Ministry of Communications
Fake calls and sms scams
02 APR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Matters relating to Cyber Crime are under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) as per allocation of the business rules. Department of Telecommunications (DoT) undertakes efforts to prevent misuse of telecom resources for cyber frauds. Further, 'Police' and 'Public Order' are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. MHA has established the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (14C) as an attached office to provide a framework and eco-system for Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) to deal with cyber-crimes. MHA has also launched the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal- NCRP (https://cybercrime.gov.in) to enable public to report all type of cybercrimes. As per I4C, total number of complaints on NCRP and amount lost were 19.18 lakh and 22811.95 crore respectively in 2024. Further, DoT and Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have devised a system to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers that appear to be originating from within India. These calls appeared to be originating within India but were being made by the cyber-criminals from abroad by spoofing the Calling Line Identity (CLI).
DoT actively engages with citizens to raise awareness about telecom-related frauds & scams, to encourage the use of the Sanchar Saathi App/portal, a citizen centric initiative for accessing information, reporting suspected fraud communications, and staying updated on the latest telecom safety measures. Engagement with citizens is through robust social media campaigns, regular press releases, SMS campaigns and collaboration with multiple stakeholders like Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs)/Banks/TSPs/Student Volunteers etc.
DoT has developed an online secure Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) for sharing of information related to misuse of telecom resources among the stakeholders for prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crime and financial frauds. About 560 organizations have been onboarded on DIP that include central security agencies, 35 State Police, TSPs, Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) etc. The system to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers was commissioned on 17.10.2024 and it has shown significant results blocking 1.35 crore calls in 24 hours of its launch, after being identified as spoofed. As on 03.03.2025, calls identified as spoofed and blocked were only 4 lakh so the system has resulted in reduction of almost 97% incoming spoofed calls with Indian CLI.
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
फर्जी कॉल और एसएमएस घोटाले
02 APR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
साइबर अपराध से संबंधित मामले पेशेवर नियमों के आवंटन के अनुसार गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) के अधीन हैं। दूरसंचार विभाग साइबर धोखाधड़ी के लिए दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए प्रयास करता है। इसके अलावा, भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार 'पुलिस' और 'सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं। गृह मंत्रालय ने साइबर अपराधों से निपटने के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के लिए एक ढांचा और इको-सिस्टम प्रदान करने के लिए एक संलग्न कार्यालय के रूप में भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (14 सी) की स्थापना की है। गृह मंत्रालय ने सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों की रिपोर्ट करने में जनता को सक्षम करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल- एनसीआरपी ( https://cybercrime.gov.in ) भी लॉन्च किया है। I4सी के अनुसार, 2024 में एनसीआरपी पर शिकायतों की कुल संख्या और नुकसान की राशि क्रमशः 19.18 लाख और 22811.95 करोड़ थी। इसके अलावा दूरसंचार विभाग और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) ने भारतीय मोबाइल नंबर प्रदर्शित करने वाली आने वाली अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पूफ कॉल की पहचान करने और उन्हें ब्लॉक करने के लिए एक प्रणाली तैयार की है, जो अपने देश के भीतर से की जा रही प्रतीत होती हैं। ये कॉल भारत के भीतर से उत्पन्न होती प्रतीत होती हैं, लेकिन कॉलिंग लाइन आइडेंटिटी (सीएलआई) को स्पूफ करके विदेश से साइबर अपराधियों द्वारा की जा रही थीं।
दूरसंचार विभाग सक्रिय रूप से नागरिकों के साथ जुड़कर दूरसंचार से संबंधित धोखाधड़ी और घोटालों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाता है, संचार साथी ऐप/पोर्टल के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करता है, जो सूचना तक पहुंचने, संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार की रिपोर्ट करने और नवीनतम दूरसंचार सुरक्षा उपायों पर अपडेट रहने के लिए एक नागरिक केंद्रित पहल है। नागरिकों के साथ जुड़ाव मजबूत सोशल मीडिया अभियानों, नियमित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों, एसएमएस अभियानों और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए)/बैंकों/टीएसपी/छात्र स्वयंसेवकों आदि जैसे कई हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से होता है।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने साइबर अपराध और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के लिए दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग की रोकथाम के लिए हितधारकों के बीच दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग से संबंधित सूचनाओं को साझा करने हेतु एक ऑनलाइन सुरक्षित डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म (डीआईपी) विकसित किया है। लगभग 560 संगठनों को डीआईपी पर शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें केंद्रीय सुरक्षा एजेंसियां, 35 राज्य पुलिस, टीएसपी, भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी) आदि शामिल हैं। भारतीय मोबाइल नंबर प्रदर्शित करने वाली इनकमिंग अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पूफ्ड कॉल्स की पहचान करने और उन्हें ब्लॉक करने की प्रणाली 17.10.2024 को चालू की गई थी और इसने स्पूफ के रूप में पहचाने जाने के बाद, अपने लॉन्च के 24 घंटों में 1.35 करोड़ कॉल को ब्लॉक करके महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम दिखाए हैं। 03.03.2025 तक, स्पूफ्ड और ब्लॉक किए गए कॉलों की संख्या केवल 4 लाख थी, इसलिए इस प्रणाली के परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय सीएलआई के साथ आने वाली स्पूफ्ड कॉलों में लगभग 97 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने यह जानकारी दी।