Ministry of Science & Technology
IIIM Field Station Bonera sets to Indigenize Tulips: Scientists aim at Import Substitution, Viksit Farmers
04 APR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The scenic beauty of Kashmir’s tulip gardens has long been a major attraction for tourists, with vibrant displays at Srinagar drawing visitors each year. In a significant step toward promoting sustainable floriculture and enhancing farmers' income, CSIR Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (CSIR-IIIM), Jammu a premier research and development institution of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Union Ministry of Science and Technology, mandated with pre-clinical drug discovery, has also been implementing various societal Mission programmes like CSIR’s Aroma and Floriculture Mission. Under the CSIR Floriculture Mission, the key verticals include Generation of Quality Planting Material of High Value Floricultural Crops, Area Expansion under Floriculture, Urban Floriculture, Post-Harvest Processing and Value Addition, Integration of Floriculture with Apiculture, Establishing Marketing Linkages, and Domestication of Wild Ornamentals. Further, through the Mission activities, the institute has been dedicated to supporting farmers through research and development, particularly in high value floricultural crop cultivation.
In conformity with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, Prime Minister’s clarion call for self-reliant India, the pan India CSIR Societal Mission programmes envisioned by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Science and Technology (Independent Charge) achieved remarkable achievements since last few years. The Institute has initiated tulip cultivation at its Bonera Station in the year 2022 with the primary objectives of indigenizing tulip bulb production, developing agro-technological protocols, and expanding crop cultivation. A spokesperson informed that the initiative which started with just 10,000 bulbs in 2022, has successfully produced over one lakh bulbs within just two years, grown over an area of more than 12 kanals this season.
During media interaction held at Tulipgarden of Bonera Field Station, Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Director of CSIR-IIIM, Jammu, highlighted the significance of this initiative, stating that the Bonera Station currently houses eight tulip varieties under strategic research programmes to develop indigenous tulip bulbs, assess morphological characteristics, establish agro-technological protocols and evaluate varieties for resistance to biotic and abiotic stresses. He emphasized that indigenizing tulip bulb production will reduce India's reliance on imports, create economic opportunities for farmers, and contribute to the overall growth of the floriculture sector.
The newly developed Tulip Garden-cum-Experimental Field at Bonera, located in South Kashmir’s Pulwama, was opened to the public that drew thousands of enthusiastic visitors from all parts of the valley. The initiative marks a significant step toward positioning Jammu and Kashmir as a hub for tulip bulb production in future, aiming to shift India from an import-dependent consumer to a self-sufficient producer. By integrating scientific advancements with floriculture tourism, the CSIR Floriculture Mission, besides fostering self-reliance in tulip production, also aims at enhancing the economic potential of the region’s farming communities.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی آئی ایم فیلڈ اسٹیشن بونیراٹیولپس کو مقامی بنانے کے لیے تیار:سائنسدانوں کا مقصد درآمدی متبادل ، وکسیت کاشتکار
04 APR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
کشمیر کے ٹیولپس پھولوں کے باغات کی قدرتی خوبصورتی طویل عرصے سے سیاحوں کے لیے کشش کا مرکز رہے ہیں ، سری نگر میں متحرک نمائشیں ہر سال سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف کھینچتی ہیں ۔ پائیدار پھولوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر سی ایس آئی آر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹو میڈیسن (سی ایس آئی آر-IIIM) ، جو کہ کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کا ایک ممتاز تحقیقاتی اور ترقیاتی ادارہ ہے اور جو مرکزی وزارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت پری کلینیکل ڈرگ ڈسکوری (دوا کی ایجاد)کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے، نے مختلف سماجی مشن پروگرامز جیسے سی ایس آئی آر کی آروما اور فلو ریکلچر مشن کو بھی نافذ کیا ہے۔سی ایس آئی آر پھولوں کی کاشت کے مشن کے تحت ، کلیدی ورٹیکلز میں اعلیٰ قیمت والے پھولوں کی فصلوں کے معیاری پودے لگانے کےلیےے بیج کی پیداوار ، پھولوں کی کاشت کے تحت علاقے کی توسیع ، شہری پھولوں کی کاشت ، فصل کے بعد کی پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن ،جنگلی سجاوٹی پودوں کی کاشت کے ساتھ پھولوں کی کاشت کا انضمام ، مارکیٹنگ کے روابط کا قیام اور جنگلی سجاوٹی پودوں کی گھریلو کاشت کاری شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ مشن کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعےانسٹی ٹیوٹ تحقیق اور ترقی کے ذریعے خاص طور پر اعلیٰ قیمت والے پھولوں کی فصل کی کاشت میں کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیےوقف ہے۔
وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق وزیر اعظم کی خود کفیل ہندوستان کے لیے واضح اپیل ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے تصور کردہ ملک گیر سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹل مشن پروگراموں نے گزشتہ چند سالوں سے قابل ذکر کامیابیاں حاصل کیں ۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے سال 2022 میں اپنے بونیرا اسٹیشن پر ٹولپ کی کاشت کا آغاز کیا ، جس کا بنیادی مقصد ٹولپ پھولوں کی پیداوار کو مقامی بنانا ، زرعی تکنیکی پروٹوکول تیار کرنا اور فصلوں کی کاشت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔ ایک ترجمان نے بتایا کہ یہ پہل جو 2022 میں صرف 10,000 پھولوں سے شروعات ہوی تھی ، اس نے صرف دو سالوں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ پھول تیار کیے ہیں ، جو اس سیزن میں 12 کنال سے زیادہ رقبے پر پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔
بونیرا فیلڈ اسٹیشن کے ٹولپ گارڈن میں پریس کانفرنس کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر زبیر احمد نے اس پہل کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ بونیرا اسٹیشن میں اسٹریٹجک ریسرچ پروگراموں کے تحت ٹولپ کی آٹھ اقسام موجود ہیں جو مقامی ٹولپ پھول تیار کرنے ، مورفولوجیکل خصوصیات کا جائزہ لینے ، زرعی تکنیکی پروٹوکول قائم کرنے اور حیاتیاتی اور ابیوٹک تناؤ کے خلاف مزاحمت کے لیے اقسام کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ٹولپ بلب(پھول) کی مقامی پیداوار سے درآمدات پر ہندوستان کا انحصار کم ہوگا ، کسانوں کے لیے اقتصادی مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور پھولوں کی کاشت کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
جنوبی کشمیر کے پلوامہ میں واقع بونیرا میں نئے تیار کردہ ٹولپ گارڈن وتجرباتی پارک کوعوام کے لیے کھول دیا گیا، جس نے وادی کے تمام حصوں سے ہزاروں پرجوش شائقین کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ۔ یہ پہل جموں و کشمیر کو مستقبل میں ٹولپ پھول کی پیداوار کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو درآمد پر منحصر صارف سے خود کفیل پیداکنندہ کی جانب منتقل کرنا ہے ۔ سائنسی پیش رفت کو پھولوں کی کاشت کی سیاحت کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے سی ایس آئی آر پھولوں کی کاشت کے مشن کا مقصد ٹولپ کی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ خطے کی کاشتکار برادریوں کی معاشی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنابھی ہے۔