Ministry of Defence
HARBOUR AND SEA TRAINING PHASE OF INTERNATIONAL CREW OF IOS SAGAR
03 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's maiden initiative of Indian Ocean Ship Sagar (IOS Sagar) concluded its harbour and sea training phase at Southern Naval Command, Kochi, and the ship with her crew, has left for Karwar.
44 International trainees of 09 friendly foreign countries underwent a specially curated training capsule ranging from basic seamanship activities to state-of-the-art simulator training. Truly signifying the motto of ‘One Ocean One Mission’, the international crew was trained together on various facets of Communication skills, Firefighting and Damage Control drills, Visit Board Search & Seize (VBSS) procedures and finer aspects of Bridgemanship. Simulator based practical trainings were imparted to equip the crew with dynamic challenges of maritime domain. The training interactions also facilitated a forum for exchange of best training practices and procedures. Over the past decades, Indian Navy's maritime training institutions have trained over 20,000 officers and sailors from over 50 FFC ranging from ab initio training to trade specific professional courses enhancing maritime expertise and capability.
In addition, the international crew was also exposed to sea training along with the Indian Navy crew of INS Sunayna by the Indian Naval Work Up team. The sea training was aimed at acclimatising the international crew with Indian Navy’s systems and procedures enabling them to operate as a well-knit and cohesive unit during the forthcoming deployment.
IOS Sagar is a unique example of fostering deeper maritime understanding and promoting regional stability and cooperation. Indian Navy's collaboration with the regional Navies reaffirm commitment to safeguarding collective maritime interests and capacity building with partner nations across the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
(4)NS1W.jpeg)
(2)VUJW.jpeg)
95TG.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஓஎஸ் சாகரின் சர்வதேச குழுவினரின் துறைமுகம் மற்றும் கடல் பயிற்சி
03 APR 2025 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் முதல் முயற்சியான இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் கப்பல் சாகர் (ஐஓஎஸ் சாகர்) கொச்சியில் உள்ள தெற்கு கடற்படை தளத்தில் அதன் துறைமுகம் மற்றும் கடல் நிலையிலான பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது. கப்பல் தனது குழுவினருடன் கார்வாருக்கு புறப்பட்டது.
09 நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 44 சர்வதேசப் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் அடிப்படை கடல்சார் நடவடிக்கைகள் முதல் அதிநவீன பயிற்சி வரை சிறப்பாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட பயிற்சியைப் பெற்றனர். ஒரே கடல் ஒரே இயக்கம் என்ற குறிக்கோளை உண்மையிலேயே மெய்ப்பிக்கும் வகையில், சர்வதேச குழுவினருக்கு தகவல் தொடர்பு திறன்கள், தீயணைப்பு மற்றும் சேதக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு பயிற்சிகள், கப்பலில் சோதனை மற்றும் கைப்பற்றுதல் நடைமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் ஒன்றாகப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. கடல்சார் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள மாலுமிகளை ஆயத்தப்படுத்த செய்முறைப் பயிற்சிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதற்கான அமைப்பை இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் கலந்துரையாடல்கள் ஏற்படுத்தின. கடந்த தசாப்தங்களில், இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் கடல்சார் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் 50 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 20,000 அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மாலுமிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளன.