Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India calls on BRICS to Unite on 'Baku to Belem Roadmap' to Mobilize USD 1.3 Trillion for Achieving NDC Goals, at the 11th BRICS Environment Ministers’ Meeting in Brasilia
India emphasizes on Collaborative Climate Action among BRICS Nations for Strengthening Global Sustainability and Just Transition for All
03 APR 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
India has vociferously advocated the need for a Collective Leadership for advancing the 2030 Climate Agenda at the 11th BRICS Environment Ministers’ Meeting, held in Brasilia, Brazil, today. The Indian delegation was led by Sh. Amandeep Garg, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC).
Session I: Advancing Environmental Cooperation amongst BRICS towards Sustainable Development and a Just Transition for All
During the first session, India underscored BRICS' pivotal role in shaping global sustainability and Climate action. Highlighting that BRICS nations collectively account for 47% of the world’s population and contribute 36% of global GDP (PPP), India emphasized the group's responsibility in addressing climate change and sustainable development.
India reaffirmed the significance of the New Delhi Statement from the 7th BRICS Environment Ministers’ Meeting 2021, which advocates a holistic approach to climate action by integrating adaptation, mitigation, and means of implementation. Stressing the urgent need for equitable carbon budget utilization, India called for a balanced transition that prioritizes developing nations' growth while ensuring sustainability.
A key focus was the Baku to Belem Roadmap, aimed at securing USD 1.3 trillion in climate finance to support Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs). India urged BRICS partners to strengthen climate financing mechanisms to meet global sustainability commitments effectively.
On energy security, India reiterated commitments made in the BRICS New Delhi Declaration (2021), which promotes a diversified energy mix, including fossil fuels, hydrogen, nuclear, and renewables. India highlighted the Green Grids Initiative – One Sun, One World, One Grid, launched under the International Solar Alliance, as a transformative project for global renewable energy integration.
India also emphasized the role of resource efficiency and the circular economy in achieving sustainability goals. The Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy Industry Coalition, launched under G20, was cited as a model for global corporate collaboration in sustainable resource management.
“A Just Transition must acknowledge the diverse economic realities of nations. Each country has a unique development pathway, and the provision of adequate means of implementation—in finance, technology, and capacity-building—is essential to ensuring that no nation or community is left behind in this transition. As BRICS nations, we must strengthen our engagements in multilateral forums, championing the interests of developing economies and advocating for a fair and equitable transition”, India's statement read.
Session II: Collective Leadership for Climate and the 2030 Agenda
In the second session, India highlighted that the expansion of BRICS from five to eleven members strengthens its leadership in global climate governance. With BRICS nations facing common environmental challenges such as desertification, pollution and biodiversity loss, India stressed the importance of collective action and shared responsibility.
Emphasizing the need for fair and equitable climate transition, India stressed for continued collaboration amongst BRICS Nations at multilateral forums such as UNFCCC, UNCCD, CBD, and UNEA. The country reiterated the principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC) as a fundamental guideline for climate negotiations.
India also acknowledged BRICS' leadership in sustainability through flagship initiatives, including the Partnership for Urban Environmental Sustainability, the Clean Rivers Programme, and Sustainable Urban Management. The country called for enhanced cooperation in tackling marine plastic pollution, improving air quality, and printing resource efficiency.
On Climate Finance, India highlighted the urgent need for developed nations to fulfill their commitments, noting that the proposed USD 300 billion per year by 2035 under the New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance is far below the required USD 1.3 trillion. India emphasized the importance of COP30, to be hosted in Brazil, as a critical milestone for advancing global adaptation and resilience efforts.
India also reiterated its leadership in conservation and sustainability, mentioning initiatives such as the International Big Cat Alliance, a global effort for wildlife conservation. Furthermore, India urged BRICS nations to join global sustainability initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, Leadership Group for Industry Transition, and Global Biofuel Alliance to accelerate collective climate action.
India reaffirmed its commitment to working collaboratively with BRICS partners to drive transformative change in climate action, environmental cooperation, and sustainable development. The Indian delegation expressed gratitude to Brazil, the BRICS Chair, for hosting the meeting and emphasized the importance of continued engagement for a greener, more resilient future.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے برکس سے ’باکو سے بیلم روڈ میپ‘ پر متحد ہونے کا مطالبہ کیا ہے تاکہ این ڈی سی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے یو ایس ڈی 1.3 ٹریلین کو متحرک کیا جا سکے، برازیل میں برکس کے ماحولیات کے وزراء کی 11ویں میٹنگ میں
ہندوستان نے عالمی پائیداری کو مضبوط بنانے اور سب کے لیے منصفانہ منتقلی کے لیے برکس ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ماحولیاتی کارروائی پر زور دیا
03 APR 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے آج برازیل کے شہر برازیلیا میں منعقدہ 11ویں برکس ماحولیات کے وزراء کی میٹنگ میں 2030 کے آب و ہوا کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اجتماعی قیادت کی ضرورت کی بھرپور وکالت کی ہے۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت ۔امندیپ گرگ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی نے کی ۔
سیشن I: پائیدار ترقی اور سب کے لیے منصفانہ تبدیلی کی طرف برکس کے درمیان ماحولیاتی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانا
پہلے سیشن کے دوران، ہندوستان نے عالمی پائیداری اور آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کی تشکیل میں برکس کے اہم رول پر زور دیا۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ برکس ممالک کا مجموعی طور پر دنیا کی آبادی کا 47فیصد حصہ ہے اور عالمی جی ڈی پی (پی پی پی ) کا 36فیصد حصہ ہے، ہندوستان نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور پائیدار ترقی سے نمٹنے میں گروپ کی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستان نے 7ویں برکس وزرائے ماحولیات کی میٹنگ 2021 سے نئی دہلی کے بیان کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا، جو موافقت، تخفیف اور عمل آوری کے ذرائع کو مربوط کرکے آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی وکالت کرتا ہے۔ کاربن بجٹ کے مساوی استعمال کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے ایک متوازن منتقلی کا مطالبہ کیا جو پائیداری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ترقی کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔
ایک کلیدی توجہ باکو سے بیلم روڈ میپ تھی، جس کا مقصد قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی ) کی حمایت کے لیے موسمیاتی مالیات میں یو ایس ڈی 1.3 ٹریلین حاصل کرنا تھا۔ ہندوستان نے برکس کے شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ عالمی پائیداری کے وعدوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرنے کے لیے موسمیاتی فنانسنگ میکانزم کو مضبوط کریں۔
توانائی کی حفاظت پر، ہندوستان نے برکس نئی دہلی اعلامیہ (2021) میں کیے گئے وعدوں کا اعادہ کیا، جو کہ فوسل فیول، ہائیڈروجن، نیوکلیئر، اور قابل تجدید ذرائع سمیت توانائی کے متنوع مرکب کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے عالمی قابل تجدید توانائی کے انضمام کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کے منصوبے کے طور پر، بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کے تحت شروع کیے گئے گرین گرڈ انیشیٹو – ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ کو اجاگر کیا۔
ہندوستان نے پائیداری کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں وسائل کی کارکردگی اور سرکلر اکانومی کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا۔ وسائل کی کارکردگی اور سرکلر اکانومی انڈسٹری کولیشن، جی 20 کے تحت شروع کیا گیا، پائیدار وسائل کے انتظام میں عالمی کارپوریٹ تعاون کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر حوالہ دیا گیا۔
ایک منصفانہ منتقلی کو قوموں کی متنوع اقتصادی حقیقتوں کو تسلیم کرنا چاہیے۔ ہر ملک کے پاس ترقی کا ایک منفرد راستہ ہوتا ہے، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مالیات، ٹیکنالوجی اور صلاحیت سازی میں، نفاذ کے مناسب ذرائع کی فراہمی ضروری ہے۔ اس منتقلی میں کوئی بھی قوم یا برادری پیچھے نہ رہے۔ ایک منصفانہ اور مساوی منتقلی کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کا موقف کو سنایا گیا۔
سیشن II: آب و ہوا اور 2030 ایجنڈا کے لیے اجتماعی قیادت
دوسرے سیشن میں، ہندوستان نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ برکس کے پانچ سے گیارہ ممبران کی توسیع عالمی موسمیاتی نظم و نسق میں اس کی قیادت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ برکس ممالک کو مشترکہ ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے جیسے کہ صحرا بندی، آلودگی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع میں کمی، ہندوستان نے اجتماعی کارروائی اور مشترکہ ذمہ داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
منصفانہ اور مساوی آب و ہوا کی منتقلی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے سی بی ڈی ،یو این سی سی ڈی ،یو این ایف سی سی سی اور یقو این ای اے جیسے کثیر جہتی فورموں پر برکس ممالک کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون پر زور دیا۔ ملک نے مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں (سی بی ڈی آر آر سی ) کے اصول کو آب و ہوا کے مذاکرات کے لیے ایک بنیادی رہنما خطوط کے طور پر دہرایا۔
ہندوستان نے شہری ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے شراکت داری، صاف ندیوں کے پروگرام، اور پائیدار شہری انتظام سمیت اہم اقدامات کے ذریعے پائیداری میں برکس کی قیادت کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔ ملک نے سمندری پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے، ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور پرنٹنگ کے وسائل کی کارکردگی میں تعاون بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
موسمیاتی مالیات کے بارے میں، ہندوستان نے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے لیے اپنے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ موسمیاتی مالیات پر نئے اجتماعی مقداری ہدف کے تحت 2035 تک ہر سال مجوزہ یو ایس ڈی 300 بلین مطلوبہ یو ایس ڈی 1.3 ٹریلین سے بہت کم ہے۔ ہندوستان نے سی اوپی 30 کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس کی میزبانی برازیل میں کی جائے گی، عالمی موافقت اور لچک کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر۔
ہندوستان نے تحفظ اور پائیداری میں اپنی قیادت کا بھی اعادہ کیا، بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس جیسے اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک عالمی کوشش۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان نے برکس ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ عالمی پائیداری کے اقدامات جیسے کہ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد، لیڈرشپ گروپ فار انڈسٹری ٹرانزیشن، اور گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس میں شامل ہوں تاکہ اجتماعی آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
ہندوستان نے آب و ہوا کی کارروائی، ماحولیاتی تعاون اور پائیدار ترقی میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے برکس کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ہندوستانی وفد نے میٹنگ کی میزبانی کے لیے برکس چیئر برازیل کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ایک سرسبز، زیادہ لچکدار مستقبل کے لیے مسلسل مشغولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔