Ministry of Railways
Wagon Production Hits Record 41,929 Units in FY 2024-25, Marking a 11% YoY Growth and a Threefold Surge Over 2004-14 Average
Total wagon production in the last three years reaches 1,02,369 units, boosting Railways’ freight capacity
Freight bottlenecks to reduce significantly, enhancing coal, cement, and steel transport efficiency
Increased rail freight capacity to cut fuel consumption, lower emissions, and curb logistics costs
Aligned with India’s economic vision, bolstering industrial growth and trade competitiveness
04 APR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved a historic milestone in wagon production, reaching an all-time high of 41,929 wagons in FY 2024-25, surpassing the 37,650 wagons produced in FY 2023-24. This marks a remarkable leap from the annual average of 13,262 wagons produced between 2004-2014, showcasing a significant boost in manufacturing capacity and efficiency.
This growth is expected to reduce freight bottlenecks and enhance Rail cargo movement. The numbers suggest a significant increase in the annual wagon production, highlighting the government’s vision of not only increasing domestic manufacturing but also improving its freight movement that will enhance convenience and also provide a major boost to the Indian economy, empowering India towards its goal of becoming an economic prowess.
Period
Production
2004-2014 (Average)
13,262
2014-2024 (Average)
15,875
2022-2023
22,790
2023-2024
37,650
2024-2025
41,929
Total production in last three years
1,02,369
Economic Boost
This surge in wagon production is expected to have a profound economic and environmental impact. With more wagons available, transport bottlenecks will be significantly reduced, ensuring faster cargo movement and improved efficiency for industries reliant on bulk transportation, such as coal, cement and steel. By reducing dependence on road freight, this shift will also lower fuel consumption and emissions, contributing to sustainability goals. Additionally, the improved efficiency in freight movement will help curb transportation costs, ultimately benefiting businesses and consumers by mitigating inflationary pressures.
Strengthening India’s Industrial Sector
As Indian Railways continues to expand its freight capacity, it is playing a crucial role in strengthening India’s industrial infrastructure and economic resilience. This growth aligns with India’s broader vision of boosting domestic manufacturing and trade competitiveness, reinforcing the country’s path toward becoming a global economic powerhouse.

रेल मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में रेल वैगन उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 41,929 इकाई पर पहुंच गया, जो 11 प्रतिशत वार्षिक वृद्धि और 2004-14 के औसत से तीन गुना वृद्धि दर्शाता है
पिछले तीन वर्षों में कुल वैगन उत्पादन 1,02,369 इकाई तक पहुंचा, जिससे रेलवे की माल ढुलाई क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई
माल ढुलाई की बाधाओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी, जिससे कोयला, सीमेंट और इस्पात परिवहन दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी
रेल माल ढुलाई क्षमता में वृद्धि से ईंधन की खपत में कमी, उत्सर्जन कम करने और रसद लागत पर अंकुश लगाने में सहायता मिलेगी
भारत के आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, औद्योगिक विकास और व्यापार प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
04 APR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने वैगन उत्पादन में ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 41,929 वैगनों के सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। यह वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में उत्पादित रेल वैगनों की संख्या 37,650 से अधिक है। यह 2004-2014 के बीच उत्पादित 13,262 वैगनों के वार्षिक औसत की तुलना में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति है। जो विनिर्माण क्षमता और दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
इस वृद्धि से माल ढुलाई की अड़चनें कम होने और रेल माल ढुलाई में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। ये आंकड़े वार्षिक वैगन उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाते हैं, जो न केवल घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ाने बल्कि माल ढुलाई में सुधार करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को भी प्रदर्शित करते है। इस वृद्धि से सुविधा बढ़ेगी और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे भारत आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनने के अपने लक्ष्य की ओर सशक्त होगा।
अवधि
उत्पादन
2004-2014 (औसत)
13,262
2014-2024 (औसत)
15,875
2022-2023
22,790
2023-2024
37,650
2024-2025
41,929
पिछले तीन वर्षों में कुल उत्पादन
1,02,369
आर्थिक वृद्धि
वैगन उत्पादन में इस बढ़ोतरी का आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय क्षेत्र में जबर्दस्त प्रभाव होने की उम्मीद है। अधिक वैगन उपलब्ध होने से, परिवहन की अड़चनें काफी हद तक कम हो जाएंगी, जिससे माल की तेज आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी और कोयला, सीमेंट और स्टील जैसे थोक परिवहन पर निर्भर उद्योगों के लिए बेहतर दक्षता सुनिश्चित होगी। सड़क माल ढुलाई पर निर्भरता कम कर, यह बदलाव ईंधन की खपत और उत्सर्जन को भी कम करेगा, जो स्थिरता लक्ष्यों में योगदान देगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, माल ढुलाई में बेहतर दक्षता परिवहन लागत को कम करने में मदद करेगी, जिससे अंततः मुद्रास्फीति के दबाव को कम करके व्यवसायों और उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा।
भारत के औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाना
भारतीय रेलवे अपनी माल ढुलाई क्षमता का विस्तार जारी रखते हुए भारत के औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे और आर्थिक लचीलेपन को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। यह वृद्धि घरेलू विनिर्माण और व्यापार प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो देश को वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ा रही है।