Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken by the Government for detection and prevention of Cancer
770 District NCD Clinics, 233 Cardiac Care Units, 372 district day care centres, and 6,410 NCD clinics have established at community health centres under National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD)
National Health Mission has launched comprehensive initiative for screening and management of common NCDs, including cancer, through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
Under ‘Strengthening of Tertiary Cancer Care Facilities Scheme’, 9 state cancer institutes and 20 tertiary centres have been established; new facilities approved at all new 22 AIIMS
Under PM-JAY, over 68 lakh cancer treatments worth over ₹13,000 crore have been undertaken, with 75.81% treatments availed in rural areas; targeted therapies for cancer care have seen over 4.5 lakh treatments worth over ₹985 crore, with 76.32% treatment access by rural beneficiaries
04 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, offers both technical and financial support to States and Union Territories through the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) as part of the National Health Mission (NHM). Under this program, a total of 770 District NCD Clinics, 233 Cardiac Care Units, 372 district day care centres, and 6,410 NCD clinics at community health centres have been established across the country.
In addition to these facilities, a population-based initiative for screening, management and prevention of common NCDs including cancer have been rolled out as a part of comprehensive Primary Health Care in the country under National Health Mission (NHM) through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Screening of these common NCDs including oral, breast and cervical cancer is an integral part of 12 package of service delivery including rural and underserved area.
The Government has implemented the Strengthening of Tertiary Cancer Care Facilities Scheme, resulting in establishment of 19 State Cancer Institutes and 20 Tertiary Cancer Care Centers across various regions. Additionally, cancer treatment facilities have been approved in all 22 new AIIMS, equipped with diagnostic, medical, and surgical capabilities. The National Cancer Institute (NCI) at Jhajjar, featuring 1,460 patient care beds and advanced diagnostic and treatment facilities, along with the second campus of the Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute in Kolkata, which has 460 beds, have been set up to provide super-specialty care.
Complementing these efforts, the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) offers ₹5 lakh per family annually for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to approximately 55 crore beneficiaries, corresponding to 12.37 crore families. Recently, the scheme extended health coverage to all senior citizens aged 70 and above, regardless of income. The latest national master of the Health Benefit Package (HBP) under AB PM-JAY includes treatment for 1,961 procedures across 27 specialties, including cancer care.
Under PMJAY, more than 68 lakh cancer treatments worth over ₹13,000 crore have been undertaken, with 75.81% of these treatments availed by beneficiaries from rural areas. Furthermore, targeted therapies for cancer care have seen over 4.5 lakh treatments worth over ₹985 crore, with 76.32% of these treatments accessed by rural beneficiaries under PM-JAY.
As per the announcement of Union Budget 2025-26, Government plans to set up Day Care Cancer Centres (DCCCs) in consultation with States/Union Territories in district hospitals in the next 3 years, out of which 200 centres are proposed to be set up in 2025-26.
A comprehensive gap analysis has been undertaken to assess the availability of cancer care infrastructure, medical personnels, and essential equipment in district hospitals. Based on the findings, Union Health Ministry, in consultation with State Governments, plans to establish DCCCs in districts with a high cancer burden and limited access to cancer care services. The selection of these districts will ensure robust referral linkages with State Cancer Institutes (SCIs) and Tertiary Cancer Care Centers (TCCCs) to provide a seamless continuum of care.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کینسر کی روک تھام اور تشخیص کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گیے اقدامات
غیر متعدی امراض کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے قومی پروگرام (این پی۔ این سی ڈی) کے تحت کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز میں 770 ضلعی این سی ڈی کلینکس، 233 امراض قلب کی دیکھ بھال کے یونٹس، 372 ضلعی ڈے کیئر مراکز اور 6,410 این سی ڈی کلینک قائم کیے گئے ہیں
قومی صحت مشن نے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے ذریعے کینسر سمیت عام غیر متعدی امراض کی جانچ اور علاج کے لیے جامع پہل شروع کی ہے
کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کی تیسرے درجے کی سہولتوں کی اسکیم کو مضبوط بنانے‘ کے تحت، 9 ریاستی کینسر ادارے اور 20 تیسرے درجے کے صحت مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ تمام نئے 22 ایمس میں نئی ​​سہولیات کی منظوری
پی ایم ۔ جے اے وائی کے تحت، 13,000 کروڑ روپیوں سے زیادہ مالیت کے کینسر کے 68 لاکھ سے زیادہ علاج کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 75.81فیصد علاج دیہی علاقوں میں حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔ کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مخصوص تھراپیوں نے 985 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ علاج کیے ہیں، جن میں 76.32فیصددیہی مستفدین ہیں
04 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند، قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے حصے کے طور پر غیر متعدی امراض کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام (این پی۔ این سی ڈی) کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، ملک بھر میں کل 770 ڈسٹرکٹ این سی ڈی کلینک، 233 کارڈیک کیئر یونٹس، 372 ڈسٹرکٹ ڈے کیئر سینٹرز، اور 6,410 این سی ڈی کلینک کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز پر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ان سہولیات کے علاوہ، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے ذریعے قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت ملک میں جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کینسر سمیت عام این سی ڈی کی اسکریننگ، انتظام اور روک تھام کے لیے آبادی پر مبنی پہل شروع کی گئی ہے۔ منھ، چھاتی اور سروائیکل کینسر سمیت ان عام این سی ڈیز کی اسکریننگ سروس ڈیلیوری کے 12 پیکج کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے جس میں دیہی اور غیر محفوظ علاقے شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کی تیسرے درجے کی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانے کی اسکیم کو لاگو کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں مختلف علاقوں میں 19 ریاستی کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور تیسرے درجے کے 20 کینسر کیئر سینٹرز کا قیام عمل میں آیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، تمام 22 نئے ایمس میں کینسر کے علاج کی سہولیات کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جو کہ تشخیصی، طبی اور جراحی کی صلاحیتوں سے لیس ہیں۔ جھجر میں نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این سی آئی)، جس میں 1,460 مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے بستر اور جدید تشخیصی اور علاج کی سہولیات موجود ہیں، ساتھ ہی کولکتہ میں چترنجن نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے دوسرے کیمپس کے ساتھ، جس میں 460 بستر ہیں، سپر اسپیشلٹی کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
ان کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے، آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی ۔ پی ایم۔ جے اے وائی ) 12.37 کروڑ خاندانوں کے مساوی تقریباً 55 کروڑ مستفیدین کو ثانوی اور تیسرے درجے کے نگہداشت کے ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لیے سالانہ 5 لاکھ روپے فی خاندان فراہم کرتی ہے۔ حال ہی میں، اسکیم نے آمدنی سے قطع نظر، 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے صحت کی کوریج کو بڑھا دیا۔ اے بی ۔ پی ایم۔ جے اے وائی کے تحت صحت کے فوائد کے پیکیج (ایچ بی پی) کے تازہ ترین قومی ماسٹر میں کینسر کی دیکھ بھال سمیت 27 خصوصیات میں 1,961 طریقہ کار کا علاج شامل ہے۔
پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت، 13,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے 68 لاکھ سے زیادہ کینسر کے علاج کیے گئے ہیں، ان میں سے 75.81فیصد علاج دیہی علاقوں سے استفادہ کرنے والوں نے حاصل کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مخصوص تھراپیوں نے 985 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ علاج کیے ہیں، جن میں سے 76.32 فیصد تک پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے تحت دیہی مستفیدین تک رسائی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 کے اعلان کے مطابق، حکومت اگلے 3 سالوں میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے ڈے کیئر کینسر سینٹر (ڈی سی سی سی) قائم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے، جن میں سے 200 مراکز 26-2025 میں قائم کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتالوں میں کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، طبی عملے اور ضروری آلات کی دستیابی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک جامع فرق کا تجزیہ کیا گیا ہے۔ نتائج کی بنیاد پر، مرکزی وزارت صحت، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، کینسر کے زیادہ بوجھ اور کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک محدود رسائی والے اضلاع میں ڈی سی سی سی قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے۔ ان اضلاع کا انتخاب ریاستی کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس سی آئی ) اور تیسرے درجے کے کینسر کیئر سینٹرز (ٹی سی سی سی) کے ساتھ مضبوط روابط کو یقینی بنائے گا تاکہ کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک ہموار تسلسل فراہم کیا جاسکے۔