Ministry of Communications
Modernization and impact of Post Office Rules, 2024
Post Office Rules, 2024 are framed to be an enabler for enhancing quality of service delivery
03 APR 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Post Office Rules, 2024 are framed to be an enabler for enhancing quality of service delivery including in rural areas through rationalization of postal products and services, creating scope for introducing new mail and parcel products and citizen centric services like financial and insurance services etc.
The Dak Sewa Jan Sewa principle plays a key role in improving the accessibility and efficiency of postal services, especially in rural and underserved areas through technology enabled and digitized postal services. The Department provides products and services under “Universal Postal Services”, which are affordable and available to all citizens. Facilities such as track and trace facility, electronic intimation through short messaging service for status of delivery of item, m-banking, e-banking, etc. are available to enhance last- mile connectivity for delivery of various citizen centric services and furthering the national agenda of financial and digital inclusion.
The Department of Posts has undertaken various measures for facilitating ease of doing business such as rationalization of mail and parcels products, introduction of "Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras" which provide rural entrepreneurs with access to export markets. Under the PM- Vishwakarma Scheme, the Department has also delivered 1.38 lakh tool kits to rural artisans.
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
आधुनिकीकरण और डाकघर नियम, 2024 का प्रभाव
डाकघर नियम, 2024 को सेवा वितरण की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है
03 APR 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
डाकघर नियम, 2024 को डाक उत्पादों और सेवाओं को तर्कसंगत बनाने एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित सेवा वितरण की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इससे नए मेल, पार्सल उत्पादों और वित्तीय एवं बीमा सेवाओं आदि जैसी नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं को शुरू करने के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
डाक सेवा जन सेवा सिद्धांत, प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम और डिजिटल डाक सेवाओं के माध्यम से विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और वंचित क्षेत्रों में डाक सेवाओं की पहुँच और दक्षता में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। विभाग "सार्वभौमिक डाक सेवाओं" के तहत उत्पाद और सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है, जो सभी नागरिकों के लिए सस्ती और उपलब्ध हैं। ट्रैक और ट्रेस सुविधा, सामान की डिलीवरी की स्थिति के लिए लघु संदेश सेवा के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सूचना, एम-बैंकिंग, ई-बैंकिंग आदि जैसी सुविधाएँ विभिन्न नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं की डिलीवरी के लिए अंतिम-बिंदु तक कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने और वित्तीय एवं डिजिटल समावेशन के राष्ट्रीय एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
डाक विभाग ने कारोबार को आसान बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जैसे मेल और पार्सल उत्पादों को तर्कसंगत बनाना, "डाक घर निर्यात केंद्र" शुरू करना, जो ग्रामीण उद्यमियों को निर्यात बाजारों तक पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं। पीएम-विश्वकर्मा योजना के तहत, विभाग ने ग्रामीण कारीगरों को 1.38 लाख टूल किट भी वितरित किए हैं।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित प्रश्‍न के उत्तर में दी।