Ministry of Communications
Modernization and impact of Post Office Rules, 2024
Post Office Rules, 2024 are framed to be an enabler for enhancing quality of service delivery
03 APR 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Post Office Rules, 2024 are framed to be an enabler for enhancing quality of service delivery including in rural areas through rationalization of postal products and services, creating scope for introducing new mail and parcel products and citizen centric services like financial and insurance services etc.
The Dak Sewa Jan Sewa principle plays a key role in improving the accessibility and efficiency of postal services, especially in rural and underserved areas through technology enabled and digitized postal services. The Department provides products and services under “Universal Postal Services”, which are affordable and available to all citizens. Facilities such as track and trace facility, electronic intimation through short messaging service for status of delivery of item, m-banking, e-banking, etc. are available to enhance last- mile connectivity for delivery of various citizen centric services and furthering the national agenda of financial and digital inclusion.
The Department of Posts has undertaken various measures for facilitating ease of doing business such as rationalization of mail and parcels products, introduction of "Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras" which provide rural entrepreneurs with access to export markets. Under the PM- Vishwakarma Scheme, the Department has also delivered 1.38 lakh tool kits to rural artisans.
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاک خانہ کے اصولوں کی2024 کی تجدید اور اس کے اثرات
ڈاک خانہ کے اصولوں کی2024 کی تجدید خدمات بہم پہنچانے کے معیار کو بہتر کیا گیا
03 APR 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ڈاک خانہ کے اصول 2024 اس مقصد سے تشکیل دیے گیے کہ خدمات کی فراہمی کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ ان خدمات میں دیہی علاقووں میں ڈاک خانہ کی خدمات اور مصنوعات کو معقول بنانا ، ڈاک اور پارسل کی نئی مصنوعات شروع کرنے کی گنجائش پیدا کرنا اور مالی بیمہ خدمات وغیرہ جیسی ، شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات شروع کرنا شامل ہے۔
ڈاک سیوا جن سیوا اصول ڈاک خدمات کی رسائی اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں، خاص طور پر دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی اور ڈیجیٹائزڈ پوسٹل سروسز کے ذریعے کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ محکمہ ‘‘یونیورسل پوسٹل سروسز’’ کے تحت مصنوعات اور خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جو تمام شہریوں کے لیے کم خرچ اور آسانی سے دستیاب ہیں۔ ٹریک اور ٹریس کی سہولت، اشیاء کی ترسیل کے لیے مختصر پیغام رسانی کی خدمت کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک اطلاع، ایم بینکنگ، ای بینکنگ، وغیرہ مختلف شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی اور مالیاتی اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے قومی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے دور سے دور رابطے میں اضافے کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
ڈاک کے محکمے نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے ڈاک اور پارسل کی مصنوعات کو معقول بنانا، ‘‘ڈاک گھر خدمات مراکز’’ کا قیام جو دیہی صنعت کاروں کو برآمداتی منڈیوں تک رسائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت، محکمہ نے دیہی کاریگروں کو 1.38 لاکھ ٹول کٹس بھی فراہم کی ہیں۔