Ministry of Power
TARGET OF DOUBLING ENERGY EFFICIENCY
03 APR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has prepared plans across key sectors namely Industry, Buildings (including appliances), Transport and Others/Miscellaneous. By implementing these plans, it is aimed to reduce the energy consumption by 89 Million tonnes of oil equivalent (Mtoe) in 2030 as compared to the scenario in which these interventions are not carried out.
Sustainable cooling acts as a tool to address the growing cooling demand. To balance the growing cooling demand while ensuring the sustainable and energy efficient cooling solutions, two new building codes: the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC) for commercial buildings and the Eco Niwas Samhita (ENS) for residential buildings have been published by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) for adoption by States. The Air-conditioners, Ceiling Fans and Refrigerators have been brought under mandatory compliance of Standard and Labelling programme to ensure that energy efficient devices are deployed for cooling purposes.
Additionally, with the overarching goal to address the rising cooling demand, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) launched India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP).
Bureau of Energy Efficiency, under the aegis of Ministry of Power has taken several initiatives to promote the energy efficiency in industry, transport and domestic sectors which includes;
1. Perform, Achieve and Trade scheme to improve energy efficiency in energy-intensive industries. It sets sector-specific energy reduction targets, allowing industries to earn Energy Saving Certificates for exceeding targets, which can be traded on power exchanges. This incentivizes cost-effective energy savings while providing flexibility in compliance.
2. Under the Standards and Labelling programme, the major energy consuming appliances are given star rating from 1 to 5 with 5 star as most efficient appliance. Based on star label, the consumer is encouraged for making informed choice regarding purchase of energy efficient appliances thereby saving electricity consumption.
3. The Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC) for commercial buildings and the Eco Niwas Samhita (ENS) for residential buildings have been published for energy savings in building sector. These codes are to be adopted and implemented by the States / local bodies.
4. Corporate Average Fuel Efficiency norms for passenger cars for energy savings in transport sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی کی کارکردگی کو دوگنا کرنے کا ہدف
03 APR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے کلیدی شعبوں یعنی صنعت، عمارتیں (بشمول آلات)، ٹرانسپورٹ اور دیگرمتفرق منصوبے تیار کیے ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کرتے ہوئے، اس کا مقصد 2030 میں توانائی کی کھپت کو 89 ملین ٹن تیل کے برابر تک کم کرنا ہے، اس منظر نامے کے مقابلے جس میں یہ مداخلتیں نہیں کی جاتی ہیں۔
پائیدار کولنگ بڑھتی ہوئی ٹھنڈک کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک آلے کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ پائیدار اور توانائی کے موثر ٹھنڈک حل کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے بڑھتی ہوئی ٹھنڈک کی طلب کو متوازن کرنے کے لیے، دو نئے بلڈنگ کوڈز: تجارتی عمارتوں کے لیے توانائی کے تحفظ اور پائیدار بلڈنگ کوڈ (ای سی ایس بی سی ) اور رہائشی عمارتوں کے لیے (ای این ایس ) بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای ) کے ذریعے شائع کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایئر کنڈیشنرز، چھت کے پنکھے اور ریفریجریٹرز کو معیاری اور لیبلنگ پروگرام کی لازمی تعمیل کے تحت لایا گیا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ توانائی کی بچت کرنے والے آلات کولنگ کے مقاصد کے لیے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ٹھنڈک کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے بڑے ہدف کے ساتھ، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی نے انڈیا کولنگ ایکشن پلان (آئی سی اے اپی ) کا آغاز کیا۔
بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی، وزارت بجلی کے زیراہتمام صنعت، ٹرانسپورٹ اور گھریلو شعبوں میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں جن میں شامل ہیں؛
توانائی پر مبنی صنعتوں میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اسکیم کو انجام دیں، حاصل کریں اور تجارت کریں۔ یہ سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص توانائی میں کمی کے اہداف کا تعین کرتا ہے، جس سے صنعتوں کو اہداف سے تجاوز کرنے کے لیے توانائی کی بچت کے سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے، جن کی تجارت پاور ایکسچینجز پر کی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ تعمیل میں لچک فراہم کرتے ہوئے سرمایہ کاری مؤثر توانائی کی بچت کو ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
اسٹینڈرڈز اینڈ لیبلنگ پروگرام کے تحت، توانائی استعمال کرنے والے بڑے آلات کو 1 سے 5 تک سٹار ریٹنگ دی جاتی ہے اور 5 سٹار سب سے زیادہ کارآمد آلات کے طور پر دی جاتی ہے۔ اسٹار لیبل کی بنیاد پر، صارفین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ توانائی کے موثر آلات کی خریداری کے بارے میں باخبر انتخاب کریں جس سے بجلی کی کھپت میں بچت ہوتی ہے۔
عمارت کے شعبے میں توانائی کی بچت کے لیے تجارتی عمارتوں کے لیے توانائی کے تحفظ اور پائیدار عمارتی کوڈ (ای سی ایس بی سی ) اور رہائشی عمارتوں کے لیے(ای این سی بی )شائع کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان ضابطوں کو ریاستوں،مقامی اداروں کے ذریعہ اپنایا اور لاگو کیا جانا ہے۔
ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں توانائی کی بچت کے لیے مسافر کاروں کے لیے کارپوریٹ اوسط ایندھن کی کارکردگی کے اصول۔
یہ اطلاع بجلی کے وزیر مملکت شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔