Ministry of Railways
Wagon Production Hits Record 41,929 Units in FY 2024-25, Marking a 11% YoY Growth and a Threefold Surge Over 2004-14 Average
Total wagon production in the last three years reaches 1,02,369 units, boosting Railways’ freight capacity
Freight bottlenecks to reduce significantly, enhancing coal, cement, and steel transport efficiency
Increased rail freight capacity to cut fuel consumption, lower emissions, and curb logistics costs
Aligned with India’s economic vision, bolstering industrial growth and trade competitiveness
04 APR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved a historic milestone in wagon production, reaching an all-time high of 41,929 wagons in FY 2024-25, surpassing the 37,650 wagons produced in FY 2023-24. This marks a remarkable leap from the annual average of 13,262 wagons produced between 2004-2014, showcasing a significant boost in manufacturing capacity and efficiency.
This growth is expected to reduce freight bottlenecks and enhance Rail cargo movement. The numbers suggest a significant increase in the annual wagon production, highlighting the government’s vision of not only increasing domestic manufacturing but also improving its freight movement that will enhance convenience and also provide a major boost to the Indian economy, empowering India towards its goal of becoming an economic prowess.
Period
Production
2004-2014 (Average)
13,262
2014-2024 (Average)
15,875
2022-2023
22,790
2023-2024
37,650
2024-2025
41,929
Total production in last three years
1,02,369
Economic Boost
This surge in wagon production is expected to have a profound economic and environmental impact. With more wagons available, transport bottlenecks will be significantly reduced, ensuring faster cargo movement and improved efficiency for industries reliant on bulk transportation, such as coal, cement and steel. By reducing dependence on road freight, this shift will also lower fuel consumption and emissions, contributing to sustainability goals. Additionally, the improved efficiency in freight movement will help curb transportation costs, ultimately benefiting businesses and consumers by mitigating inflationary pressures.
Strengthening India’s Industrial Sector
As Indian Railways continues to expand its freight capacity, it is playing a crucial role in strengthening India’s industrial infrastructure and economic resilience. This growth aligns with India’s broader vision of boosting domestic manufacturing and trade competitiveness, reinforcing the country’s path toward becoming a global economic powerhouse.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரயில் சரக்கு பெட்டி உற்பத்தி சாதனை அளவாக 41,929 அலகுகளை எட்டியுள்ளது
04 APR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரெயில்வேயானது சரக்கு ரயில் பெட்டி உற்பத்தியில் வரலாற்று சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 37,650 சரக்கு ரயில் பெட்டிகள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டன. 2004-2014-ம் காலகட்டத்தில் உற்பத்தி 13,262 ஆக இருந்த நிலையானது தற்போது முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த மேம்பாடு ரயில்வே சரக்குகள் இயக்கத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இது உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதுடன் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து இயக்கத்தையும் மேம்படுத்தும் மத்திய அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது,
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் சரக்கு ரயில் பெட்டி மொத்த உற்பத்தி 1,02,369 ஆக உள்ளது.
சரக்கு ரயில் பெட்டி உற்பத்தியில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் வலுவான பொருளாதார மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அதிக சரக்கு ரயில் பெட்டிகள் கிடைப்பதால், போக்குவரத்து தடைகள் கணிசமாகக் குறைவதுடன் நிலக்கரி, சிமென்ட், எஃகு போன்ற பொது மொத்த போக்குவரத்தை நம்பியுள்ள தொழில்களில் மேம்பட்ட செயல்திறனை உறுதி செய்யும். சாலைப் போக்குவரத்தை சார்ந்திருப்பது குறைவதன் மூலம், எரிபொருள் நுகர்வு, கார்பன் உமிழ்வும் குறையும்.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் சரக்குகளைக் கையாளும் திறன் தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுவதால், நாட்டின் தொழில்துறை உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார மீள்தன்மை வலுவடைகிறது. இந்த வளர்ச்சி உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் வர்த்தக போட்டித்தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கும். இது உலகளாவிய பொருளாதார சக்தியாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றும் நடவடிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.