रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने पिछले वित्त वर्ष में 9 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए 7,134 कोच बनाए, आम आदमी की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारतीय रेलवे ने पिछले दशक में 5481 कोच बनाए थे, जो अब नया रिकॉर्ड है
गैर-एसी सेगमेंट पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे 2024-25 में 4,601 कोच बनाएगी
वार्षिक औसत कोच उत्पादन 2004-14 के 3,300 से बढ़कर 2014-24 में 5,481 हो गया, पिछले दशक में कुल 54,809 कोच का उत्पादन हुआ
आईसीएफ चेन्नई ने 3,000 की वार्षिक सीमा को पार करते हुए 178 ज्यादा कोच बनाए; आरसीएफ कपूरथला ने 201 और एमसीएफ रायबरेली ने 341 ज्यादा कोच बनाकर रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन की प्रतिष्ठित यात्रा में योगदान दिया
03 APR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 7,134 कोच बनाकर एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है, जो पिछले वर्ष के 6,541 कोचों के उत्पादन से 9% की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है, इसमें गैर-एसी कोचों पर विशेष जोर देते हुए 4,601 कोचों का उत्पादन किया गया है, जो आम आदमी की जरूरतों को पूरा करता है। यह वृद्धि, बढ़ती यात्री मांग को पूरा करने के लिए रेलवे अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण पर भारत के बढ़ते जोर को दर्शाती है।
भारतीय रेलवे की देश में तीन कोच निर्माण इकाइयाँ हैं – चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु में इंटीग्रल कोच फैक्ट्री (आईसीएफ), कपूरथला, पंजाब में रेल कोच फैक्ट्री (आरसीएफ) और रायबरेली, उत्तर प्रदेश में मॉडर्न कोच फैक्ट्री (एमसीएफ)। चेन्नई स्थित भारतीय रेलवे की प्रमुख यात्री कोच उत्पादक इकाई इंटीग्रल कोच फैक्ट्री (आईसीएफ) ने वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अपने पिछले उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड को पार कर लिया, क्योंकि इसने 3,007 कोच तैयार किए।
घरेलू विनिर्माण में वृद्धि
भारत में कोच उत्पादन में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। 2004 से 2014 के बीच, भारतीय रेलवे ने प्रति वर्ष औसतन 3,300 से कम कोच का निर्माण किया। हालांकि, 2014 से 2024 के दौरान, उत्पादन में 54,809 कोचों के उत्पादन के साथ प्रति वर्ष औसतन 5,481 कोचों के उत्पादन के साथ बड़ी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो रेलवे विनिर्माण में बेहतर परिवहन-संपर्क सुविधा पर जोर और आत्मनिर्भरता के अनुरूप है। यह विस्तार घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने, आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने और रेलवे डिजाइन में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करने के व्यापक प्रयास का हिस्सा है।
यात्री अनुभव और परिवहन-संपर्क सुविधा में सुधार
रिकॉर्ड कोच उत्पादन सरकार के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' विजन के अनुरूप है, जो घरेलू विनिर्माण को सक्षम करने के साथ-साथ बेहतर सार्वजनिक परिवहन सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करता है। अधिक कोच पेश किए जाने से, यात्री बेहतर सुविधाओं, बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा सुविधाओं और बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बढ़ी हुई क्षमता की उम्मीद कर सकते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, यह उपलब्धि ‘मेक इन इंडिया पहल’ को मजबूत करती है, जिससे रेल-निर्माण में भारत की प्रमुख भूमिका को बल मिलता है। आधुनिक, ऊर्जा-कुशल और यात्री-अनुकूल कोचों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, भारतीय रेलवे एक अधिक मजबूत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार परिवहन नेटवर्क बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहा है।
रेलवे विद्युतीकरण, हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर और उन्नत यात्री सेवाओं के चल रहे प्रयासों के साथ, बढ़ा हुआ कोच उत्पादन भारत की रेल परिवहन प्रणाली के भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, जिससे लाखों यात्रियों के लिए अधिक दक्षता, आराम और पहुँच सुनिश्चित होगी।

Ministry of Railways
Registering annual growth of 9 percent Indian Railways makes 7,134 coaches in last fiscal, Catering to the common man, IR sets the new record vis a vis 5481 in the last decade
With focus on non-AC segment, Indian Railway produces 4,601 coaches in 2024-25
Annual average coach production rises from 3,300 in 2004-14 to 5,481 in 2014-24, with total production of 54,809 coaches in last decade
ICF Chennai produces 178 more coaches to cross annual threshold of 3,000; RCF Kapurthala with 201 and MCF Rae Bareli contribute by 341 more coaches in iconic journey of record production
03 APR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved a significant milestone in the financial year 2024-25 by manufacturing 7,134 coaches, marking a 9% increase from the previous year’s production of 6,541 coaches, with special emphasis on non A/C coaches with production of 4,601 coaches, catering the needs of common man. This rise reflects India’s growing emphasis on modernizing Railway infrastructure to meet increasing passenger demand.
The Indian Railways has three coach manufacturing units in the country – Integral Coach Factory (ICF) at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, Rail Coach Factory (RCF) at Kapurthala, Punjab and Modern Coach Factory (MCF) at Rae Bareli, Uttar Pradesh. The Integral Coach Factory (ICF), the premier passenger coach producing unit of Indian Railways in Chennai, surpassed its previous production records for the year 2024-25, as it rolled out 3,007 coaches.
Coach Manufacturing Unit
Location
Coaches Produced (2023-24)
Coaches Produced (2024-25)
Increase in Production
Integral Coach Factory (ICF)
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
2,829
3,007
+178
Rail Coach Factory (RCF)
Kapurthala, Punjab
1,901
2,102
+201
Modern Coach Factory (MCF)
Rae Bareli, Uttar Pradesh
1,684
2,025
+341
Growth in Domestic Manufacturing
Coach production in India has expanded substantially over the years. Between 2004 and 2014, Indian Railways manufactured less than 3,300 coaches on an average per year. However, from 2014 to 2024, production saw a major boost with production of 54,809 coaches with an average of 5,481 coaches per year, aligning with the push for improved connectivity and self-reliance in Railway manufacturing. The expansion is part of a broader effort to enhance domestic production capabilities, reduce dependence on imports and integrate advanced technology into Railway design.
Improving Passenger Experience and Connectivity
The record-breaking coach production aligns with the government’s ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ vision, ensuring improved public transport services while also enabling domestic manufacturing. With more coaches being introduced, passengers can expect better facilities, enhanced safety features and increased capacity to accommodate growing demand.
Additionally, this achievement strengthens the ‘Make in India initiative’, reinforcing India’s position as a key player in Railway manufacturing. By focusing on modern, energy-efficient and passenger-friendly coaches, Indian Railways is making significant strides toward building a more robust and future-ready transport network.
With ongoing efforts in Railway electrification, high-speed corridors and upgraded passenger services, the increased coach production will play a vital role in shaping the future of India’s Rail transport system, ensuring greater efficiency, comfort and accessibility for millions of passengers.