established in remote and tribal areas to promote institutional delivery and improve access to healthcare facilities.
• Monthly Village Health, Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND) is an outreach activity at Anganwadi centers for provision of maternal and child care including nutrition in convergence with the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD).
• Outreach camps are provisioned to improve the reach of health care services, especially in tribal and hard-to-reach areas. This platform is used to increase awareness for the Maternal and Child health services and community mobilization as well as to track high-risk pregnancies.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
قبائلی خواتین میں اسپتالوں میں زچگی کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات
جننی شیشو سرکشا کاریہ کرم (جے ایس ایس کے) ہر حاملہ خاتون کو صحت عامہ کے اداروں میں سیزرین ڈیلیوری سمیت مفت زچگی کے ساتھ ساتھ مفت ٹرانسپورٹ، علاج، ادویات، خون اور خوراک کی فراہمی کا حق دیتا ہے
پردھان منتری سرکشیت ماترتو ابھیان (پی ایم ایس ایم اے) حاملہ خواتین کے لیے مقررہ ماہانہ جانچ کے ساتھ قبل از پیدائش ایام کی معیاری نگہداشت کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور زیادہ خطرے والے حمل کے لیے وسیع تعاون کو یقینی بناتا ہے
برتھ ویٹنگ ہوم (بی ڈبلیو ایچ) دور دراز اور قبائلی علاقوں میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں جو صحت کی سہولیات تک بہتر رسائی کے ساتھ ادارہ جاتی زچگی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں
04 APR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ خاندانی صحت کے قومی سروے-5 (21-2019) انڈیا کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، قبائلی خواتین سمیت ملک میں اسپتالوں میں زچگی کا تناسب 88.6فی صد ہے۔ قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت، حکومت ہند نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں بشمول قبائلی علاقوں میں ادارہ جاتی زچگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں درج ذیل اقدامات شامل ہیں:
جننی سرکشا یوجنا (جے ایس وائی) ادارہ جاتی زچگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیمانڈ پروموشن اور مشروط کیش ٹرانسفر اسکیم ہے۔
جننی شیشو سرکشا کاریہ کرم (جے ایس ایس کے) ہر حاملہ عورت کو صحت عامہ کے اداروں میں سیزرین سیکشن سمیت مفت زچگی کے ساتھ ساتھ مفت ٹرانسپورٹ، علاج، ادویات، خون، دیگر استعمال کی اشیاء اور خوراک کی فراہمی کا حق دیتا ہے۔
پردھان منتری سرکشت ماترتو ابھیان (پی ایم ایس ایم اے) حاملہ خواتین کو ہر مہینے کی 9ویں تاریخ کو ولادت کے ماہر ڈاکٹر /میڈیکل آفیسر کے ذریعہ مفت اور معیاری قبل از پیدائش چیک اپ کے لیے ایک مقررہ دن فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
حاملہ خواتین، خاص طور پر زیادہ خطرے والے حمل (ایچ آر پی) کے لیے معیاری قبل از پیدائش چیک اپ (اے این سی) کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے توسیعی پی ایم ایس ایم اے حکمت عملی کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے تحت جب تک کہ شناخت شدہ زیادہ خطرے والی حاملہ خواتین کے لیے مالی ترغیبات کے ذریعے محفوظ طریقہ سے زچگی نہ ہو جائے ماہر ڈاکٹر آشا کے ساتھ تین مرتبہ خاتون کی جانچ کریں گے۔ اس کے لیے انفرادی ایچ آر پی ٹریکنگ کو یقینی بنایا گیا تھا ۔
سرکشت ماترِتو آشواسن (سُمن) بغیر کسی قیمت کے یقینی طور پر، باوقار، باعزت اور معیاری حفظان صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے اور ہر خاتون اور نومولود بچہ کو صحت عامہ کی سہولیات کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے خدمات سے انکار کو بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ ماؤں اور نوزائیدہ اموات کو روکا جا سکے۔
برتھ ویٹنگ ہوم (بی ڈبلیو ایچ) دور دراز اور قبائلی علاقوں میں اسپتالوں میں زچگی کو فروغ دینے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ماہانہ ولیج ہیلتھ، سینی ٹیشن اینڈ نیوٹریشن ڈے (وی ایچ ایس این ڈی) خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی) کے اشتراک میں غذائیت سمیت زچگی اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے لیے آنگن واڑی مراکز میں ایک آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمی ہے۔
آؤٹ ریچ کیمپوں کا انتظام خاص طور پر قبائلی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال زچہ و بچہ کی صحت کی خدمات اور کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ زیادہ خطرے والے حمل کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔