Ministry of Tourism
Rating of Hotels Under the Ministry of Tourism
03 APR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under its voluntary scheme of Classification classifies hotels under the star rating system as per the extant Guidelines issued by the Ministry of Tourism. Under this system, hotels are given a rating, from One Star to Three Star, Four and Five Star with or without alcohol and Five Star Deluxe through NIDHI+ portal (https://nidhi.tourism.gov.in). The Classification exercise is undertaken by a committee, namely the HRACC (Hotel & Restaurant Approval & Classification Committee), having members from the Ministry, industry associations, hotel management institutes and State Government/UT Administration.
The number of Five Star hotels state-wise classified by the Ministry of Tourism 2019 onwards is placed at ANNEXURE-I
The number of Three Star hotels state-wise classified by the Ministry of Tourism 2019 onwards and the number of Four-Star hotels state-wise classified by the Ministry of Tourism 2019 onwards are placed at ANNEXURE-II and ANNEXURE-III respectively.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
***
ANNEXURE-I
State-Wise Details of 5 Star Hotels Classified 2019 Onwards
S. No.
STATE/UT
COUNT
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2
2.
Andhra Pradesh
22
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
0
4.
Assam
5
5.
Bihar
5
6.
Chandigarh
2
7.
Chhattisgarh
6
8.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
2
9.
Delhi
54
10.
Goa
70
11.
Gujarat
76
12.
Haryana
28
13.
Himachal Pradesh
6
14.
Jammu and Kashmir
1
15.
Jharkhand
2
16.
Karnataka
66
17.
Kerala
94
18.
Ladakh
3
19.
Lakshadweep
0
20.
Madhya Pradesh
24
21.
Maharashtra
86
22.
Manipur
0
23.
Meghalaya
1
24.
Mizoram
0
25.
Nagaland
0
26.
Odisha
8
27.
Puducherry (Pondicherry)
2
28.
Punjab
15
29.
Rajasthan
37
30.
Sikkim
2
31.
Tamil Nadu
43
32.
Telangana
23
33.
Tripura
2
34.
Uttar Pradesh
32
35.
Uttarakhand
10
36.
West Bengal
32
Note: Data is provisional as some hotels are under the process of reclassification.
ANNEXURE-II
State-Wise Details of 3 Star Hotels Classified 2019 Onwards
S. No.
STATE/UT
COUNT
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
0
2.
Andhra Pradesh
36
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
2
4.
Assam
18
5.
Bihar
4
6.
Chandigarh
0
7.
Chhattisgarh
31
8.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
0
9.
Delhi
5
10.
Goa
4
11.
Gujarat
120
12.
Haryana
11
13.
Himachal Pradesh
1
14.
Jammu and Kashmir
0
15.
Jharkhand
0
16.
Karnataka
11
17.
Kerala
607
18.
Ladakh
0
19.
Lakshadweep
0
20.
Madhya Pradesh
6
21.
Maharashtra
69
22.
Manipur
0
23.
Meghalaya
0
24.
Mizoram
1
25.
Nagaland
0
26.
Odisha
11
27.
Puducherry (Pondicherry)
0
28.
Punjab
4
29.
Rajasthan
9
30.
Sikkim
0
31.
Tamil Nadu
7
32.
Telangana
9
33.
Tripura
0
34.
Uttar Pradesh
2
35.
Uttarakhand
2
36.
West Bengal
36
Note: Data is provisional as some hotels are under the process of reclassification.
ANNEXURE-III
State-Wise Details of 4 Star Hotels Classified 2019 Onwards
S. No.
STATE/UT
COUNT
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
0
2.
Andhra Pradesh
14
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
0
4.
Assam
2
5.
Bihar
1
6.
Chandigarh
0
7.
Chhattisgarh
22
8.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
1
9.
Delhi
23
10.
Goa
10
11.
Gujarat
61
12.
Haryana
9
13.
Himachal Pradesh
0
14.
Jammu and Kashmir
0
15.
Jharkhand
2
16.
Karnataka
23
17.
Kerala
420
18.
Ladakh
0
19.
Lakshadweep
0
20.
Madhya Pradesh
2
21.
Maharashtra
36
22.
Manipur
1
23.
Meghalaya
2
24.
Mizoram
0
25.
Nagaland
0
26.
Odisha
5
27.
Puducherry (Pondicherry)
0
28.
Punjab
5
29.
Rajasthan
2
30.
Sikkim
0
31.
Tamil Nadu
19
32.
Telangana
11
33.
Tripura
0
34.
Uttar Pradesh
7
35.
Uttarakhand
2
36.
West Bengal
25
Note: Data is provisional as some hotels are under the process of reclassification.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले होटलों की रेटिंग
03 APR 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी स्वैच्छिक वर्गीकरण योजना के तहत स्टार रेटिंग प्रणाली के तहत होटलों को वर्गीकृत करता है। यह रेटिंग पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी मौजूदा दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार की जाती है। इस प्रणाली के तहत, होटलों को निधि+ पोर्टल (https://nidhi.tourism.gov.in) के माध्यम से एक स्टार से लेकर तीन स्टार, शराब के साथ या बिना शराब के चार और पाँच स्टार तथा पाँच स्टार डीलक्स तक की रेटिंग दी जाती है। वर्गीकरण अभ्यास एक समिति द्वारा किया जाता है, जिसका नाम एचआरएसीसी (होटल और रेस्तरां अनुमोदन और वर्गीकरण समिति) है, जिसमें मंत्रालय, उद्योग संघों, होटल प्रबंधन संस्थानों और राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के सदस्य होते हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2019 के बाद राज्यवार वर्गीकृत पांच सितारा होटलों की संख्या अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2019 के बाद राज्यवार वर्गीकृत तीन सितारा होटलों की संख्या तथा पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2019 के बाद राज्यवार वर्गीकृत चार सितारा होटलों की संख्या क्रमशः अनुलग्नक-II तथा अनुलग्नक-III में दी गई है।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
*****
अनुलग्नक-I
वर्ष 2019 से वर्गीकृत 5 स्‍टार होटलों का राज्‍यवार विवरण
क्र. सं.
राज्‍य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
संख्‍या
1.
अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2
2.
आंध्र प्रदेश
22
3.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
4.
असम
5
5.
बिहार
5
6.
चंडीगढ़
2
7.
छत्‍तीसगढ़
6
8.
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीउ
2
9.
दिल्‍ली
54
10.
गोवा
70
11.
गुजरात
76
12.
हरियाणा
28
13.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
6
14.
जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर
1
15.
झारखंड
2
16.
कर्नाटक
66
17.
केरल
94
18.
लद्दाख
3
19.
लक्षद्वीप
0
20.
मध्‍य प्रदेश
24
21.
महाराष्‍ट्र
86
22.
मणिपुर
0
23.
मेघालय
1
24.
मिजोरम
0
25.
नगालैंड
0
26.
ओडिशा
8
27.
पुद्दुचेरी (पॉंडिचेरी)
2
28.
पंजाब
15
29.
राजस्‍थान
37
30.
सिक्किम
2
31.
तमिलनाडु
43
32.
तेलंगाना
23
33.
त्रिपुरा
2
34.
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
32
35.
उत्‍तराखंड
10
36.
पश्चिम बंगाल
32
नोट – आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं क्‍योंकि कुछ होटल पुन: वर्गीकरण की प्रक्रिया के अधीन हैं।
अनुलग्नक-II
वर्ष 2019 से वर्गीकृत 3 स्‍टार होटलों का राज्‍यवार विवरण
क्र. सं.
राज्‍य /केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
संख्‍या
1.
अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
2.
आंध्र प्रदेश
36
3.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2
4.
असम
18
5.
बिहार
4
6.
चंडीगढ़
0
7.
छत्‍तीसगढ़
31
8.
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीउ
0
9.
दिल्‍ली
5
10.
गोवा
4
11.
गुजरात
120
12.
हरियाणा
11
13.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
14.
जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर
0
15.
झारखंड
0
16.
कर्नाटक
11
17.
केरल
607
18.
लद्दाख
0
19.
लक्षद्वीप
0
20.
मध्‍य प्रदेश
6
21.
महाराष्‍ट्र
69
22.
मणिपुर
0
23.
मेघालय
0
24.
मिजोरम
1
25.
नगालैंड
0
26.
ओडिशा
11
27.
पुद्दुचेरी (पॉंडिचेरी)
0
28.
पंजाब
4
29.
राजस्‍थान
9
30.
सिक्किम
0
31.
तमिलनाडु
7
32.
तेलंगाना
9
33.
त्रिपुरा
0
34.
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
2
35.
उत्‍तराखंड
2
36.
पश्चिम बंगाल
36
नोट – आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं क्‍योंकि कुछ होटल पुन: वर्गीकरण की प्रक्रिया के अधीन हैं।
अनुलग्नक-III
वर्ष 2019 से वर्गीकृत 4 स्‍टार होटलों का राज्‍यवार विवरण
क्र. सं.
राज्‍य /केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
संख्‍या
1.
अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
2.
आंध्र प्रदेश
14
3.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
4.
असम
2
5.
बिहार
1
6.
चंडीगढ़
0
7.
छत्‍तीसगढ़
22
8.
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीउ
1
9.
दिल्‍ली
23
10.
गोवा
10
11.
गुजरात
61
12.
हरियाणा
9
13.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0
14.
जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर
0
15.
झारखंड
2
16.
कर्नाटक
23
17.
केरल
420
18.
लद्दाख
0
19.
लक्षद्वीप
0
20.
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2
21.
महाराष्‍ट्र
36
22.
मणिपुर
1
23.
मेघालय
2
24.
मिजोरम
0
25.
नगालैंड
0
26.
ओडिशा
5
27.
पुद्दुचेरी (पॉंडिचेरी)
0
28.
पंजाब
5
29.
राजस्‍थान
2
30.
सिक्किम
0
31.
तमिलनाडु
19
32.
तेलंगाना
11
33.
त्रिपुरा
0
34.
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
7
35.
उत्‍तराखंड
2
36.
पश्चिम बंगाल
25
नोट – आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं क्‍योंकि कुछ होटल पुन: वर्गीकरण की प्रक्रिया के अधीन हैं।