Ministry of Culture
Progress Made Under the National Mission for Manuscripts
03 APR 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Manuscripts has digitized Three Lakh Fifty Thousand manuscripts so far in different repositories. The Mission is preserving all types of manuscripts across the nation scribed on different materials with the help of its Manuscripts Conservation Centers.
The Mission has uploaded 1,36,490 manuscripts, out of which 77,152 manuscripts are available for public access. These manuscripts can be accessed at our website https://www.namami.gov.in/
The Ministry of Culture under the aegis of Gyan Bharatam Mission is committed to expand NMM outreach through public exhibitions or digital platform extensively.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय हस्तलिखित अभियानाअंतर्गत केलेली प्रगती
03 APR 2025 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 एप्रिल 2025
राष्ट्रीय हस्तलिखित अभियानाने आतापर्यंत वेगवेगळ्या भांडारांमधील तीन लाख पन्नास हजार हस्तलिखितांचे डिजिटायझेशन केले आहे. या अभियानाअंतर्गत विविध हस्तलिखित संवर्धन केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून देशभरात विविध स्वरूपात साहित्यांवर कोरलेल्या हस्तलिखितांचे जतन केले जात आहे.
अभियानाअंतर्गत 1,36,490 हस्तलिखिते अपलोड केली आहेत, त्यापैकी 77,152 हस्तलिखिते सर्वसामान्यांना पाहण्यासाठी उपलब्ध आहेत. ही हस्तलिखिते आमच्या https://www.namami.gov.in/ वेबसाइटवर पाहता येतील.
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय, ज्ञान भारतम मोहिमेअंतर्गत सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शने किंवा डिजिटल मंचाच्या माध्यमातून या राष्ट्रीय हस्तलिखित अभियानाची पोहोच अधिक व्यापक करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.
केंद्रीय संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.