Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO LEAD PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION TO 150TH ASSEMBLY OF INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION (IPU) AT TASHKENT, UZBEKISTAN FROM 5 to 9 APRIL, 2025
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO ADDRESS THE ASSEMBLY ON "PARLIAMENTARY ACTION FOR SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT AND JUSTICE"
ON THE SIDELINES OF THE ASSEMBLY, LOK SABHA SPEAKER WILL MEET HIS COUNTERPARTS FROM OTHER PARLIAMENTS
DURING HIS VISIT TO TASHKENT, LOK SABHA SPEAKER WILL ALSO INTERACT WITH MEMBERS OF INDIAN COMMUNITY AND INDIAN STUDENTS IN UZBEKISTAN
04 APR 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla is leading a Parliamentary Delegation to 150th Assembly of Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), being held in Tashkent from 5 to 9 April, 2025.
The Delegation comprises of Shri Harivansh, Hon'ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, MP; Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, MP; Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram, MP; Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, MP; Dr. Sasmit Patra, MP; Shri Ashok Kumar Mittal, MP; Smt.Kiran Choudhry, MP; Smt. Lata Wankhede, MP; Smt. Bijuli Kalita Medhi, MP; Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary – General, Lok Sabha and Shri P. C. Mody, Secretary – General, Rajya Sabha.
Shri Birla will address the Assembly during the High Level Segment of General Debate on the theme "Parliamentary Action for Social Development and Justice".
Members of the Indian Parliamentary Delegation will also participate in the meetings of various IPU bodies including the Governing Council, Executive Committee, Standing Committees, and various thematic panel discussions which will be held during the Assembly.
On the sidelines of the Assembly, Shri Birla will share his perspectives on issues of common interest with his counterparts from other Parliaments.
During his visit to Tashkent, Shri Birla will also interact with members of Indian Community and Indian students in Uzbekistan.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ताशकंद में अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू) की 150वीं सभा में भारतीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष "सामाजिक विकास और न्याय हेतु संसदीय कार्रवाई" विषय पर सभा को संबोधित करेंगे
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष इस सभा में भाग लेने के साथ ही अन्य संसदों के समकक्ष पीठासीन अधिकारियों से भी भेंट करेंगे
ताशकंद यात्रा के दौरान, लोक सभा अध्यक्ष उज़्बेकिस्तान में भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों और भारतीय छात्रों से भी बातचीत करेंगे
04 APR 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला 5 से 9 अप्रैल, 2025 तक ताशकंद में आयोजित हो रही अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू) की 150वीं सभा में भारतीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे ।
भारतीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडल में राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश; संसद सदस्य, श्री भर्तृहरि महताब; श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर; श्री विष्णु दयाल राम; श्रीमती अपराजिता सारंगी; डॉ. सस्मित पात्रा; श्री अशोक कुमार मित्तल; श्रीमती किरण चौधरी; श्रीमती लता वानखेड़े; श्रीमती बिजुली कलिता मेधी; तथा लोक सभा के महासचिव, श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह और राज्य सभा के महासचिव, श्री पी. सी. मोदी शामिल हैं ।
श्री बिरला "सामाजिक विकास और न्याय हेतु संसदीय कार्रवाई" विषय पर आम चर्चा के दौरान सभा को संबोधित करेंगे।
भारतीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडल के सदस्य शासी परिषद, कार्यकारी समिति, स्थायी समितियों सहित आईपीयू के विभिन्न निकायों की बैठकों तथा सभा के दौरान आयोजित होने वाली विभिन्न विषयगत पैनल चर्चाओं में भी भाग लेंगे। सभा में भाग लेने के साथ ही, श्री बिरला अन्य संसदों के समकक्ष पीठासीन अधिकारियों के साथ परस्पर हित के मामलों पर विचार साझा करेंगे। ताशकंद यात्रा के दौरान, श्री बिरला उज्बेकिस्तान में भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों और भारतीय छात्रों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।