Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Seaweed Based Organic Products and Biostimulants
26 JUL 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure a supply of good quality of Biostimulants to the farmers, the Government of India incorporated the Biostimulants under the Fertilizer (Control) Order,1985. Seaweed is one of the eight categories of the Biostimulants. Under the FCO the Government of India is empowered to specify the specifications of Sea Weed and also regulates its quality.
In addition, Government of India through Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is promoting seaweed cultivation in the country. A set of projects worth total cost of Rs.193.56 crore with central share of Rs. 98.75 crore have been approved Under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and funds are released to coastal States/ UTs and R&D Institutions for development of Seaweed cultivation in the Country.
The approved projects include the following:
• 45,095 rafts & 66,330 monolines with inputs sanctioned for various coastal States/UTs, one Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu and one Seaweed bank at Diu (UT of DNH&DD).
• 06 projects sanctioned with total cost of Rs.4.65 crore to R&D institutes for taking up seaweed seed plant production, pilot scale farming of commercially valuable seaweeds and feasibility studies for seaweed farming, awareness & training etc.,
- Seaweed cultivation is also promoted at Gulf of Kutch (Kori creek area) in Gujarat. Three proposals sanctioned under PMMSY to R&D institutes viz.
(a) Central Salt & Marine Chemicals Research Institute (CSIR-CSMCRI),
(b) Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (ICAR-CMFRI) and
(c) Private Entrepreneur supported by NFDB, Department of Fisheries, GoI are undertaking seaweed cultivation feasibility, training and demonstration projects involving local villagers.
Government has been promoting organic farming in the country since 2015-16 through the schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER). PKVY is being implemented in all the States other-than North Eastern States, across the country whereas MOVCDNER scheme is being implemented exclusively in the NE States. Both the schemes stress on end-to-end support to farmers engaged in organic farming i.e. from production to processing, certification and marketing and post-harvest management Training and Capacity Building are integral part of the scheme.
Under both the schemes organic cultivation is encouraged and farmers are directly provided financial assistance of Rs. 15000/ha for 3 years under PKVY and Rs 15000/ ha for 3 years under MOVCDNER through DBT. The farmers have a choice to use DBT amount for consuming any of the organic inputs. However, Ministry of Agriculture does not provide separate incentives to farmers for using seaweed based organic fertilizers.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سی ویڈ پر مبنی نامیاتی مصنوعات اور حیاتیاتی محرکات کا فروغ
26 JUL 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
کسانوں کو بائیوسٹیمولنٹس کے اچھے معیار کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، بھارت سرکار نے کھاد (کنٹرول) آرڈر ، 1985 کے تحت بائیوسٹیمولنٹس کو شامل کیا۔ سی ویڈ بایوسٹیمولنٹس کی آٹھ اقسام میں سے ایک ہے۔ ایف سی او کے تحت بھارت سرکار کو سمندری گھاس کی خصوصیات کی وضاحت کرنے اور اس کے معیار کو بھی ریگولیٹ کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ بھارت سرکار محکمہ ماہی پروری، ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نگ کے ذریعے ملک میں سی ویڈ کی کاشت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت 98.75 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصے کے ساتھ 193.56 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور ملک میں سی ویڈ کی کاشت کی ترقی کے لیے ساحلی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں کو فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
منظور شدہ منصوبوں میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
• مختلف ساحلی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، تمل ناڈو میں ایک سی ویڈ پارک اور دیو (یو ٹی آف ڈی این ایچ اینڈ ڈی ڈی) میں ایک سی ویڈ بینک کے لیے منظور شدہ معلومات کے ساتھ 45،095 کشتیاں اور 66،330 مونو لائنیں۔
• سی ویڈ بیج پلانٹ کی پیداوار، تجارتی طور پر قیمتی سی ویڈ کی پائلٹ اسکیل فارمنگ اور سی ویڈ فارمنگ کے لیے فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز، بیداری اور تربیت وغیرہ کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں کو 4.65 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے 06 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
گجرات میں خلیج کچھ (کوری کریک ایریا) میں بھی سی ویڈ کی کاشت کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت آر اینڈ ڈی ان اداروں کو تین تجاویز منظور کی گئیں:
(الف) سینٹرل سالٹ اینڈ میرین کیمیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایس ایم سی آر آئی)،
(ب) سینٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی سی اے آر-سی ایم ایف آر آئی) اور
(ج) این ایف ڈی بی، محکمہ ماہی پروری، بھارت سرکار کے تعاون سے نجی کاروباری افراد مقامی دیہاتیوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے سی ویڈ کی کاشت کی فزیبلٹی، تربیت اور ڈیمو کے منصوبوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
حکومت 2015-16 سے پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے مشن نامیاتی ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ملک میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ پی کے وی وائی کو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے علاوہ ملک بھر میں تمام ریاستوں میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے جبکہ ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر اسکیم کو خصوصی طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ دونوں اسکیموں میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں مصروف کسانوں کو اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سپورٹ پر زور دیا گیا ہے یعنی پیداوار سے لے کر پروسیسنگ، سرٹیفکیشن اور مارکیٹنگ تک اور فصل کٹائی کے بعد کے انتظام کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی اس اسکیم کا لازمی حصہ ہیں۔
دونوں اسکیموں کے تحت نامیاتی کاشت کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے اور کسانوں کو براہ راست پی کے وی وائی کے تحت 3 سال کے لیے 15000 روپے فی ہیکٹر اور ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت 3 سال کے لیے 15000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کسانوں کے پاس کسی بھی نامیاتی ان پٹ کے استعمال کے لیے ڈی بی ٹی کی رقم استعمال کرنے کا انتخاب ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت زراعت سی ویڈ پر مبنی نامیاتی کھادوں کے استعمال کے لیے کسانوں کو الگ سے مراعات فراہم نہیں کرتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔