Ministry of Culture
Progress Made Under the National Mission for Manuscripts
03 APR 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Manuscripts has digitized Three Lakh Fifty Thousand manuscripts so far in different repositories. The Mission is preserving all types of manuscripts across the nation scribed on different materials with the help of its Manuscripts Conservation Centers.
The Mission has uploaded 1,36,490 manuscripts, out of which 77,152 manuscripts are available for public access. These manuscripts can be accessed at our website https://www.namami.gov.in/
The Ministry of Culture under the aegis of Gyan Bharatam Mission is committed to expand NMM outreach through public exhibitions or digital platform extensively.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
एनएमएम ने अब तक तीन लाख पचास हजार पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण किया
03 APR 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय पाण्डुलिपि मिशन (एनएमएम) ने अब तक विभिन्न संग्रहों में तीन लाख पचास हजार पाण्डुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण किया है। मिशन अपने पांडुलिपि संरक्षण केंद्रों की सहायता से देशभर में विभिन्न सामग्रियों पर लिखी सभी प्रकार की पांडुलिपियों को संरक्षित कर रहा है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि मिशन ने 1,36,490 पांडुलिपियां अपलोड की हैं, जिनमें से 77,152 पांडुलिपियां सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। इन पांडुलिपियों को हमारी वेबसाइट https://www.namami.gov.in/ पर देखा जा सकता है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ‘ज्ञान भारतम् मिशन’ के तत्वावधान में सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शनियों या डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से एनएमएम की पहुंच का व्यापक रूप से विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने बृहस्पतिवार को राज्य सभा में यह जानकारी दी।