मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
समुद्री शैवाल: समुद्र से प्राप्त पोषण का एक भंडार
03 APR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
सारांश
• समुद्री शैवाल पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर समुद्री पौधा है, जो विटामिन, खनिज और अमीनो एसिड से भरपूर होता है।
• इसमें 54 ट्रेस तत्व और आवश्यक पोषक तत्व होते हैं जो कैंसर, मधुमेह, गठिया, हृदय की समस्याओं और उच्च रक्तचाप जैसी बीमारियों से लड़ने में मदद करते हैं।
• समुद्री शैवाल एक समुद्री पौधा है जो समुद्र और समुद्र में उगता है।
• समुद्री शैवाल की खेती के लिए किसी ज़मीन, मीठे पानी, उर्वरक या कीटनाशकों की ज़रूरत नहीं होती। इससे यह टिकाऊ हो जाता है।
• 5.6 बिलियन डॉलर का समुद्री शैवाल उद्योग तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है, भारत का उत्पादन लगातार बढ़ रहा है।
• इसके एक घटक के अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) का लक्ष्य पाँच वर्षों में समुद्री शैवाल उत्पादन को 1.12 मिलियन टन तक बढ़ाना है।
परिचय
भारत के पास 7,500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा है, यह समुद्र की विशाल संभावनाओं के किनारे पर स्थित है। समुद्र के किनारों पर लहरों के नीचे अप्रयुक्त खजाने हैं, जो पारंपरिक मत्स्य पालन से परे समृद्ध संसाधन प्रदान करते हैं। इनमें से समुद्री शैवाल की खेती एक तेजी से बढ़ते आजीविका विकल्प के रूप में उभर रही है, जो तटीय समुदायों के लिए नए अवसरों को खोल रही है।
समुद्री शैवाल एक प्रकार का समुद्री पौधा है जो महासागरों और समुद्रों में उगता है। इसका उपयोग भोजन, सौंदर्य प्रसाधन, उर्वरक और यहाँ तक कि दवा जैसे कई उत्पादों में किया जाता है। यह उथले पानी में उगता है और इसके लिए जमीन या मीठे पानी की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है, इससे यह पर्यावरण अनुकूल फसल बन जाती है। यह दुनिया भर में एक स्वस्थ भोजन के रूप में लोकप्रिय हो रहा है क्योंकि इसे उगाना आसान है और इसे कम देखभाल की आवश्यकता होती है। समुद्री शैवाल विटामिन, खनिज और अमीनो एसिड से भरपूर होता है। यह कैंसर, मधुमेह, गठिया, हृदय की समस्याओं और उच्च रक्तचाप जैसी बीमारियों से लड़ने में मदद करता है। यह प्रतिरक्षा को भी बढ़ाता है और शरीर को स्वस्थ रखता है।
समुद्री शैवाल की क्षमता को अनलॉक करना
समुद्री शैवाल सिर्फ़ खाने के लिए ही नहीं है - इसका इस्तेमाल उद्योगों में गाढ़ा करने और जेलिंग एजेंट बनाने के लिए भी किया जाता है:
• एल्गिनेट (213 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर): भूरे समुद्री शैवाल (जंगली से काटे गए) से निकाला जाता है। इसका इस्तेमाल खाद्य पदार्थों, सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों और यहाँ तक कि चिकित्सा उत्पादों में गाढ़ा करने वाले के रूप में किया जाता है।
• अगर (132 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर): लाल समुद्री शैवाल से आता है। इसकी खेती 1960 के दशक से की जा रही है और इसका इस्तेमाल मिठाइयों, जैम और प्रयोगशाला में किया जाता है।
कैरेजीनन (240 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर): आयरिश मॉस जैसे कुछ लाल समुद्री शैवाल से निकाला जाता है। इसका उपयोग डेयरी उत्पादों, आइसक्रीम और टूथपेस्ट में किया जाता है।
जापान में चौथी शताब्दी से और चीन में छठी शताब्दी से समुद्री शैवाल का उपयोग भोजन के रूप में किया जाता रहा है। आज जापान, चीन और दक्षिण कोरिया समुद्री शैवाल के सबसे बड़े उपभोक्ता हैं। वैश्विक समुद्री शैवाल उद्योग - जिसमें भोजन, औद्योगिक उत्पाद और अर्क शामिल हैं - का मूल्य लगभग 5.6 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है। विश्व बैंक की एक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 10 उभरते समुद्री शैवाल बाजार 2030 तक 11.8 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढ़ सकते हैं।
भारत में समुद्री शैवाल की खेती को बढ़ावा देना
भारत में पोषण की कमी की चुनौती को दूर करने में समुद्री शैवाल की क्षमता है। लगभग 844 समुद्री शैवाल प्रजातियों में से लगभग 60 व्यावसायिक रूप से मूल्यवान हैं। सरकार राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड के साथ मिलकर नीतियों, बुनियादी ढाँचे के समर्थन और राज्यों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम कर रही है।
Iभारत सरकार ने जून 2020 में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 20,050 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ पीएमएमएसवाई (प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना) शुरू की। योजना के अंतर्गत समुद्री शैवाल की खेती पर मुख्य ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। सरकार ने 2020 से 2025 तक भारत में समुद्री शैवाल की खेती के लिए कुल 640 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया है। इस महत्वपूर्ण निवेश का उद्देश्य समुद्री शैवाल उद्योग को बढ़ावा देना और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना है। इस राशि में से 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा। तमिलनाडु में बहुउद्देशीय समुद्री शैवाल पार्क की स्थापना और दमन और दीव में समुद्री शैवाल ब्रूड बैंक के विकास सहित प्रमुख परियोजनाओं के लिए 194.09 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। अब तक समुद्री शैवाल की खेती के लिए 46,095 राफ्ट और 65,330 मोनोक्लाइन ट्यूबनेट को मंजूरी दी गई है। पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के अंतर्गत भारत का लक्ष्य समुद्री शैवाल की खेती को बढ़ावा देना है। इससे अगले 5 वर्षों में उत्पादन बढ़कर 1.12 मिलियन टन हो जाएगा।
समुद्री शैवाल उत्पादन के मुख्य लाभ
समुद्री शैवाल उत्पादन से पर्यावरण और आर्थिक लाभ की एक श्रृंखला मिलती है। यह स्थायी आजीविका का समर्थन करता है और अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करता है।
1. खेती में बायोस्टिमुलेंट: समुद्री शैवाल आठ प्रकार के बायोस्टिमुलेंट में से एक है, जो फसल की पैदावार बढ़ाने, मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने और पौधों को मजबूत बनाने में मदद करता है। भारत सरकार उर्वरक (नियंत्रण) आदेश 1985 के तहत बायोस्टिमुलेंट के रूप में उपयोग किए जाने वाले समुद्री शैवाल की गुणवत्ता को नियंत्रित करती है।
बायोस्टिमुलेंट एक प्राकृतिक पदार्थ या सूक्ष्मजीव है जो पौधों को मजबूत होने में मदद करता है। यह पौधों की पोषक तत्वों को अवशोषित करने की क्षमता में सुधार करता है और उन्हें सूखे या बीमारियों जैसे तनाव के प्रति अधिक प्रतिरोधी बनाता है। उर्वरकों या कीटनाशकों के विपरीत, बायोस्टिमुलेंट सीधे पोषक तत्व प्रदान नहीं करते हैं, लेकिन बेहतर विकास और स्वास्थ्य के लिए पौधे की प्राकृतिक प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ाते हैं।
1. जैविक खेती के लिए समर्थन: 2015-16 से सरकार ने परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना और पूर्वोत्तर के लिए मिशन ऑर्गेनिक वैल्यू चेन डेवलपमेंट जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से जैविक खेती को प्रोत्साहित किया है। इससे किसानों के लिए समुद्री शैवाल आधारित जैविक उर्वरकों को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
2. पारिस्थितिक महत्व: समुद्री शैवाल की खेती पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है क्योंकि यह हवा से सीओको अवशोषित करके जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ने में मदद करती है। समुद्री शैवाल पानी को साफ करके और समुद्री जीवन के लिए घर प्रदान करके समुद्र के स्वास्थ्य में भी सुधार करता है।
3. आर्थिक लाभ: समुद्री शैवाल की खेती मछली पकड़ने के अलावा पैसे कमाने का एक नया तरीका प्रदान करती है। उदाहरण के लिए कप्पाफाइकस अल्वारेज़ी की खेती से किसान प्रति वर्ष प्रति हेक्टेयर ₹13,28,000 तक कमा सकते हैं। जैव ईंधन और उर्वरक जैसे समुद्री शैवाल उत्पादों की वैश्विक स्तर पर उच्च मांग है, जिससे भारत को विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित करने में मदद मिलती है।
भारत में प्रमुख समुद्री शैवाल विकास
सफलता की कहानियाँ
समुद्री शैवाल की खेती के माध्यम से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना
तमिलनाडु के मंडपम की जेया लक्ष्मी, जेया, थंगम और कालीश्वरी गरीब परिवारों की गृहणियाँ थीं, जो अपना गुजारा करने के लिए संघर्ष कर रही थीं। पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के अंतर्गत समुद्री शैवाल की खेती का प्रशिक्षण लेने के बाद, उन्होंने अपना खुद का व्यवसाय शुरू करने का फैसला किया। ₹27,000 के निवेश और तमिलनाडु राज्य सर्वोच्च मत्स्य सहकारी संघ लिमिटेड से वित्तीय सहायता के साथ, उन्होंने समुद्री शैवाल की खेती शुरू की। चक्रवात, पोषक तत्वों की समस्या और विपणन बाधाओं जैसी चुनौतियों के बावजूद, वे 36,000 टन गीली समुद्री शैवाल का उत्पादन करने में सफल रहीं। इसने केवल उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से स्वतंत्र बनाया, बल्कि उनके समुदाय की अन्य महिलाओं के लिए रोजगार भी प्रदान किया। इससे कई लोगों को समुद्री शैवाल की खेती करने की प्रेरणा मिली।
टिशू कल्चर से समुद्री शैवाल उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना
सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय नमक और समुद्री रसायन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीएसएमसीआरआई) ने तमिलनाडु में कप्पाफिकस अल्वारेज़ी (एलकहॉर्न समुद्री काई) का बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन करने के लिए एक टिशू कल्चर तकनीक शुरू की है। यह समुद्री शैवाल कैरेजीनन के उत्पादन के लिए मूल्यवान है, जिसका उपयोग भोजन, फार्मा और सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों में किया जाता है। इस परियोजना के माध्यम से, रामनाथपुरम, पुदुकोट्टई और तूतीकोरिन जिलों के किसानों को टिशू कल्चर वाले पौधे वितरित किए गए। किसानों ने केवल दो चक्रों में 30 टन समुद्री शैवाल का उत्पादन किया। इसमें 20 से 30 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर और बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाला कैरेजीनन था। यह सफलता भारत में वाणिज्यिक समुद्री शैवाल खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है।
निष्कर्ष
समुद्री शैवाल की खेती भारत के तटीय समुदायों के जीवन को बेहतर बना सकती है, क्योंकि इससे रोजगार सृजित होंगे और आय में वृद्धि होगी। यह पारंपरिक मछली पकड़ने का एक स्थायी विकल्प है, खासकर महिलाओं और युवाओं के लिए। जलवायु जोखिम और बाजार तक पहुंच जैसी चुनौतियां मौजूद हैं, लेकिन पीएमएमएसवाई और तमिलनाडु में समुद्री शैवाल पार्क जैसी सरकारी योजनाएं उद्योग को बढ़ने में मदद कर रही हैं। अधिक समर्थन और नवाचार के साथ, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा दे सकती है और तटीय क्षेत्रों के लिए एक हरित भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकती है।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ फाइल

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Seaweed: A Nutritional Powerhouse From The Ocean
03 APR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Summary
• Seaweed is a nutrient-rich marine plant, packed with vitamins, minerals and amino acids.
• It contains 54 trace elements and essential nutrients that help fight diseases like cancer, diabetes, arthritis, heart problems and high blood pressure.
• Seaweed is a sea plant that grows in the ocean and seas.
• Seaweed cultivation requires no land, freshwater, fertilizers or pesticides, making it sustainable.
• The $5.6 billion seaweed industry is booming, with India’s production increasing steadily.
• Under one of its components, the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) aims to boost seaweed production to 1.12 million tonnes in five years.
Introduction
India, blessed with a 7,500 km-long coastline, stands at the edge of the ocean’s vast potential. The seashores hold untapped treasures beneath the waves, offering rich resources beyond traditional fisheries. Among these, seaweed farming is emerging as a booming livelihood option, unlocking new opportunities for coastal communities.
Seaweed is a type of marine plant that grows in oceans and seas. It is used in many products like food, cosmetics, fertilizers and even in medicine. It grows in shallow waters and doesn’t require land or freshwater, making it an eco-friendly crop. It’s becoming popular worldwide as a healthy food because it’s easy to grow and needs little care. Seaweed is rich in vitamins, minerals, and amino acids. It helps fight diseases like cancer, diabetes, arthritis, heart problems and high blood pressure. It also boosts immunity and keeps the body healthy.
Unlocking the Potential of Seaweed
Seaweed isn’t just for eating—it’s also used in industries for making thickening and gelling agents:
• Alginate (US$ 213 million): Extracted from brown seaweeds (harvested from the wild). It’s used as a thickener in foods, cosmetics, and even medical products.
• Agar (US$ 132 million): Comes from red seaweeds. It’s been cultivated since the 1960s and is used in desserts, jams, and laboratory cultures.
Carrageenan (US$ 240 million): Extracted from certain red seaweeds like Irish Moss. It’s used in dairy products, ice creams, and toothpaste.
Seaweed has been used as food since the 4th century in Japan and the 6th century in China. Today, Japan, China and South Korea are the biggest consumers of seaweed. The global seaweed industry—including food, industrial products and extracts—is valued at around US$ 5.6 billion. According to a World Bank report, 10 emerging seaweed markets could grow by up to US$ 11.8 billion by 2030.
Promoting Seaweed Farming in India
Seaweed has the potential to address the challenge of nutritional deficiency in India. Out of around 844 seaweed species, about 60 are commercially valuable. The government, along with the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), is working to boost this sector through policies, infrastructure support, and collaborations with states and research institutes.
In June 2020, the Government of India launched the PMMSY (Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana) with an investment of ₹20,050 crore to boost the fisheries sector. Seaweed farming is a key focus under this scheme. The government has allocated a total budget of Rs. 640 crore for seaweed cultivation in India from 2020 to 2025. This significant investment is aimed at boosting the seaweed industry and promoting sustainability. Out of this total, Rs. 194.09 crore is being used for key projects, including the establishment of a Multipurpose Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu and the development of a Seaweed Brood Bank in Daman and Diu. So far, 46,095 rafts and 65,330 monocline tubenets have been approved for seaweed farming. Under the PMMSY scheme, India aims to boost seaweed farming, increasing production to 1.12 million tonnes in the next 5 years.
Key Benefits of Seaweed Production
Seaweed production offers a range of environmental and economic benefits. It supports sustainable livelihoods and helps boost the economy.
1. Biostimulants in Farming: Seaweed is one of the eight types of biostimulants, which help increase crop yields, improve soil health and make plants stronger. The Government of India regulates the quality of seaweed used as biostimulants under the Fertilizer (Control) Order, 1985.
A biostimulant is a natural substance or microorganism that helps plants grow stronger. It improves the plant’s ability to absorb nutrients and makes them more resistant to stress, like drought or diseases. Unlike fertilizers or pesticides, biostimulants don’t provide nutrients directly but enhance the plant’s natural processes for better growth and health.
1. Support for Organic Farming: Since 2015-16, the government has encouraged organic farming through schemes like Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for the Northeast (MOVCDNER), promoting seaweed-based organic fertilizers for farmers.
2. Ecological Importance: Seaweed farming is eco-friendly as it helps fight climate change by absorbing CO₂ from the air. Seaweed also improves ocean health by cleaning the water and providing homes for marine life.
3. Economic Benefits: Seaweed farming offers a new way to earn money besides fishing. For example, farming Kappaphycus alvarezii can earn farmers up to ₹13,28,000 per hectare per year. Seaweed products like biofuels and fertilizers are in high demand globally, helping India earn foreign currency.
Key Seaweed Developments in India
Success Stories
Empowering Women Through Seaweed Farming
Jeya Lakshmi, Jeya, Thangam, and Kaleeswari from Mandapam, Tamil Nadu, were homemakers from poor families struggling to make ends meet. After attending a seaweed farming training under the PMMSY scheme, they decided to start their own business. With an investment of ₹27,000 and financial support from Tamil Nadu State Apex Fisheries Co-operative Federation Limited (TAFCOFED), they began seaweed cultivation. Despite challenges like cyclones, nutrient issues, and marketing hurdles, they managed to produce 36,000 tonnes of wet seaweed. This not only made them financially independent but also created jobs for other women in their community, inspiring many to pursue seaweed farming.
Boosting Seaweed Production with Tissue Culture
The CSIR-Central Salt and Marine Chemicals Research Institute (CSIR-CSMCRI) introduced a tissue culture technique to mass-produce Kappaphycus alvarezii (elkhorn sea moss) in Tamil Nadu. This seaweed is valuable for producing carrageenan, used in food, pharma, and cosmetics. Through this project, tissue-cultured seedlings were distributed to farmers in Ramanathapuram, Pudukottai, and Tuticorin districts. Farmers produced 30 tonnes of seaweed in just two cycles, with a 20-30% higher growth rate and better-quality carrageenan. This breakthrough is set to boost commercial seaweed farming in India.
Conclusion
Seaweed farming can improve the lives of India’s coastal communities by creating jobs and increasing incomes. It’s a sustainable alternative to traditional fishing, especially for women and youth. While challenges like climate risks and market access exist, government schemes like PMMSY and the Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu are helping the industry grow. With more support and innovation, seaweed farming can boost India’s economy and build a greener future for coastal areas.
References
Kindly find the pdf file