Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRODUCTIVITY DURING FOURTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA WAS AROUND 118 PERCENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
26 SITTINGS OF LOK SABHA WERE HELD DURING FOURTH SESSION, WHICH LASTED FOR 160 HOURS 48 MINUTES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DISCUSSION ON VOTE OF THANKS ON PRESIDENT’S ADDRESS LASTED FOR 17 HOURS 23 MINUTES AND 173 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
GENERAL DISCUSSION ON UNION BUDGET 2025-26 LASTED FOR 16 HOURS 13 MINUTES AND 169 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
10 GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND 16 BILLS WERE PASSED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
RECORD 202 MATTERS OF PUBLIC IMPORTANCE WERE RAISED DURING ZERO HOUR ON 3 APRIL, 2025: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FOURTH SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA CONCLUDES
04 APR 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth Session of the Eighteenth Lok Sabha, which commenced on 31 January, 2025, concluded today. Shri Birla informed the House that 26 sittings were held during the Session which lasted for around 160 hours 48 minutes. The productivity of the House during the Session was 118 percent, informed Shri Birla.
Hon’ble President of India addressed Members of both the Houses of Parliament on 31 January, 2025 and the discussion on Vote of Thanks on the President’s Address lasted for 17 hours 23 minutes. 173 Members participated in the discussion, informed Shri Birla.
The Finance Minister presented Union Budget 2025-2026 on the floor of the House on 1 February, 2025. General Discussion on the Union Budget 2025-26 lasted for 16 hours 13 minutes. Shri Birla informed that 169 Members participated in the discussion. Finance Minister replied to the discussion on 11 February, 2025.
Demands for Grants of selected Ministries/ Departments were discussed in the House from 17 to 21 March, 2025 and subsequently the Demands for Grants were passed by the House. Appropriation Bill was passed in the Lok Sabha on 21 March, 2025 and the Finance Bill was passed on 25 March, 2025.
Shri Birla further informed that, 10 Government Bills were introduced and 16 Bills were passed, during the session. Some of the important bills which were passed are as follows:
(i) The Finance Bill, 2025;
(ii) The Appropriation Bill, 2025;
(iii) The “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University Bill, 2025;
(iv) The Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2025; and
(v) The Immigration and Foreigners Bill, 2025
During the Session, 134 starred questions were answered orally. A total of 691 Matters of Public Importance were raised by the Members during the Zero Hour, out of which a record number of 202 Matters of Public Importance were raised during Zero Hour on 3 April, 2025, Shri Birla informed. A total of 566 matters were taken up under Rule 377 during the Session.
Shri Birla informed that during the Session, a total number of 32 Statements, including 23 Statements under Direction 73A. 61 Reports were presented by Departmentally Related Standing Committees and as many as, 2518 papers were laid on the Table of the House, he further said.
A Calling Attention Motion on hardships faced by fishermen community was discussed under Rule 197 on 1 April, 2025.
As regards Private Members’ Business, a Private Member’s Resolution moved by Shri Shafi Parambil, MP, regarding appropriate measure to regulate airfare in the country was discussed in the House on 28 March, 2025 however, the discussion remained inconclusive. On 2 April, 2025, Statutory Resolution ratifying President’s Rule in Manipur was adopted by the House.
During the Session, the House welcomed the Russian Parliamentary Delegation led by Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, H.E., Mr. Vyacheslav Volodin on 3 February 2025. On 11 February 2025, the House welcomed the Parliamentary Delegation from Maldives led by H.E. Mr. Abdul Raheem Abdulla, Speaker of the People’s Majlis of Maldives. Similarly, on 12 March 2025, the House welcomed the Parliamentary Delegation from Madagascar led by H.E. Mr. Justin Tokley, President of the National Assembly of Madagascar.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
اٹھارہویں لوک سبھا کے چوتھے اجلاس کے دوران نتیجہ خیزی کی شرح تقریباً 118 فیصد رہی: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
چوتھے اجلاس کے دوران لوک سبھا کی 26 نشستیں ہوئیں، جو 160 گھنٹے 48 منٹ تک جاری رہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
صدر کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک پر پر بحث 17 گھنٹے 23 منٹ تک جاری رہی اور 173 اراکین نے بحث میں حصہ لیا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 پر عام بحث 16 گھنٹے 13 منٹ ہوئی اور 169 اراکین نے بحث میں حصہ لیا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا میں 10 سرکاری بل پیش کیے گئے اور 16 بل منظور کیے گئے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
عوامی اہمیت کے ریکارڈ 202 معاملات 3 اپریل 2025 کووقفہ صفر کے دوران اٹھائے گئے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
اٹھارہویں لوک سبھا کا چوتھا اجلاس اختتام پذیر
04 APR 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
اٹھارہویں لوک سبھا کا چوتھا اجلاس ، جو 31 جنوری 2025 کو شروع ہوا ، آج اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔ جناب اوم برلا نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ اجلاس کے دوران 26 نشستیں منعقد ہوئیں جو تقریباً 160 گھنٹے 48 منٹ تک جاری رہیں ۔ جناب برلا نے بتایا کہ اجلاس کے دوران ایوان کی نتیجہ خیزی 118 فیصد رہی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے 31 جنوری 2025 کو پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے اراکین سے خطاب کیا اور صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک پر بحث 17 گھنٹے 23 منٹ تک جاری رہی ۔ جناب برلا نے بتایا کہ 173 اراکین نے بحث میں حصہ لیا ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے یکم فروری 2025 کو ایوان کے فلور پر مرکزی بجٹ 2025-2026 پیش کیا ۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 پر عام بحث 16 گھنٹے 13 منٹ تک جاری رہی ۔ جناب برلا نے بتایا کہ بحث میں 169 اراکین نے شرکت کی ۔ وزیر خزانہ نے 11 فروری 2025 کو بحث کا جواب دیا ۔
منتخب وزارتوں/محکموں کے مطالبات زر پر ایوان میں 17 سے 21 مارچ 2025 تک تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور اس کے بعد ایوان نے مطالبات زر کو منظور کیا ۔ ایپروپریئیشن بل 21 مارچ 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں منظور کیا گیا تھا اور فنانس بل 25 مارچ 2025 کو منظور کیا گیا۔
جناب برلا نے مزید بتایا کہ اجلاس کے دوران 10 سرکاری بل پیش کیے گئے اور 16 بل منظور کیے گئے ۔ منظور کیے گئے کچھ اہم بل مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
(1) مالیاتی بل ، 2025 ؛
(ii) ایپروپریئیشن بل ، 2025 ؛
(iii) تربھوون سہکاری یونیورسٹی بل ، 2025 ؛
(iv) وقف (ترمیمی) بل ، 2025 ؛ اور
امیگریشن اور غیر ملکی بل ، 2025
سیشن کے دوران 134 ستارے والے سوالات کا زبانی جواب دیا گیا ۔ جناب برلا نے بتایا کہ وقفہ صفر کے دوران اراکین نے عوامی اہمیت کے کل 691 معاملات اٹھائے ، جن میں سے 3 اپریل 2025 کو وقفہ صفر کے دوران عوامی اہمیت کے 202 معاملات کی ریکارڈ تعداد اٹھائی گئی ۔ اجلاس کے دوران قاعدہ 377 کے تحت کل 566 معاملات اٹھائے گئے ۔
جناب برلا نے بتایا کہ اجلاس کے دوران کل 32 بیانات دیئے گئے جن میں ہدایت 73 اے کے تحت 23 بیانات شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ محکمہ جاتی متعلقہ قائمہ کمیٹیوں کی جانب سے 61 رپورٹیں پیش کی گئیں اور 2518 کاغذات ایوان کی میز پر رکھے گئے ۔
یکم اپریل 2025 کو ضابطہ 197 کے تحت کمیونٹی کو درپیش مشکلات پر توجہ دلانے کی تحریک پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
جہاں تک پرائیویٹ ممبرز بزنس کا تعلق ہے ، ملک میں ہوائی کرایوں کو منظم کرنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کے حوالے سے جناب شفیع پرمبیل ، ایم پی کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ایک پرائیویٹ ممبر کی قرارداد پر 28 مارچ 2025 کو ایوان میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تاہم بحث بے نتیجہ رہی ۔ 2 اپریل 2025 کو منی پور میں صدر راج کی توثیق کرنے والی قانونی قرارداد کو ایوان نے منظور کیا ۔
اجلاس کے دوران ، ایوان نے 3 فروری 2025 کو روسی فیڈریشن کی وفاقی اسمبلی کے ریاستی ڈوما کے چیئرمین ، ، مسٹر ویاچیسلاو وولوڈن کی سربراہی میں روسی پارلیمانی وفد کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ 11 فروری 2025 کو ، ایوان نے جناب عبد الرحیم عبداللہ ، اسپیکر پیپلز مجلس، مالدیپ کی سربراہی میں مالدیپ کے پارلیمانی وفد کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ اسی طرح ، 12 مارچ 2025 کو ، ایوان نے مڈغاسکر کی قومی اسمبلی کے صدر جناب جسٹن ٹوکلی کی سربراہی میں مڈغاسکر کے پارلیمانی وفد کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔