যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভুয়ো ফোন কল এবং এসএমএস প্রতারণা
02 APR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
সাইবার অপরাধ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলি দেখাশোনার জন্য স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক সাইবার ক্রাইম কো-অর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার (১৪সি) গঠন করেছে। যে কোনও ধরনের সাইবার অপরাধের অভিযোগ জানাতে ন্যাশনাল সাইবার ক্রাইম রিপোর্টিং পোর্টাল – এনসিআরপি (https://cybercrime.gov.in) চালু করা হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত এনসিআরপি-তে ১৯.১৮ লক্ষ অভিযোগ নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে এবং ২২,৮১১.৯৫ কোটি টাকার প্রতারণা হয়েছে। টেলিকম দপ্তর বিদেশ থেকে আসা অচেনা নম্বর ব্লক করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে।
সেইসঙ্গে, টেলিকম দপ্তর সাইবার-সংক্রান্ত প্রতারণা সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করার লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন ধরনের কর্মসূচি নিয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, সঞ্চারসাথী অ্যাপ/পোর্টাল ব্যবহার করার জন্য জনসাধারণকে উৎসাহিত করছে। সামাজিক মাধ্যমে প্রচার, প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি, এসএমএস সহ বিভিন্নভাবে সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করা হচ্ছে।
সাইবার-সংক্রান্ত অপরাধ এবং আর্থিক প্রতারণার মোকাবিলায় টেলিকম দপ্তর ডিজিটাল ইন্টেলিজেন্স প্ল্যাটফর্ম (ডিআইপি) তৈরি করেছে। সুরক্ষার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থাসমূহ, ৩৫টি রাজ্য পুলিশ, ইন্ডিয়ান সাইবার ক্রাইম কো-অর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার (১৪সি) প্রভৃতি সহ প্রায় ৫৬০টি সংস্থা ডিআইপি’র সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এই ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে ১৭.১০.২০২৪ তারিখ থেকে। চালু হওয়ার ২৪ ঘন্টার মধ্যেই এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ১.৩৫ কোটি ভুয়ো ফোন কল ব্লক করা হয়েছে। ০৩.০৩.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত মাত্র ৪ লক্ষ এ ধরনের ভুয়ো ফোন কল ব্লক করা হয়েছে। অর্থাৎ, ভুয়ো ফোন কলের সংখ্যা ৯৭ শতাংশ কমেছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন যোগাযোগ ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ পেম্মাসানি চন্দ্রশেখর।

Ministry of Communications
Fake calls and sms scams
02 APR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Matters relating to Cyber Crime are under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) as per allocation of the business rules. Department of Telecommunications (DoT) undertakes efforts to prevent misuse of telecom resources for cyber frauds. Further, 'Police' and 'Public Order' are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. MHA has established the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (14C) as an attached office to provide a framework and eco-system for Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) to deal with cyber-crimes. MHA has also launched the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal- NCRP (https://cybercrime.gov.in) to enable public to report all type of cybercrimes. As per I4C, total number of complaints on NCRP and amount lost were 19.18 lakh and 22811.95 crore respectively in 2024. Further, DoT and Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have devised a system to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers that appear to be originating from within India. These calls appeared to be originating within India but were being made by the cyber-criminals from abroad by spoofing the Calling Line Identity (CLI).
DoT actively engages with citizens to raise awareness about telecom-related frauds & scams, to encourage the use of the Sanchar Saathi App/portal, a citizen centric initiative for accessing information, reporting suspected fraud communications, and staying updated on the latest telecom safety measures. Engagement with citizens is through robust social media campaigns, regular press releases, SMS campaigns and collaboration with multiple stakeholders like Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs)/Banks/TSPs/Student Volunteers etc.
DoT has developed an online secure Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) for sharing of information related to misuse of telecom resources among the stakeholders for prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crime and financial frauds. About 560 organizations have been onboarded on DIP that include central security agencies, 35 State Police, TSPs, Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) etc. The system to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers was commissioned on 17.10.2024 and it has shown significant results blocking 1.35 crore calls in 24 hours of its launch, after being identified as spoofed. As on 03.03.2025, calls identified as spoofed and blocked were only 4 lakh so the system has resulted in reduction of almost 97% incoming spoofed calls with Indian CLI.
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.