Ministry of Communications
India Post Partners with Nippon India Mutual Fund to Enhance KYC Verification Services
03 APR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to facilitate the Mutual Fund industry's customer onboarding process, Department of Posts (DoP) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Nippon India Mutual Fund to provide door-to-door KYC verification services for their investors. This partnership aims to streamline the KYC process, ensuring convenience, security, and compliance for investors across India.
The MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) was signed between Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager, Business Development Directorate, Department of Post, and Mr. Sundeep Sikka Executive Director & Chief Executive Officer Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.
India Post’s unparalleled reach, with a presence in even the remotest corners of the country, sets it apart as an ideal partner for mutual fund companies seeking to expand their investor base. After successfully handling more than 5 lakh KYC verifications for UTI and SUUTI in a short period, India Post has proven its capability to manage large-scale operations efficiently and securely.
The door-to-door KYC service will offer investors the convenience of completing the process from home, a crucial benefit for the investors especially the elderly. This partnership aligns with the Government of India’s emphasis on Jan Nivesh, the initiative aimed at promoting financial inclusion for the common masses.
By offering door-to-door KYC services, India Post is providing easy access to financial products for individuals who may otherwise face barriers due to mobility issues or lack of access to financial institutions. This initiative ensures that a broader segment of the population, including those in rural and underserved areas, can participate in the growing mutual fund market, thus empowering them to make informed investment decisions and secure their financial future.
This collaboration marks a key milestone in India Post’s commitment to financial inclusion and economic development. With its trusted network, India Post aims to continue forging new partnerships and expanding its presence in the financial services sector.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کے وائی سی تصدیق کی خدمات کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی خاطر انڈیا پوسٹ اور نپون انڈیا میوچل فنڈ کے مابین اشتراک
03 APR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
میوچل فنڈ انڈسٹری کے کسٹمر آن بورڈنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام کرتے ہوئے، محکمۂ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) نے اپنے سرمایہ کاروں کو گھر گھر کے وائی سی تصدیق کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے نپون انڈیا میوچل فنڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے سہولت، تحفظ اور عمل درآمد کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کے وائی سی کے عمل کو ہموار کرنا ہے۔
ایم او یو (مفاہمت کی یادداشت) پر محترمہ منیشا بنسل بادل، جنرل منیجر، بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ، محکمۂ ڈاک اور جناب سندیپ سِکا،ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر نپون لائف انڈیا ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان دستخط کیے گئے۔
انڈیا پوسٹ کی رسائی بے مثال ہے اور یہ ملک کے دور دراز مقامات پر بھی موجود ہے اور اس کی یہی بات اسے اُن میچیوئل فنڈ کمپنیوں میں منفرد بناتی ہے جو اپنے سرمایہ کاروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کی خواہش مند ہیں۔مختصر مدت میں یو ٹی آئی اور ایس یو یو ٹی آئی کے لیے 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ کے وائی سی تصدیقوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ سنبھالنے کے بعد، انڈیا پوسٹ نے بڑے پیمانے پر کارروائیوں کو موثر اور محفوظ طریقے سے سنبھالنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو ثابت کیا ہے۔
گھر گھر کےوائی سی سروس سرمایہ کاروں کو گھر سے عمل مکمل کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی، جو سرمایہ کاروں خاص طور پر بزرگوں کے لیے ایک اہم فائدہ ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری حکومت ہند کے جن نویش پر زور دینے کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہے،اور اس پہل کا مقصد عام لوگوں کے لیے مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
گھر گھر کے وائی سی خدمات پیش کرکے، انڈیا پوسٹ ان افراد کے لیے مالیاتی مصنوعات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کر رہا ہے جنہیں بصورت دیگر نقل و حرکت کے مسائل یا مالیاتی اداروں تک رسائی کی کمی کی وجہ سے رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے۔ یہ پہل اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں سمیت آبادی کا ایک وسیع تر طبقہ بڑھتی ہوئی میوچل فنڈ مارکیٹ میں حصہ لے سکے، اس طرح انہیں سرمایہ کاری کے باخبر فیصلے کرنے اور اپنے مالی مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے بااختیار بناتی ہے۔
یہ اشتراک مالیاتی شمولیت اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے انڈیا پوسٹ کے عزم میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ اپنے قابل اعتماد نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ، انڈیا پوسٹ کا مقصد نئی شراکت داری قائم کرنے اور مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے میں اپنی موجودگی میں اضافہ کرنے عمل کو جاری رکھنا ہے۔