Ministry of Defence
HARBOUR AND SEA TRAINING PHASE OF INTERNATIONAL CREW OF IOS SAGAR
03 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's maiden initiative of Indian Ocean Ship Sagar (IOS Sagar) concluded its harbour and sea training phase at Southern Naval Command, Kochi, and the ship with her crew, has left for Karwar.
44 International trainees of 09 friendly foreign countries underwent a specially curated training capsule ranging from basic seamanship activities to state-of-the-art simulator training. Truly signifying the motto of ‘One Ocean One Mission’, the international crew was trained together on various facets of Communication skills, Firefighting and Damage Control drills, Visit Board Search & Seize (VBSS) procedures and finer aspects of Bridgemanship. Simulator based practical trainings were imparted to equip the crew with dynamic challenges of maritime domain. The training interactions also facilitated a forum for exchange of best training practices and procedures. Over the past decades, Indian Navy's maritime training institutions have trained over 20,000 officers and sailors from over 50 FFC ranging from ab initio training to trade specific professional courses enhancing maritime expertise and capability.
In addition, the international crew was also exposed to sea training along with the Indian Navy crew of INS Sunayna by the Indian Naval Work Up team. The sea training was aimed at acclimatising the international crew with Indian Navy’s systems and procedures enabling them to operate as a well-knit and cohesive unit during the forthcoming deployment.
IOS Sagar is a unique example of fostering deeper maritime understanding and promoting regional stability and cooperation. Indian Navy's collaboration with the regional Navies reaffirm commitment to safeguarding collective maritime interests and capacity building with partner nations across the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
(4)NS1W.jpeg)
(2)VUJW.jpeg)
95TG.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईओएस सागर के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चालक दल का बंदरगाह और समुद्री प्रशिक्षण चरण संपन्‍न
03 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के प्रथम हिंद महासागर पोत सागर (आईओएस सागर) का दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि में बंदरगाह और समुद्री प्रशिक्षण चरण पूरा कर लिया है और जहाज अपने चालक दल के साथ कारवार के लिए रवाना हो गया है ।
9 मित्र देशों के 44 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुओं ने बुनियादी नाविक गतिविधियों से लेकर अत्याधुनिक सिम्युलेटर प्रशिक्षण तक विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए प्रशिक्षण कैप्सूल में भाग लिया। सही मायने में 'एक महासागर एक मिशन' के आदर्श वाक्य को दर्शाते हुए, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चालक दल को संचार कौशल, अग्निशमन और क्षति नियंत्रण ड्रिल्‍स, विजिट बोर्ड सर्च एंड सीज (वीबीएसएस) प्रक्रियाओं और ब्रिजमैनशिप के बारीक पहलुओं के विभिन्न आयामों पर एक साथ प्रशिक्षित किया गया। चालक दल को समुद्री क्षेत्र की गतिशील चुनौतियों से निपटने हेतु लैस करने के लिए सिम्युलेटर आधारित व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। प्रशिक्षण बातचीत ने सर्वोत्तम प्रशिक्षण प्रथाओं और प्रक्रियाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच की सुविधा भी प्रदान की। पिछले दशकों में, भारतीय नौसेना के समुद्री प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों ने 50 से अधिक मित्र देशों के 20,000 से अधिक अधिकारियों और नाविकों को प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण से लेकर समुद्री विशेषज्ञता और क्षमता को बढ़ाने वाले व्यापार विशिष्ट व्‍यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों तक प्रशिक्षित किया है।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय नौसेना वर्क अप टीम द्वारा आईएनएस सुनयना के भारतीय नौसेना चालक दल के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चालक दल को समुद्री प्रशिक्षण भी दिया गया। समुद्री प्रशिक्षण का उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चालक दल को भारतीय नौसेना की प्रणालियों और प्रक्रियाओं के साथ अनुकूल बनाना था, ताकि वे आगामी तैनाती के दौरान एक सुसंगठित और एकजुट इकाई के रूप में काम कर सकें।
आईओएस सागर समुद्री समझ को बढ़ाने और क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता तथा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने का एक अनूठा उदाहरण है। क्षेत्रीय नौसेनाओं के साथ भारतीय नौसेना का सहयोग हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में भागीदार देशों के साथ सामूहिक समुद्री हितों और क्षमता निर्माण की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्धता की पुन: पुष्टि करता है।
(4)NS1W.jpeg)
(2)VUJW.jpeg)
95TG.jpeg)