Ministry of Science & Technology
IIIM Field Station Bonera sets to Indigenize Tulips: Scientists aim at Import Substitution, Viksit Farmers
04 APR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The scenic beauty of Kashmir’s tulip gardens has long been a major attraction for tourists, with vibrant displays at Srinagar drawing visitors each year. In a significant step toward promoting sustainable floriculture and enhancing farmers' income, CSIR Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (CSIR-IIIM), Jammu a premier research and development institution of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Union Ministry of Science and Technology, mandated with pre-clinical drug discovery, has also been implementing various societal Mission programmes like CSIR’s Aroma and Floriculture Mission. Under the CSIR Floriculture Mission, the key verticals include Generation of Quality Planting Material of High Value Floricultural Crops, Area Expansion under Floriculture, Urban Floriculture, Post-Harvest Processing and Value Addition, Integration of Floriculture with Apiculture, Establishing Marketing Linkages, and Domestication of Wild Ornamentals. Further, through the Mission activities, the institute has been dedicated to supporting farmers through research and development, particularly in high value floricultural crop cultivation.
In conformity with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, Prime Minister’s clarion call for self-reliant India, the pan India CSIR Societal Mission programmes envisioned by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Science and Technology (Independent Charge) achieved remarkable achievements since last few years. The Institute has initiated tulip cultivation at its Bonera Station in the year 2022 with the primary objectives of indigenizing tulip bulb production, developing agro-technological protocols, and expanding crop cultivation. A spokesperson informed that the initiative which started with just 10,000 bulbs in 2022, has successfully produced over one lakh bulbs within just two years, grown over an area of more than 12 kanals this season.
During media interaction held at Tulipgarden of Bonera Field Station, Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Director of CSIR-IIIM, Jammu, highlighted the significance of this initiative, stating that the Bonera Station currently houses eight tulip varieties under strategic research programmes to develop indigenous tulip bulbs, assess morphological characteristics, establish agro-technological protocols and evaluate varieties for resistance to biotic and abiotic stresses. He emphasized that indigenizing tulip bulb production will reduce India's reliance on imports, create economic opportunities for farmers, and contribute to the overall growth of the floriculture sector.
The newly developed Tulip Garden-cum-Experimental Field at Bonera, located in South Kashmir’s Pulwama, was opened to the public that drew thousands of enthusiastic visitors from all parts of the valley. The initiative marks a significant step toward positioning Jammu and Kashmir as a hub for tulip bulb production in future, aiming to shift India from an import-dependent consumer to a self-sufficient producer. By integrating scientific advancements with floriculture tourism, the CSIR Floriculture Mission, besides fostering self-reliance in tulip production, also aims at enhancing the economic potential of the region’s farming communities.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईआईएम फील्ड स्टेशन बोनेरा ट्यूलिप की किस्‍मों को देश में बढ़ावा देने के तैयार: वैज्ञानिकों का लक्ष्य आयात पर निर्भरता कम कर किसानों का विकास करना है
04 APR 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
कश्मीर के श्रीनगर में ट्यूलिप उद्यानों की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता लंबे समय से पर्यटकों के लिए प्रमुख आकर्षण रही है और हर साल आगंतुकों को आकर्षित करती है। टिकाऊ फूलों की खेती को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम में, सीएसआईआर, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटीग्रेटिव मेडिसिन (सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम), जम्मू, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) का एक प्रमुख अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थान है, जिसे पूर्व-नैदानिक ​​दवा खोज का अधिकार है, सीएसआईआर के अरोमा और फ्लोरीकल्चर मिशन जैसे विभिन्न सामाजिक मिशन कार्यक्रमों को भी लागू कर रहा है। सीएसआईआर फ्लोरीकल्चर मिशन के तहत, प्रमुख कार्यक्षेत्रों में उच्च मूल्य वाली फ्लोरीकल्चर फसलों की गुणवत्ता वाले रोपण सामग्री का उत्पादन, फ्लोरीकल्चर के तहत क्षेत्र का विस्तार, शहरी फ्लोरीकल्चर, कटाई के बाद प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन, एपिकल्चर के साथ फ्लोरीकल्चर का एकीकरण
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान और विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा परिकल्पित अखिल भारतीय सीएसआईआर सामाजिक मिशन कार्यक्रमों ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। संस्थान ने वर्ष 2022 में अपने बोनेरा स्टेशन पर ट्यूलिप की खेती शुरू की है, जिसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य ट्यूलिप बल्ब का देश में ही उत्पादन, कृषि-तकनीकी प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करना और ट्यूलिप की खेती का विस्तार करना है। एक प्रवक्ता ने बताया कि इस पहल की शुरुआत वर्ष 2022 में केवल 10,000 बल्बों के साथ की गई थी और केवल दो साल के भीतर 12 कनाल से अधिक के क्षेत्र में एक लाख से अधिक बल्बों का उत्पादन हुआ है।
बोनेरा फील्ड स्टेशन के ट्यूलिप गार्डन में मीडिया से बातचीत में सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, जम्मू के निदेशक डॉ. ज़बीर अहमद ने इस पहल के महत्व बारे में बताया कि वर्तमान में बोनेरा स्टेशन में रणनीतिक अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों के तहत आठ ट्यूलिप किस्में हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य स्वदेशी ट्यूलिप बल्ब विकसित करना, रूपात्मक विशेषताओं का आकलन करना, कृषि-तकनीकी प्रोटोकॉल स्थापित करना और जैविक तथा अजैविक परिस्थितियों के प्रतिरोध के लिए किस्मों का मूल्यांकन करना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ट्यूलिप बल्ब उत्पादन का स्वदेशीकरण देश की आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करेगा, किसानों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा और फूलों की खेती के क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में योगदान देगा।
दक्षिण कश्मीर के पुलवामा में बोनेरा में ट्यूलिप गार्डन-सह-प्रायोगिक क्षेत्र को आगंतुकों के लिए खोल दिया गया। यह पहल जम्मू और कश्मीर को भविष्य में ट्यूलिप बल्ब उत्पादन के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश को आयात पर निर्भर उपभोक्ता से आत्मनिर्भर उत्पादक में बदलना है। सीएसआईआर फ्लोरीकल्चर मिशन का लक्ष्‍य वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को फ्लोरीकल्चर पर्यटन के साथ एकीकृत करके, ट्यूलिप उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के अतिरिक्‍त क्षेत्र के कृषक समुदायों की आर्थिक क्षमता को बढ़ाना भी है।