Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REDUCING DEPENDENCE ON FOREIGN SATELLITE BROADBAND PROVIDERS
03 APR 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
A fleet of 19 communication satellites are operational over India and these satellites support the telecommunications, broadband and broadcasting services as well as societal and strategic communications. The space sector reforms has enabled larger participation of non-governmental entities for building/leasing, owning and operating the satellite systems for providing satellite based services. More than 10 satellite operators have shown interest and applied for authorization for providing the satellite capacity over India. With more players in the market, the entire country would get enhanced satellite capacity and the competitive price advantage.
The ground infrastructure (antennas, terminals) for satellite broadband are part of the satellite communication services and the licensed satcom / telecom service providers would deploy them.
Government is encouraging and enabling Indian entities to establish the space assets for broadband services. While NSIL, a CPSE under Department of Space, having plans for deploying new satellites based on user demand, ISRO/DoS have also enabled one Indian private operator with requisite orbit spectrum support to deploy a new broadband satellite.
IN-SPACe has not received any application for establishment and operation of a NGSO satellite constellation similar to Starlink by an Indian operator.
Capacity from all foreign satellites can be provisioned for broadband satellite networks in India only after IN-SPACe authorization. The foreign entities owning and operating broadband satellite networks in the space covering India is governed by international regulations and coordinations. Use of such satellites for services over Indian territory is governed by Indian Space Policy, Telecommunications Act and other regulation & guidelines.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

விண்வெளித்துறை
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: வெளிநாட்டு செயற்கைக் கோள் அகண்ட அலைவரிசை வழங்குவோரை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைத்தல்
03 APR 2025 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வான்பகுதியில் 19 தகவல் தொடர்பு செயற்கை கோள்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன. இவை தொலைதொடர்பு, அகண்ட அலைவரிசை, ஒலிபரப்பு சேவைகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் சமூக மற்றும் உத்திசார்ந்த தொடர்புகளுக்கும் உதவியாக இருக்கின்றன. விண்வெளி துறை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் காரணமாக அரசு சாராத நிறுவனங்களும், செயற்கை கோள் அடிப்படையிலான சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு செயற்கை கோள்களை கட்டமைப்பது, குத்தகைக்கு அளிப்பது, சொந்தமாக கொண்டிருப்பது, செயல்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றில் பெருமளவு பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. இத்தகைய பணிகளில் ஆர்வம் காட்டும் 10-க்கும் அதிகமான செயற்கை கோள் இயக்குவோர்கள் அங்கீகாரத்திற்காக விண்ணப்பம் செய்துள்ளனர். சந்தையில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் இத்தகைய நிறுவனங்கள் இருப்பதால் விரிவான செயற்கை கோள் திறனை பெறுவதோடு, குறைந்த செலவில் ஆதாயம் பெறவும், வழி ஏற்படுகிறது.
அகண்ட அலைவரிசை சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான விண்வெளி சொத்துகளை நிறுவுவதற்கு இந்திய நிறுவனங்களை அரசு ஊக்கப்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்தியரால் இயக்கப்படும் ஸ்டார்லிங் போன்ற என்ஜிஎஸ்ஓ செயற்கை கோள் நிலையத்தை அமைப்பதற்கும், செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் இன்-ஸ்பேஸ் அமைப்பு விண்ணப்பம் எதையும் பெறவில்லை.
வெளிநாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த அனைத்து செயற்கை கோள்களும், இன்-ஸ்பேஸ் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற பிறகே அகண்டஅலைவரிசை செயற்கை கோள் வலைபின்னல்கள் சேவை வழங்க முடியும். சேவைகளுக்கான இத்தகைய செயற்கை கோள்களின் பயன்பாடு இந்திய விண்வெளி கொள்கை, தொலைத் தகவல் தொடர்பு சட்டம் மற்றும் இதர ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகள் மூலம் நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய விண்வெளி மற்றும் அணுசக்தித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இந்த தகவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118299