National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported detention of a journalist covering a protest over alleged financial irregularities in a bank in Guwahati, Assam
Issues notice to the Director General of Police, Assam, calling for a detailed report within four weeks
03 APR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that on 25th March, 2025 in Guwahati, a journalist of a digital news portal was called at Panbazar police and detained after a dharna in front of the Assam Cooperative Apex Bank Ltd, which he had gone to cover. Reportedly, the journalist had questioned the Managing Director of the bank on the alleged financial irregularities, though no reason was cited for his detention.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise the issue of violation of the journalist's human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Government of Assam, calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 25th March, 2025, the protestors were demanding a high-level inquiry into the alleged financial irregularities in the management of the bank and strict action against those responsible.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، بھارت نے گوہاٹی، آسام میں ایک بینک میں مبینہ مالی بے ضابطگیوں پر احتجاج کی کوریج کرنے والے صحافی کی مبینہ حراست کا از خود نوٹس لیا
آسام کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے چار ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
03 APR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، ہندوستان نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ 25 مارچ 2025 کو گوہاٹی میں ڈیجیٹل نیوز پورٹل کے ایک صحافی کو پان بازار پولیس میں بلایا گیا اور آسام کوآپریٹو ایپیکس بینک لمیٹڈ کے سامنے دھرنے کے بعد حراست میں لیا گیا، جس کی کوریج کرنے کے لیے وہ گیا تھا۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق، صحافی نے بینک کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر سے مبینہ مالی بے ضابطگیوں پر سوال کیا تھا، حالانکہ ان کی حراست کی کوئی وجہ نہیں بتائی گئی۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبر کے مندرجات اگر درست ہیں تو صحافی کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا معاملہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ اس لیے اس نے حکومت آسام کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے چار ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے کی تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، 25 مارچ 2025 کو کی گئی، مظاہرین بینک کی انتظامیہ میں مبینہ مالی بے ضابطگیوں کی اعلیٰ سطحی انکوائری اور ذمہ داروں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کا مطالبہ کر رہے تھے۔