Ministry of Rural Development
SEEKING LOAN THROUGH GRAMEEN CREDIT SCORE
04 APR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2025, contained an announcement on Grameen Credit Score, a framework to be developed by the public-sector banks to cater to the credit needs of the members of rural Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and people in rural areas.
The current credit scoring mechanism of Credit Information Companies (CICs) is, by design generic to all individual borrowers with no specific consideration for the rural sector. A Grameen credit score tailored for the credit assessment purpose of rural and SHG borrowers would facilitate better credit assessment of rural borrowers, thereby improving their access to formal credit. The Government is working out the modalities and the contours of the Grameen Credit Score framework in consultation with the concerned stakeholders.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण क्रेडिट स्कोर के द्वारा ऋण लेना
04 APR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2025 में ग्रामीण क्रेडिट स्कोर की घोषणा की गई, जो ग्रामीण स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के सदस्यों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लोगों की ऋण आवश्यकताओं को पूर्ण करने के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों द्वारा विकसित की जाने वाली एक प्रणाली है।
क्रेडिट सूचना कंपनियों (सीआईसी) की वर्तमान क्रेडिट स्कोरिंग प्रणाली, ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के लिए कोई विशेष विचार किए बिना सभी व्यक्तिगत उधारकर्ताओं के लिए सामान्य है। ग्रामीण और एसएचजी उधारकर्ताओं के ऋण मूल्यांकन उद्देश्य के लिए तैयार किया गया ग्रामीण क्रेडिट स्कोर ग्रामीण उधारकर्ताओं के बेहतर ऋण मूल्यांकन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे औपचारिक ऋण तक उनकी पहुँच बेहतर हो सकेगी। सरकार ग्रामीण क्रेडिट स्कोर ढांचे के तौर-तरीकों और रूपरेखा पर संबंधित हितधारकों के परामर्श से कार्य कर रही है।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।