Ministry of Railways
Wagon Production Hits Record 41,929 Units in FY 2024-25, Marking a 11% YoY Growth and a Threefold Surge Over 2004-14 Average
Total wagon production in the last three years reaches 1,02,369 units, boosting Railways’ freight capacity
Freight bottlenecks to reduce significantly, enhancing coal, cement, and steel transport efficiency
Increased rail freight capacity to cut fuel consumption, lower emissions, and curb logistics costs
Aligned with India’s economic vision, bolstering industrial growth and trade competitiveness
04 APR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved a historic milestone in wagon production, reaching an all-time high of 41,929 wagons in FY 2024-25, surpassing the 37,650 wagons produced in FY 2023-24. This marks a remarkable leap from the annual average of 13,262 wagons produced between 2004-2014, showcasing a significant boost in manufacturing capacity and efficiency.
This growth is expected to reduce freight bottlenecks and enhance Rail cargo movement. The numbers suggest a significant increase in the annual wagon production, highlighting the government’s vision of not only increasing domestic manufacturing but also improving its freight movement that will enhance convenience and also provide a major boost to the Indian economy, empowering India towards its goal of becoming an economic prowess.
Period
Production
2004-2014 (Average)
13,262
2014-2024 (Average)
15,875
2022-2023
22,790
2023-2024
37,650
2024-2025
41,929
Total production in last three years
1,02,369
Economic Boost
This surge in wagon production is expected to have a profound economic and environmental impact. With more wagons available, transport bottlenecks will be significantly reduced, ensuring faster cargo movement and improved efficiency for industries reliant on bulk transportation, such as coal, cement and steel. By reducing dependence on road freight, this shift will also lower fuel consumption and emissions, contributing to sustainability goals. Additionally, the improved efficiency in freight movement will help curb transportation costs, ultimately benefiting businesses and consumers by mitigating inflationary pressures.
Strengthening India’s Industrial Sector
As Indian Railways continues to expand its freight capacity, it is playing a crucial role in strengthening India’s industrial infrastructure and economic resilience. This growth aligns with India’s broader vision of boosting domestic manufacturing and trade competitiveness, reinforcing the country’s path toward becoming a global economic powerhouse.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ویگن کی پروڈکشن مالی سال 2024-25 میں ریکارڈ 41,929 یونٹس تک پہنچ گئی، جو کہ 11 فیصد سالانہ ترقی اور 2004-14 کی اوسط کے مقابلے میں تین گنا زیادہ ہے
گزشتہ تین سالوں میں ویگن کی کل پروڈکشن 1,02,369 یونٹس تک پہنچ گئی، جس سے ریلوے کی مال برداری کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا
کوئلے، سیمنٹ، اور اسٹیل کی نقل و حمل کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور مال برداری کی رکاوٹوں میں نمایاں طور پر کمی آئے گی
ریل کی مال برداری کی صلاحیت میں اضافے سے ایندھن کی کھپت، کم اخراج، اور لاجسٹک کے اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی
ہندوستان کے اقتصادی وژن سے ہم آہنگی رکھتے ہوئے صنعتی ترقی اور تجارتی مسابقت کو تقویت ملے گی
04 APR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ویگن کی پروڈکشن میں ایک تاریخ ساز سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے، مالی سال 2023-24 میں تیار کی گئی 37,650 ویگنوں کے مقابلے مالی سال 2024-25 میں 41,929 ویگنوں کی پروڈکشن کی گئی ، جو کہ اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔ یہ 2004-2014 کے درمیان تیار کی جانے والی 13,262 ویگنوں کی سالانہ اوسط کے مقابلے قابل ذکر اضافہ ہے، جو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت اور کارکردگی میں نمایاں ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
امید ہے کہ اس ترقی سے مال برداری کی رکاوٹوں میں کمی آئے گی اور ریل کارگو کی نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ اعداد و شمار ویگن کی سالانہ پروڈکشن میں نمایاں اضافہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جو نہ صرف گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ میں اضافہ کرنے کے حکومت کے وژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں، بلکہ اس کی مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت کو بھی بہتر بناتے ہیں، جس سے سہولت میں بھی اضافہ ہو گا اور ہندوستانی معیشت کو نمایاں بڑا فروغ حاصل ہو گا، جس سے ہندوستان کو معاشی طاقت بننے کے اپنے ہدف کی حصولیابی کے لئے بااختیار بنایا جاسکے گا۔
مدت
پروڈکشن
2004-2014 (اوسط)
13,262
2014-2024 (اوسط)
15,875
2022-2023
22,790
2023-2024
37,650
2024-2025
41,929
گزشتہ تین برسوں میں مجموعی پروڈکشن
1,02,369
اقتصادی فروغ
ویگن کی پروڈکشن میں اس اضافے سے گہرے اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی اثرات متوقع ہیں۔ مزید ویگنوں کی دستیابی سے، نقل و حمل کی رکاوٹیں نمایاں طور پر کم ہو جائیں گی، جس سے کارگو کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت اور بڑی تعداد میں نقل و حمل، جیسے کوئلہ، سیمنٹ اور اسٹیل پر انحصار کرنے والی صنعتوں کے لیے بہتر کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔ سڑک کے ذریعہ مال برداری پر انحصار کم کرکے، یہ تبدیلی ایندھن کی کھپت اور اخراج کو بھی کم کرے گی، پائیداری کے اہداف میں نمایاں تعاون دے گی۔ مزید برآں، سامان کی نقل و حرکت میں بہتر کارکردگی سے نقل و حمل کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، بالآخر مہنگائی کے بوجھ کو کم کرکے کاروبار اور صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ہندوستان کے صنعتی شعبے کو مستحکم کرنا
چونکہ ہندوستانی ریلوے اپنی مال برداری کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کررہا ہے، لہذا یہ ہندوستان کے صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اقتصادی استحکام کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ترقی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور تجارتی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے ہندوستان کے وسیع وژن کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہے، جس سے ملک کے عالمی اقتصادی پاور ہاؤس بننے کے راستے کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔