Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken by the Government for detection and prevention of Cancer
770 District NCD Clinics, 233 Cardiac Care Units, 372 district day care centres, and 6,410 NCD clinics have established at community health centres under National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD)
National Health Mission has launched comprehensive initiative for screening and management of common NCDs, including cancer, through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
Under ‘Strengthening of Tertiary Cancer Care Facilities Scheme’, 9 state cancer institutes and 20 tertiary centres have been established; new facilities approved at all new 22 AIIMS
Under PM-JAY, over 68 lakh cancer treatments worth over ₹13,000 crore have been undertaken, with 75.81% treatments availed in rural areas; targeted therapies for cancer care have seen over 4.5 lakh treatments worth over ₹985 crore, with 76.32% treatment access by rural beneficiaries
04 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, offers both technical and financial support to States and Union Territories through the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) as part of the National Health Mission (NHM). Under this program, a total of 770 District NCD Clinics, 233 Cardiac Care Units, 372 district day care centres, and 6,410 NCD clinics at community health centres have been established across the country.
In addition to these facilities, a population-based initiative for screening, management and prevention of common NCDs including cancer have been rolled out as a part of comprehensive Primary Health Care in the country under National Health Mission (NHM) through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Screening of these common NCDs including oral, breast and cervical cancer is an integral part of 12 package of service delivery including rural and underserved area.
The Government has implemented the Strengthening of Tertiary Cancer Care Facilities Scheme, resulting in establishment of 19 State Cancer Institutes and 20 Tertiary Cancer Care Centers across various regions. Additionally, cancer treatment facilities have been approved in all 22 new AIIMS, equipped with diagnostic, medical, and surgical capabilities. The National Cancer Institute (NCI) at Jhajjar, featuring 1,460 patient care beds and advanced diagnostic and treatment facilities, along with the second campus of the Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute in Kolkata, which has 460 beds, have been set up to provide super-specialty care.
Complementing these efforts, the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) offers ₹5 lakh per family annually for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to approximately 55 crore beneficiaries, corresponding to 12.37 crore families. Recently, the scheme extended health coverage to all senior citizens aged 70 and above, regardless of income. The latest national master of the Health Benefit Package (HBP) under AB PM-JAY includes treatment for 1,961 procedures across 27 specialties, including cancer care.
Under PMJAY, more than 68 lakh cancer treatments worth over ₹13,000 crore have been undertaken, with 75.81% of these treatments availed by beneficiaries from rural areas. Furthermore, targeted therapies for cancer care have seen over 4.5 lakh treatments worth over ₹985 crore, with 76.32% of these treatments accessed by rural beneficiaries under PM-JAY.
As per the announcement of Union Budget 2025-26, Government plans to set up Day Care Cancer Centres (DCCCs) in consultation with States/Union Territories in district hospitals in the next 3 years, out of which 200 centres are proposed to be set up in 2025-26.
A comprehensive gap analysis has been undertaken to assess the availability of cancer care infrastructure, medical personnels, and essential equipment in district hospitals. Based on the findings, Union Health Ministry, in consultation with State Governments, plans to establish DCCCs in districts with a high cancer burden and limited access to cancer care services. The selection of these districts will ensure robust referral linkages with State Cancer Institutes (SCIs) and Tertiary Cancer Care Centers (TCCCs) to provide a seamless continuum of care.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कैंसर की पहचान और रोकथाम के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
राष्ट्रीय गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनपी-एनसीडी) के तहत सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर 770 जिला एनसीडी क्लीनिक, 233 कार्डियक केयर यूनिट, 372 जिला डे केयर सेंटर और 6,410 एनसीडी क्लीनिक स्थापित किए गए हैं
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन ने आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों के ज़रिए कैंसर सहित आम एनसीडी की जांच और प्रबंधन के लिए व्यापक पहल शुरू की
‘तृतीयक कैंसर देखभाल सुविधाओं को मजबूत करने की योजना’ के तहत, 9 राज्य कैंसर संस्थान और 20 तृतीयक केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं; सभी नए 22 एम्स में नई सुविधाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है
पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत, 13,000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक मूल्य के 68 लाख से अधिक कैंसर उपचार किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 75.81% उपचार ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में किए गए हैं, कैंसर देखभाल के लिए लक्षित उपचारों के तहत 985 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के 4.5 लाख से अधिक उपचार किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 76.32% उपचार ग्रामीण लाभार्थियों को मिला है
04 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के हिस्से के रूप में, गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपी-एनसीडी) के ज़रिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय दोनों तरह की मदद देता है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, देश भर में कुल 770 जिला एनसीडी क्लीनिक, 233 कार्डियक देखभाल इकाइयाँ, 372 जिला डे केयर सेंटर और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर 6,410 एनसीडी क्लीनिक स्थापित किए गए हैं।
इन सुविधाओं के अलावा, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों के ज़रिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत देश में व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के एक हिस्से के रूप में, कैंसर सहित सामान्य एनसीडी की जांच, प्रबंधन और रोकथाम के लिए जनसंख्या-आधारित पहल शुरू की गई है। मुंह, स्तन और गर्भाशय ग्रीवा के कैंसर सहित इन सामान्य एनसीडी की जांच, ग्रामीण और कम सेवा वाले क्षेत्र सहित सेवा वितरण के 12 पैकेज का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
सरकार ने तृतीयक कैंसर देखभाल सुविधाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने की योजना को लागू किया है, जिसके नतीजतन विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 19 राज्य कैंसर संस्थान और 20 तृतीयक कैंसर देखभाल केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, सभी 22 नए एम्स में कैंसर उपचार सुविधाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जो नैदानिक, चिकित्सा और शल्य चिकित्सा क्षमताओं से लैस हैं। झज्जर में राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान (एनसीआई), जिसमें 1,460 रोगी देखभाल बेड और आधुनिक नैदानिक ​​और उपचार सुविधाएँ हैं, इसके अलावा चित्तरंजन राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान का दूसरा परिसर कोलकाता में है, जिसमें 460 बेड हैं। ये संस्थान सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए स्थापित किए गए हैं।
इन प्रयासों को और लाभप्रद बनाते हुए, आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएमजेएवाई), करीब 55 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को द्वितीयक और तृतीयक देखभाल अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के लिए प्रति परिवार सालाना 5 लाख रुपए प्रदान करती है, जो 12.37 करोड़ परिवारों के लिए मददगार साबित होती है। हाल ही में, इस योजना ने आय के किसी भी पैमाने के बगैर, 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान किया। एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेज (एचबीपी) के नवीनतम राष्ट्रीय मास्टर में, कैंसर देखभाल सहित 27 विशेषताओं में 1,961 प्रक्रियाओं के लिए उपचार शामिल है।
पीएमजेएवाई के तहत 13,000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक मूल्य के 68 लाख से अधिक कैंसर उपचार किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 75.81% उपचार का लाभ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लाभार्थियों को मिला है। इसके अलावा, कैंसर देखभाल के लिए लक्षित उपचारों में 985 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक मूल्य के 4.5 लाख से अधिक उपचार हुए हैं, जिनमें से 76.32% उपचार पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत ग्रामीण लाभार्थियों को मिला है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 की घोषणा के अनुसार, सरकार अगले 3 सालों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श से जिला अस्पतालों में डे केयर कैंसर सेंटर (डीसीसीसी) स्थापित करने की योजना बना रही है, जिनमें से 200 केंद्र 2025-26 में स्थापित किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है।
जिला अस्पतालों में कैंसर देखभाल के बुनियादी ढांचे, चिकित्सा कर्मियों और ज़रुरी उपकरणों की उपलब्धता का आकलन करने के लिए एक व्यापक अंतर विश्लेषण किया गया है। निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से, कैंसर के उच्च मामलों और कैंसर देखभाल सेवाओं तक सीमित पहुंच वाले जिलों में, डीसीसीसी स्थापित करने की योजना बना रहा है। इन जिलों के चयन से राज्य कैंसर संस्थानों (एससीआई) और तृतीयक कैंसर देखभाल केंद्रों (टीसीसीसी) के साथ मजबूत रेफरल संपर्क सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा, ताकि लाभार्थियों की देखभाल निर्बाध रुप से हो सके।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।