وزارت سیاحت
سی بی ایس پی اسکیم کی حیثیت
03 APR 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت سرکاری اور نامزد نجی اداروں کے ذریعے مہمان نوازی اور سیاحت سے متعلق اپنی ’’کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ فار سروس پرووائیڈرز (سی بی ایس پی)’’ اسکیم کے تحت مختصر مدت کے تربیتی کورسز کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ ان پروگراموں میں ہنرمندی سے روزگار تک، انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام، ہنرمندی کی جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن، سیاحت سے متعلق آگاہی پروگرام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ سی بی ایس پی اسکیم کے تحت مختلف پروگرام اور اقدامات امیدواروں کے لیے روزگار کے موقعوں میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں خاص طور پر سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبوں میں۔
گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران سی بی ایس پی اسکیم کے تحت اخراجات، ادا کردہ وظیفہ، تربیت یافتہ اور تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(رقم کروڑ روپیے میں)
سال
امیدواروں کی تعداد
ادا کیا گیا وظیفہ
کل خرچ
2021-22
22034
-
21.22
2022-23
21641
0.85
15.71
2023-24
24153
2.61
21.68

Ministry of Tourism
Status of the CBSP Scheme
03 APR 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism conducts hospitality and tourism related short-term training courses under its “Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP)” scheme through Government and empanelled private institutes. These programmes include Hunar Se Rozgar Tak, Entrepreneurship Programme, Skill Testing & Certification, Tourism Awareness Programme, etc. The various programmes and initiatives under CBSP scheme enhance employability of the candidates majorly in tourism and hospitality sectors.
The details of expenditure, stipend paid, candidates trained and certified under the CBSP scheme during the last three years is as under:
(Amount in Rs. crore)
Year
No of candidates
Stipend paid
Total expenditure
2021-22
22034
-
21.22
2022-23
21641
0.85
15.71
2023-24
24153
2.61
21.68
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.