Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways and DMRC Sign MoU for Automatic Wheel Profile Measurement Systems
Indian Railways partners with DMRC to introduce state-of-the-art Automatic Wheel Profile Measurement Systems
The system enables automatic, non-contact measurement of train wheel profiles for enhanced safety and efficiency
DMRC to procure, supply, install and commission four AWPMS units for Indian Railways
04 APR 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken a major step towards automation and efficiency in rolling stock maintenance by signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) for the procurement and installation of Automatic Wheel Profile Measurement Systems (AWPMS). The agreement was formalized today at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi.
AWPMS is an advanced system that allows for automatic, non-contact measurement of train wheel profiles, ensuring real-time assessment of wheel geometry and wear. Utilizing laser scanners and high-speed cameras, the system provides accurate and rapid measurements without manual intervention. In case of deviations, automated alerts will ensure timely corrective actions, enhancing both safety and operational efficiency.
The MoU signing ceremony was attended by senior officials, including:
• Shri B.M. Agrawal, Member (Traction & Rolling Stock)
• Shri S.K. Pankaj, Additional Member (Production Units)
• Shri Ashish Sharma, Additional Member (Mechanical Engineering)
• Shri Parmit Garg, Director (Business Development), DMRC
Under this partnership, DMRC will take responsibility for the procurement, supply, installation and commissioning of four AWPMS units for Indian Railways.
This collaboration marks a significant milestone in the modernization of Railway maintenance practices. By integrating cutting-edge technology, Indian Railways is enhancing its rolling stock management, reducing maintenance time and improving overall service efficiency. The partnership also promotes technology exchange and skill development between Indian Railways and DMRC, reinforcing their commitment to innovation, safety and operational excellence.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے اور ڈی ایم آر سی نے خودکار وہیل پروفائل پیمائش کے نظام کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے جدید ترین آٹومیٹک وہیل پروفائل پیمائش کے نظام متعارف کرانے کے لیے ڈی ایم آر سی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی
یہ نظام بہتر حفاظت اور کارکردگی کے لیے ریل پہیّے پروفائلز کی خودکار، غیر رابطہ پیمائش کو قابل بناتا ہے
ڈی ایم آر سی انڈین ریلویز کے لیے چار اے ڈبلیو پی ایم ایس یونٹس کی خریداری، سپلائی، تنصیب اور اس کا کام شروع کرے گا
04 APR 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
آ ج ہندوستانی ریلوے نے آٹومیٹک وہیل پروفائل پیمائش سسٹم (اے ڈبلیو پی ایم ایس) کی خریداری اور تنصیب کے لیے دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم آر سی) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرکے رولنگ اسٹاک کی دیکھ بھال میں آٹومیشن اور کارکردگی کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ اس معاہدے کو آج ریل بھون، نئی دہلی میں رسمی شکل دی گئی۔
اے ڈبلیو پی ایم ایس ایک جدید نظام ہے جو ٹرین کے پہیے کے پروفائلز کی خودکار، غیر رابطہ پیمائش کی اجازت دیتا ہے، جس سے وہیل جیومیٹری اور ٹوٹ پھوٹ کی اصل وقتی تشخیص کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ لیزر سکینرز اور تیز رفتار کیمروں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، نظام دستی مداخلت کے بغیر درست اور تیز رفتار پیمائش فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انحراف کی صورت میں، خودکار الرٹس بروقت اصلاحی اقدامات کو یقینی بنائیں گے، جس سے حفاظت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی دونوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ایم او یو پر دستخط کی تقریب میں سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی، بشمول:
• جناب بی ایم اگروال، ممبر (ٹریکشن اینڈ رولنگ اسٹاک)
• جناب ایس کے پنکج، ایڈیشنل ممبر (پروڈکشن یونٹس)
• جناب آشیش شرما، ایڈیشنل ممبر (مکینیکل انجینئرنگ)
• جناب پرمیت گرگ، ڈائریکٹر (کاروباری ترقی)، ڈی ایم آر سی
اس شراکت داری کے تحت، ڈی ایم آر سی ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے چار اے ڈبلیو پی ایم ایس یونٹوں کی خریداری، سپلائی، تنصیب اور کمیشننگ کی ذمہ داری لے گا۔
یہ تعاون ریلوے کی بحالی کے طریقوں کو جدید بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرکے، ہندوستانی ریلوے اپنے رولنگ اسٹاک مینجمنٹ کو بڑھا رہا ہے، دیکھ بھال کے وقت کو کم کر رہا ہے اور مجموعی طور پر خدمات کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا رہا ہے۔ شراکت داری ہندوستانی ریلویز اور ڈی ایم آر سی کے درمیان ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے اور ہنر کی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے، جدت، حفاظت اور آپریشنل عمدگی کے لیے ان کی وابستگی کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔