Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
GROWTH DISPARITY BETWEEN MAJOR AND MINOR PORTS
04 APR 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Major Ports are under the administrative control of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ports other than Major Ports (Non-Major/Minor) are under the jurisdiction of respective State Government. 12 Major Port in the country accounts for the bulk of India’s cargo handling capacity and have benefitted from substantial investments in infrastructure, modernization, and automation. For a balanced and sustained growth of the Indian port sector, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under Sagarmala Scheme is providing financial assistance to State Government / UT for development of port infrastructure.
The details of cargo handled by Major Ports and Non-Major Ports is annexed. [Annexure-I]
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has undertaken implementation of the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) to augment the capacity of National Waterway-1 (NW-1) (from Varanasi to Haldia, 1390 Kilometer stretch). The development objective of JMVP is to enhance transport efficiency and reliability of NW-1 which passes through the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. Under JMVP, the details of developments in Bihar along with employment generation is annexed. [Annexure-II]. The number of people directly employed at Major Ports and Non-Major Ports is annexed. [Annexure-III]
Ministry constituted Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) in the year 1997, an apex advisory body for the development of maritime sector and aims to ensure development of Major and Non-Major Ports, in consultation with State Governments, the future development of existing and new Minor Ports by the respective Maritime States either directly or through captive users and private participation. Till date, twenty meetings of MSDC have been held. Further, under Sagarmala, the Government aims holistic port infrastructure development along the coastline though modernisation, mechanisation and computerisation.
Sagarmala is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to promote port-led development in the country through harnessing lndia's 7,500 km long coastline, and 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways. Under the Sagarmala Scheme, the Ministry provides financial assistance to State/UT Governments for Port infrastructure projects, Coastal berth projects, Road & Rail projects, fishing harbours, skill development projects, Coastal community development, cruise terminal and projects such as Ro-Pax ferry services. Ministry has till date provided partial assistance to 71 projects at a total Cost of Rs. 4925 Cr. for development of Non-Major Ports under Sagarmala Scheme.
Annexure-I
Year
Cargo handled by Major Ports (Million Tonnes)
Cargo handled by Non- Major Ports
(Million Tonnes)
2019-20
704.92
615.05
2020-21
672.68
577.30
2021-22
720.05
603.75
2022-23
784.30
651.01
2023-24
819.30
723.59
Annexure-II
JMVP Sub Projects in Bihar
Cost (In Cr.)
Approx. No. of Employment Generated
Development of Intermodal Terminal Kalughat
84.5
171
Development of 21 Community Jetties in Bihar
34.79
546
Fairway Development Kalughat Access Channel
9.63
24
Fairway Development Sultanganj – Mahenderpur (2019 – 2024)
159.3
52
Fairway Development Mahenderpur to Barh (2019 – 2024)
182.9
48
Fairway Development Sultanganj – Mahenderpur – Barh (2027 -2027)
147.43
84
Fairway Development Barh – Digha
73.14
45
Fairway Development Digha – Majhauwa
58.93
50
Development of Ship Repair Facility Patna
50
-
Quick Pontoon Opening Mechanism
11.61
5
Total
800.62
1025
JMVP staff at Project Implementation Unit Patna
9
Total
1034
Annexure-III
Employment of Manpower at Major Ports and Non-Major Ports
Year
Major Ports (in numbers)
Non- Major Ports
(in numbers)
2020
26318
5232
2021
23330
9945
2022
20924
9598
2023
18109
14219
2024
16667
13381
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in written reply to QUESTION NO. 5693 in the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بڑے اور چھوٹے بندرگاہوں کے درمیان ترقی میں تفاوت
04 APR 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
بڑی بندرگاہیں، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں آتی ہیں، جبکہ چھوٹی بندرگاہیں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتی ہیں۔ ملک کی 12 بڑی بندرگاہیں بھارت کی زیادہ تر کارگو ہینڈلنگ صلاحیت کی حامل ہیں اور انہیں بنیادی ڈھانچے، جدید کاری اور خودکاری میں نمایاں سرمایہ کاری کا فائدہ ملا ہے۔
بھارتی بندرگاہی شعبے کی متوازن اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے، ساگرمالا اسکیم کے تحت وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
بڑی اور چھوٹی بندرگاہوں پر ہینڈل کیے گئے کارگو کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
بھارتی اندرونی آبی گزرگاہوں کی اتھارٹی نے جَل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ کا نفاذ کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد قومی آبی گزرگاہ-1 (وارانسی سے ہلدیہ تک، 1390 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ) کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال سے گزرنے والی این ڈبلیو1-کی نقل و حمل کی کارکردگی اور اعتباریت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ بہار میں جے ایم وی پی کے تحت ترقیاتی تفصیلات اور روزگار کے مواقع کی معلومات ضمیمہ-II میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
بڑی اور چھوٹی بندرگاہوں پر براہ راست ملازمت حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد ضمیمہ-III میں دی گئی ہے۔
بحری ریاستوں کی ترقیاتی کونسل (ایم ایس ڈی سی) اور ساگرمالا اسکیم
وزارت نے 1997 میں بحری ریاستوں کی ترقیاتی کونسل (ایم ایس ڈی سی)تشکیل دی، جو بحری شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی مشاورتی ادارہ ہے۔ یہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے بڑی اور چھوٹی بندرگاہوں کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔ اب تک ایم ایس ڈی سی کے 20 اجلاس منعقد ہو چکے ہیں۔
ساگرمالا اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت ساحلی علاقوں میں بندرگاہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے جدید کاری، مشین کاری اور کمپیوٹرائزیشن پر زور دے رہی ہے۔
یہ وزارت بندرگاہیں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی اہم مرکزی اسکیم ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے 7,500 کلومیٹر طویل ساحل اور 14,500 کلومیٹر قابل نیویگیشن آبی گزرگاہوں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے بندرگاہ پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ساگرمالا اسکیم کے تحت وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بندرگاہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں، ساحلی برتھ منصوبوں، سڑک اور ریل منصوبوں، ماہی گیری بندرگاہوں، مہارت کی ترقی کے منصوبوں، ساحلی برادری کی ترقی، کروز ٹرمینل اور Ro-Pax فیری خدمات جیسے منصوبوں کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
اب تک، وزارت نے ساگرمالا اسکیم کے تحت غیر بڑے بندرگاہوں کی ترقی کے لیے 71 منصوبوں میں جزوی معاونت فراہم کی ہے، جن کی کل لاگت4925 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ضمیمہ اول
بڑی اور چھوٹی بندرگاہوں پر ہینڈل کیے گئے کارگو کی تفصیلات:
Year
Cargo handled by Major Ports (Million Tonnes)
Cargo handled by Non- Major Ports
(Million Tonnes)
2019-20
704.92
615.05
2020-21
672.68
577.30
2021-22
720.05
603.75
2022-23
784.30
651.01
2023-24
819.30
723.59
ضمیمہ دوم
JMVP Sub Projects in Bihar
Cost (In Cr.)
Approx. No. of Employment Generated
Development of Intermodal Terminal Kalughat
84.5
171
Development of 21 Community Jetties in Bihar
34.79
546
Fairway Development Kalughat Access Channel
9.63
24
Fairway Development Sultanganj – Mahenderpur (2019 – 2024)
159.3
52
Fairway Development Mahenderpur to Barh (2019 – 2024)
182.9
48
Fairway Development Sultanganj – Mahenderpur – Barh (2027 -2027)
147.43
84
Fairway Development Barh – Digha
73.14
45
Fairway Development Digha – Majhauwa
58.93
50
Development of Ship Repair Facility Patna
50
-
Quick Pontoon Opening Mechanism
11.61
5
Total
800.62
1025
JMVP staff at Project Implementation Unit Patna
9
Total
1034
ضمیمہ سوم
بڑی بندرگاہوں اور غیر بڑی بندرگاہوں پر افرادی قوت کا روزگار
Year
Major Ports (in numbers)
Non- Major Ports
(in numbers)
2020
26318
5232
2021
23330
9945
2022
20924
9598
2023
18109
14219
2024
16667
13381
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں سوال نمبر 5693 کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔