Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
INDIA AS TOP MARITIME NATION
04 APR 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The government's strategic initiatives seek to position the nation as a leading maritime power by expanding port capacity from about 2,600 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) to nearly 10,000 MTPA by 2047. Key to this strategy is developing new ports with deeper drafts, increasing draft of the existing ports, establishing port clusters and transshipment hubs, developing automated ports, increasing private sector involvement, and enhancing policy support.
Central Government has introduced several legislative reforms to enhance India's maritime capabilities, including the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021, Marine Aids to Navigation Act, 2021, Inland Vessels Act, 2021, Relaxation of Cabotage Rules, 2018, Recycling of Ships Act, 2019, National Waterways Act, 2016, the Policy for the Award of Waterfront and Associated Land to Port-Dependent Industries (Captive Policy), 2016, and Guidelines for Dealing with Stressed Public-Private Partnership (PPP) Projects at Major Ports.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) has launched the Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP) which aims to reduce carbon emissions and minimize environmental impact by encouraging adoption of environmentally sustainable tugboat operations. Additionally, Government has launched HaritSagar Guideline for Major Ports and Harit Nauka guidelines for inland vessels which aim to promote the adoption of greener technologies.
MoPSW aligns maritime policies with international best practices through high-level events like the Global Maritime India Summit, Sagarmathan, Chintan Shivir, Post-Budget Industry Meets, and stakeholder consultations, fostering dialogue among policymakers, industry, and grassroots communities. Regular engagements with global maritime leaders and participation in international forums ensure that India's policies meet global standards, positioning the country as a key player in the maritime sector.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to QUESTION NO. 5735 in the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت سمندری طاقت والے سرفہرست ملک کے طور پر
04 APR 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں سوال نمبر 5735کے ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت کے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کا مقصد 2047 تک ملک کی بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت کو تقریباً 2,600 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) سے 10,000 ایم ٹی پی اے تک بڑھا کر ملک کو ایک سرکردہ بحری طاقت کے طور پر کھڑا کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس حکمت عملی کے تحت اہم مسودوں کے ساتھ نئی بندرگاہوں کو تعمیر و ترقی ، موجودہ بندرگاہوں کی نقل و حمل کے مسودے میں اضافہ کرنا اور موجودہ بندرگاہوں کی تعداد کو بڑھانا ، نیز خودکار بندرگاہوں کی ترقی، نجی شعبے کی شمولیت میں اضافہ، اور پالیسی سپورٹ میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ہندوستان کی بحری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی قانون سازی کی اصلاحات متعارف کروائی ہیں، جن میں میجر پورٹ اتھارٹیز ایکٹ 2021، میرین ایڈز ٹو نیویگیشن ایکٹ 2021، ان لینڈ ویسلز ایکٹ 2021، کیبوٹیج کے ضابطوں میں نرمی 2018، جہازوں کو دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنانے سے متعلق ایکٹ 2021 ،قومی آبی گزرگاہوں سے متعلق ایکٹ 2016، پورٹ پر منحصر صنعتوں کو واٹر فرنٹ اور اس سے منسلک زمین الاٹ کئے جانے سے متعلق پالیسی (کیپٹیو پالیسی) 2016، اور بڑی بندرگاہوں پر دباؤ والے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) پروجیکٹس سے نمٹنے کے لیے رہنما اصول شامل ہیں ۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام (جی ٹی ٹی پی) شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنا اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ٹگ بوٹ آپریشنز کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، حکومت نے بڑی بندرگاہوں کے لیے ہریت ساگر گائیڈ لائن اور اندرون ملک جہازوں کے لیے ہریت نوکا گائیڈ لائنز شروع کی ہیں ،جن کا مقصد سبز ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو عالمی میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ، ساگرماتھن، چنتن شیویر، پوسٹ بجٹ انڈ سٹری میٹس، اور اسٹیک ہولڈر کی مشاورت، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت اور بنیادی سطح کی برادریوں کے درمیان بات چیت کو فروغ دینے جیسے اعلیٰ سطحی پروگراموں کے ذریعے سمندری پالیسیوں کو بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے۔ عالمی بحری رہنماؤں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ مصروفیات اور بین الاقوامی فورمز میں شرکت اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ہندوستان کی پالیسیاں عالمی معیارات پر پورا اترتی ہیں، جو ملک کو سمندری شعبے میں ایک کلیدی حیثیت فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔