Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SAFE AND PURE WATER IN RURAL AREAS
03 APR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking water is a State subject. The power to plan, design, approve and implement drinking water supply schemes/projects lies with State Government. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Towards this end, Government of India in partnership with States/UTs including Maharashtra, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) since August, 2019, to make provision of tap water supply in adequate quantity (minimum 55 lpcd), of prescribed quality (BIS:10500) and on regular and long-term basis, to every rural household in the country.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (~17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 31.03.2025, around 12.33 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 31.03.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.56 Crore (80.38%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Hon’ble Finance Minister during her budget speech 2025-26 has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission till 2028 with an enhanced total outlay focusing on the quality of infrastructure and O&M of rural piped water supply schemes through “Jan Bhagidhari”. Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) will be signed with States/UTs, to ensure sustainability and citizen-centric water service delivery.
JJM is focused on ‘service delivery’ rather than mere water supply ‘infrastructure development’ which makes it distinct from earlier programmes. This Mission is a demand-driven, decentralized, community-managed programme. To expedite the planning and implementation, as well as monitoring and handhold States/ UTs, including Maharashtra, Government of India has taken number of steps which inter alia includes discussion and finalization of annual action plan (AAP) in consultation with States/ UTs, regular review of planning and implementation, workshops/ conferences/ webinars for capacity building and knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary team to provide technical support, etc. To bring transparency and effective monitoring, an online ‘JJM dashboard’ has been created, which provides State/ UT, district and village-wise progress as well as status of provision of tap water supply to rural homes.
At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, 48.44 lakh (33%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections in Maharashtra. So far, as reported by the State as on 31.03.2025, around 82.76 lakh additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM during more than last five years. Thus, as on 31.03.2025, out of 146.79 lakh rural households in the Maharashtra, approximately 131.20 lakh (~89.38%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
The district-wise number of households including those in Akola and Washim district, getting tap water supply in their homes under JJM since its inception in Maharashtra is at below.
S.No.
District
Total Rural household
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 31.03.2025
No.
%
No.
%
1
Ahmednagar
7,99,754
97,417
12.18
7,18,167
89.80
2
Akola
2,48,458
62,828
25.29
2,18,710
88.03
3
Amravati
4,32,311
2,14,499
49.48
4,27,516
98.89
4
Beed
4,72,732
82,249
17.4
3,64,679
77.14
5
Bhandara
2,56,684
82,426
32.11
2,23,421
87.04
7
Buldhana
4,48,293
1,93,121
43.08
4,25,184
94.85
8
Chandrapur
3,95,251
94,069
23.8
3,57,691
90.50
9
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
4,88,084
2,06,238
42.25
4,21,516
86.36
10
Dharashiv
2,88,559
1,17,555
40.74
2,52,534
87.52
11
Dhule
3,04,035
1,93,790
63.74
3,02,827
99.60
12
Gadchiroli
2,42,119
21,384
8.83
2,22,716
91.99
13
Gondia
3,07,730
62,859
20.43
2,50,994
81.56
14
Hingoli
2,14,938
37,291
17.35
1,77,927
82.78
15
Jalgaon
6,90,913
3,97,945
57.6
6,90,783
99.98
16
Jalna
3,00,063
1,68,567
56.18
2,99,846
99.93
17
Kolhapur
6,84,162
3,07,469
44.94
6,81,440
99.60
19
Latur
3,74,582
1,65,992
44.31
3,66,081
97.73
20
Nagpur
3,76,864
1,36,511
36.22
3,67,229
97.44
21
Nanded
5,36,765
92,718
17.27
4,83,062
90.00
22
Nandurbar
3,62,721
52,665
14.52
2,29,690
63.32
23
Nashik
7,18,369
1,71,350
23.85
6,69,085
93.14
24
Palghar
4,52,043
41,349
9.15
3,15,797
69.86
25
Parbhani
2,99,744
80,635
26.9
2,56,145
85.45
26
Pune
8,95,107
3,42,698
38.29
7,64,668
85.43
27
Raigad
5,48,620
2,70,053
49.22
4,91,903
89.66
28
Ratnagiri
4,48,354
1,46,474
32.67
3,86,286
86.16
29
Sangli
4,59,048
1,41,401
30.8
4,03,749
87.95
30
Satara
6,18,518
2,87,355
46.46
5,70,642
92.26
31
Sindhudurg
1,93,373
69,991
36.19
1,60,700
83.10
32
Solapur
5,77,245
2,15,657
37.36
5,76,668
99.90
33
Thane
2,61,275
66,075
25.29
1,93,897
74.21
34
Wardha
2,38,877
1,08,263
45.32
2,34,906
98.34
35
Washim
2,20,115
50,012
22.72
1,97,723
89.83
36
Yavatmal
5,22,884
64,926
12.42
4,15,792
79.52
Total
1,46,78,590
48,43,832
33
1,31,19,974
89.38
Source: JJM – IMIS
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षित और शुद्ध जल
03 APR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल राज्य सूची का विषय है। पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं/परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने, डिजाइन करने, स्वीकृति देने और उन्हें लागू करने का अधिकार राज्य सरकार के पास है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय मदद प्रदान कर राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है।
इस दिशा में, भारत सरकार, महाराष्ट्र सहित अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में, अगस्त, 2019 से जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) को लागू कर रही है, ताकि देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा (न्यूनतम 55 एलपीसीडी), निर्धारित गुणवत्ता (बीआईएस: 10500) के साथ नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान किया जा सके।
जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) की शुरुआत के बाद से ग्रामीण घरों तक नल के पानी की पहुँच बढ़ाने की दिशा में देश में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। अगस्त 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत में, केवल 3.23 करोड़ (~17 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी कनेक्शन होने की सूचना थी। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 31.03.2025 तक दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार लगभग 12.33 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण घरों को जेजेएम के तहत नल के पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 31.03.2025 तक, देश के 19.36 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में से, 15.56 करोड़ (80.38 प्रतिशत) से अधिक घरों में नल का पानी आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने अपने बजट भाषण 2025-26 के दौरान " जन भागीदारी " के माध्यम से ग्रामीण पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के बुनियादी ढांचे और अभियान एवं रखरखाव(ओ एंड एम) की गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कुल परिव्यय में वृद्धि के साथ जल जीवन मिशन को 2028 तक बढ़ाने की घोषणा की है। स्थिरता और नागरिक-केंद्रित जल सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे।
जेजेएम केवल जलापूर्ति के 'बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास' के बजाय 'सेवा वितरण' पर केंद्रित है, जो इसे पूर्ववर्ती योजनाओं से अलग बनाता है। यह मिशन मांग-संचालित, विकेंद्रीकृत, समुदाय-प्रबंधित कार्यक्रम है। योजना और कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के साथ-साथ महाराष्ट्र सहित अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की निगरानी और सहायता करने के लिए सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक अकोला और वाशिम जिलों सहित घरों में नल से जल आपूर्ति पाने वाले परिवारों की जिलावार संख्या नीचे दी गई है।
क्र.सं.
ज़िला
कुल ग्रामीण परिवार
15.8.2019 तक नल जल आपूर्ति वाले ग्रामीण परिवार
31.03.2025 तक नल जल कनेक्शन वाले ग्रामीण परिवार
संख्‍या
प्रतिशत
संख्‍या
प्रतिशत
1
अहमदनगर
7,99,754
97,417
12.18
7,18,167
89.80
2
अकोला
2,48,458
62,828
25.29
2,18,710
88.03
3
अमरावती
4,32,311
2,14,499
49.48
4,27,516
98.89
4
बीड
4,72,732
82,249
17.4
3,64,679
77.14
5
भंडारा
2,56,684
82,426
32.11
2,23,421
87.04
7
बुलढाना
4,48,293
1,93,121
43.08
4,25,184
94.85
8
चंद्रपुर
3,95,251
94,069
23.8
3,57,691
90.50
9
छत्रपति संभाजीनगर
4,88,084
2,06,238
42.25
4,21,516
86.36
10
धाराशिव
2,88,559
1,17,555
40.74
2,52,534
87.52
11
धुले
3,04,035
1,93,790
63.74
3,02,827
99.60
12
गढ़चिरोली
2,42,119
21,384
8.83
2,22,716
91.99
13
गोंदिया
3,07,730
62,859
20.43
2,50,994
81.56
14
हिंगोली
2,14,938
37,291
17.35
1,77,927
82.78
15
जलगांव
6,90,913
3,97,945
57.6
6,90,783
99.98
16
जालना
3,00,063
1,68,567
56.18
2,99,846
99.93
17
कोल्हापुर
6,84,162
3,07,469
44.94
6,81,440
99.60
19
लातूर
3,74,582
1,65,992
44.31
3,66,081
97.73
20
नागपुर
3,76,864
1,36,511
36.22
3,67,229
97.44
21
नांदेड़
5,36,765
92,718
17.27
4,83,062
90.00
22
नंदुरबार
3,62,721
52,665
14.52
2,29,690
63.32
23
नासिक
7,18,369
1,71,350
23.85
6,69,085
93.14
24
पालघर
4,52,043
41,349
9.15
3,15,797
69.86
25
परभणी
2,99,744
80,635
26.9
2,56,145
85.45
26
पुणे
8,95,107
3,42,698
38.29
7,64,668
85.43
27
रायगढ़
5,48,620
2,70,053
49.22
4,91,903
89.66
28
रत्नागिरि
4,48,354
1,46,474
32.67
3,86,286
86.16
29
सांगली
4,59,048
1,41,401
30.8
4,03,749
87.95
30
सतारा
6,18,518
2,87,355
46.46
5,70,642
92.26
31
सिंधुदुर्ग
1,93,373
69,991
36.19
1,60,700
83.10
32
सोलापुर
5,77,245
2,15,657
37.36
5,76,668
99.90
33
थाणे
2,61,275
66,075
25.29
1,93,897
74.21
34
वर्धा
2,38,877
1,08,263
45.32
2,34,906
98.34
35
वाशिम
2,20,115
50,012
22.72
1,97,723
89.83
36
यवतमाल
5,22,884
64,926
12.42
4,15,792
79.52
कुल
1,46,78,590
48,43,832
33
1,31,19,974
89.38
स्रोत : जेजेएम – आईएमआईएस
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।