Ministry of Rural Development
FAKE RECRUITMENT DRIVE BY NATIONAL RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND RECREATION MISSION
04 APR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
All the recruitment against the regular posts of Group-'A' to 'C' in the Department of Rural Development is done through the respective Cadre Controlling Authorities, through the designated recruitment agency, such as Union Public Service Commission, Staff Selection Commission. Further, all the schemes of the Department of Rural Development are implemented through the State Governments/UTs; and field functionaries for implementation of such schemes are recruited by the respective State Governments.
The Department of Rural Development has recently come across a fake website of National Rural Development and Recreation Mission (NRDRM) impersonating Department’s content and called applications from the candidates for recruitment to various post. Taking cognizance of the matter, Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) under the Ministry of Home Affairs was requested to take down the fraudulent websites of NRDRM. The I4C removed all the related websites of the NRDRM from the Internet. A disclaimer was also published on the website of the Ministry about this fake organisation and General public were also cautioned through public notice against the fraudulent websites of NRDRM and its fake recruitment drive. Further, this Department has also lodged an FIR in this regard.
The Department has also, in order to ensure immediate action in such incidences, designated an officer in the Department as Nodal Officer under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) and Information Technology (Guidelines for Intermediaries and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 for issuing notice to intermediaries in relation to any information which is prohibited under any law for the time being in force pertaining to this Department.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं मनोरंजन मिशन द्वारा फर्जी भर्ती अभियान
04 APR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग में समूह-'ए' से 'सी' के नियमित पदों के लिए सभी भर्तियां संबंधित कैडर नियंत्रण प्राधिकरणों, नामित भर्ती एजेंसी जैसे संघ लोक सेवा आयोग, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग के माध्यम से की जाती हैं। इसके अलावा ग्रामीण विकास विभाग की सभी योजनाओं को राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है और ऐसी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं की भर्ती संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा की जाती है।
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग को हाल ही में राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं मनोरंजन मिशन (एनआरडीआरएम) की एक फर्जी वेबसाइट मिली है, जिसमें विभाग की सामग्री का प्रतिरूपण किया गया है और विभिन्न पदों पर भर्ती के लिए उम्मीदवारों से आवेदन मांगे गए हैं। मामले का संज्ञान लेते हुए गृह मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी) से एनआरडीआरएम की फर्जी वेबसाइटों को हटाने का अनुरोध किया गया और I4सी ने एनआरडीआरएम की सभी संबंधित वेबसाइटों को इंटरनेट से हटा दिया है। इस फर्जी संगठन के बारे में मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर एक डिस्क्लेमर भी प्रकाशित किया गया था और आम जनता को एनआरडीआरएम की धोखाधड़ी वाली वेबसाइटों और इसके फर्जी भर्ती अभियान के खिलाफ सार्वजनिक नोटिस के माध्यम से जानकारी भी दी गई थी। साथ ही इस विभाग ने इस संबंध में एक प्राथमिकी भी दर्ज की है।
विभाग ने ऐसी घटनाओं में तत्काल कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 (2000 का 21) और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थों के लिए दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 के तहत विभाग में एक अधिकारी को नोडल अधिकारी के रूप में नामित किया है, जो इस विभाग से संबंधित किसी भी कानून के तहत निषिद्ध किसी भी जानकारी के संबंध में मध्यस्थों को नोटिस जारी करेगा।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने शुक्रवार को राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।