Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRODUCTIVITY DURING FOURTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA WAS AROUND 118 PERCENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
26 SITTINGS OF LOK SABHA WERE HELD DURING FOURTH SESSION, WHICH LASTED FOR 160 HOURS 48 MINUTES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DISCUSSION ON VOTE OF THANKS ON PRESIDENT’S ADDRESS LASTED FOR 17 HOURS 23 MINUTES AND 173 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
GENERAL DISCUSSION ON UNION BUDGET 2025-26 LASTED FOR 16 HOURS 13 MINUTES AND 169 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
10 GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND 16 BILLS WERE PASSED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
RECORD 202 MATTERS OF PUBLIC IMPORTANCE WERE RAISED DURING ZERO HOUR ON 3 APRIL, 2025: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FOURTH SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA CONCLUDES
04 APR 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth Session of the Eighteenth Lok Sabha, which commenced on 31 January, 2025, concluded today. Shri Birla informed the House that 26 sittings were held during the Session which lasted for around 160 hours 48 minutes. The productivity of the House during the Session was 118 percent, informed Shri Birla.
Hon’ble President of India addressed Members of both the Houses of Parliament on 31 January, 2025 and the discussion on Vote of Thanks on the President’s Address lasted for 17 hours 23 minutes. 173 Members participated in the discussion, informed Shri Birla.
The Finance Minister presented Union Budget 2025-2026 on the floor of the House on 1 February, 2025. General Discussion on the Union Budget 2025-26 lasted for 16 hours 13 minutes. Shri Birla informed that 169 Members participated in the discussion. Finance Minister replied to the discussion on 11 February, 2025.
Demands for Grants of selected Ministries/ Departments were discussed in the House from 17 to 21 March, 2025 and subsequently the Demands for Grants were passed by the House. Appropriation Bill was passed in the Lok Sabha on 21 March, 2025 and the Finance Bill was passed on 25 March, 2025.
Shri Birla further informed that, 10 Government Bills were introduced and 16 Bills were passed, during the session. Some of the important bills which were passed are as follows:
(i) The Finance Bill, 2025;
(ii) The Appropriation Bill, 2025;
(iii) The “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University Bill, 2025;
(iv) The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2025; and
(v) The Immigration and Foreigners Bill, 2025
During the Session, 134 starred questions were answered orally. A total of 691 Matters of Public Importance were raised by the Members during the Zero Hour, out of which a record number of 202 Matters of Public Importance were raised during Zero Hour on 3 April, 2025, Shri Birla informed. A total of 566 matters were taken up under Rule 377 during the Session.
Shri Birla informed that during the Session, a total number of 32 Statements, including 23 Statements under Direction 73A. 61 Reports were presented by Departmentally Related Standing Committees and as many as, 2518 papers were laid on the Table of the House, he further said.
A Calling Attention Motion on hardships faced by fishermen community was discussed under Rule 197 on 1 April, 2025.
As regards Private Members’ Business, a Private Member’s Resolution moved by Shri Shafi Parambil, MP, regarding appropriate measure to regulate airfare in the country was discussed in the House on 28 March, 2025 however, the discussion remained inconclusive. On 2 April, 2025, Statutory Resolution ratifying President’s Rule in Manipur was adopted by the House.
During the Session, the House welcomed the Russian Parliamentary Delegation led by Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, H.E., Mr. Vyacheslav Volodin on 3 February 2025. On 11 February 2025, the House welcomed the Parliamentary Delegation from Maldives led by H.E. Mr. Abdul Raheem Abdulla, Speaker of the People’s Majlis of Maldives. Similarly, on 12 March 2025, the House welcomed the Parliamentary Delegation from Madagascar led by H.E. Mr. Justin Tokley, President of the National Assembly of Madagascar.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
18 व्या लोकसभेच्या चौथ्या अधिवेशनात कामकाजाची उत्पादकता 118 टक्के राहिली : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
3 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी शून्य प्रहरात सार्वजनिक महत्त्वाच्या 202 बाबींची नोंद: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
04 APR 2025 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
31 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी सुरू झालेले अठराव्या लोकसभेचे चौथे अधिवेशन आज संस्थगित झाले. सुमारे 160 तास 48 मिनिटे चाललेल्या या अधिवेशनात 26 बैठका झाल्या, अशी माहिती लोकसभा अध्यक्ष बिर्ला यांनी सभागृहाला दिली. या अधिवेशनात सभागृहाची उत्पादकता 118 टक्के होती, असेही बिर्ला यांनी सांगितले.
माननीय राष्ट्रपतींनी 31 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांच्या सदस्यांना संबोधित केले आणि राष्ट्रपतींच्या अभिभाषणावरील आभार प्रदर्शनावरील चर्चा 17 तास 23 मिनिटे चालली. चर्चेत 173 सदस्यांनी भाग घेतला, अशी माहिती बिर्ला यांनी दिली.
1 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी अर्थमंत्र्यांनी 2025-26 चा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सभागृहात मांडला. 2025-26 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पावरील सर्वसाधारण चर्चा 16 तास 13 मिनिटे चालली. या चर्चेत 169 सदस्यांनी भाग घेतल्याची माहिती बिर्ला यांनी दिली. 11 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी झालेल्या चर्चेला अर्थमंत्र्यांनी उत्तर दिले. 21 मार्च 2025 रोजी लोकसभेत विनियोजन विधेयक मंजूर झाले आणि 25 मार्च 2025 रोजी वित्त विधेयक मंजूर झाले.
बिर्ला यांनी सभागृहाला सांगितले की, अधिवेशनादरम्यान 10 सरकारी विधेयके सादर करण्यात आली आणि 16 विधेयके मंजूर करण्यात आली. अधिवेशनादरम्यान 134 तारांकित प्रश्नांची तोंडी उत्तरे देण्यात आली. शून्य प्रहरात सदस्यांनी एकूण 691 सार्वजनिक महत्त्वाचे विषय उपस्थित केले, त्यापैकी 3 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी शून्य प्रहरात सार्वजनिक महत्त्वाचे विक्रमी 202 विषय उपस्थित केले गेले, असे बिर्ला यांनी नमूद केले. अधिवेशनादरम्यान नियम 377 अंतर्गत एकूण 566 विषय उपस्थित करण्यात आले. अधिवेशनादरम्यान, नियम 73अ अंतर्गत 23 निवेदनांसह एकूण 32 निवेदने सादर करण्यात आली असा उल्लेख बिर्ला यांनी केला. विभागीय संबंधित स्थायी समित्यांनी 61 अहवाल सादर केले आणि सभागृहाच्या पटलावर 2518 पेपर्स सादर करण्यात आले, असेही बिर्ला यांनी सांगितले.