विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन
02 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने प्लास्टिक कचरे सहित ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन हेतु उन्नत तकनीक विकसित की है। ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं रणनीतियों को तैयार करने में भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं, संस्थानों और नवप्रवर्तकों द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की गई है।
1. ठोस अपशिष्ट के कारगर प्रबंधन हेतु विभिन्न तकनीकों का विकास किया गया है। इनमें से कुछ तकनीक नीचे दी गई हैं: -
• सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी) ने सीवेज एवं जैविक ठोस कचरे के विकेन्द्रीकृत अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एक नई उच्च दर वाली जैव मिथेनन तकनीक विकसित की है। यह तकनीक बायोगैस और जैव-खाद के उत्पादन के मामले में बेहतर है क्योंकि इसमें जैविक ठोस कचरे के जैव मिथेनन के लिए आवश्यक नवीन शोधन के पूर्व एवं बाद की प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल किया गया है। इस तकनीक का व्यवसायीकरण हो चुका है और यह प्रचलन में है।
• सीएसआईआर- केन्द्रीय यांत्रिक अभियांत्रिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमईआरआई) ने एक विकेन्द्रीकृत ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन तकनीक विकसित की है। इस प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताओं में जैव अपघटित (बायोडिग्रेडेबल) और गैर-जैव अपघटित (नॉन-बायोडिग्रेडेबल) कचरे के लिए यंत्रीकृत पृथक्करण प्रणाली; एकत्रीकरण प्रक्रिया के जरिए प्लास्टिक कचरे का पर्यावरण के अनुकूल निपटान; जैविक कचरे से बायोगैस का उत्पादन और कृषि-अपशिष्ट को ब्रिकेट में परिवर्तित करना शामिल है। व्यावसायीकरण के लिए इस प्रौद्योगिकी को उद्योगों को हस्तांतरित किया गया है।
• भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने उच्च संपीड़न शक्ति वाले ग्लास फोम ईंटों, जो पारंपरिक निर्माण सामग्री का एक टिकाऊ विकल्प प्रदान कर रही है, का उत्पादन करने हेतु निर्माण व विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) से उत्पन्न कचरे को पुनर्चक्रित करने की एक तकनीक विकसित की है।
• सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में उन्नत पुनर्चक्रण और स्थिरता का समर्थन करते हुए, सौर फोटोवोल्टिक (पीवी) मॉड्यूल के कुशल विघटन की सुविधा हेतु एक मजबूत यांत्रिक विभाजक विकसित किया गया है।
• सीएसआईआर- उन्नत सामग्री एवं प्रक्रिया अनुसंधान संस्थान (एएमपीआरआई) ने सिंथेटिक महीन एवं मोटे सामग्रियों के उत्पादन में फ्लाई ऐश के थोक उपयोग के लिए एक तकनीक विकसित की है, जो निर्माण में पारंपरिक प्राकृतिक सामग्रियों की जगह ले सकती है, स्थिरता को बढ़ावा दे सकती है और पारंपरिक सामग्रियों के उत्पादन के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम कर सकती है।
• भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसईआर), तिरुपति और सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय धातुकर्म प्रयोगशाला (एनएमएल) ने उच्च ऊर्जा वाली ली-आयन कैपेसिटर के लिए खप चुकी लिथियम-आयन बैटरी से ग्रेफाइट के पुनर्चक्रण के लिए एक तकनीक विकसित की है।
• विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सहयोग से, सीएसआईआर-हिमालय जैवसंपदा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएचबीटी) ने ठंडे क्षेत्रों में नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट और कृषि अपशिष्ट के त्वरित कंपोस्टिंग के लिए एक स्वदेशी गैर-रोगजनक साइकोफिलिक बैक्टीरियल फॉर्मूलेशन और कंपोस्टिंग विधियां विकसित की हैं।
• आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने अलग किए गए सूखे कचरे की छंटाई, शोधन और पुनर्चक्रण के लिए देशभर में सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति केन्द्र (एमआरएफ) स्थापित की हैं।
1. प्लास्टिक कचरे के प्रबंधन हेतु विकसित तकनीकें:
• विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकी (डब्ल्यूएमटी) कार्यक्रम के जरिए परिवहन तथा औद्योगिक हीटिंग से संबंधित अनुप्रयोगों के लिए नगरपालिका मिश्रित प्लास्टिक कचरे को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्लास्टो-ईंधन में बदलने हेतु एक तकनीक विकसित एवं प्रदर्शित की है। वडोदरा में 2-टीपीडी (टन प्रति दिन) का डेमो प्लांट स्थापित किया गया था। यह संयंत्र आवासीय समुदायों, रेलवे प्रतिष्ठानों और उद्योगों से एकत्र किए गए सभी प्रकार के मिश्रित प्लास्टिक कचरे को परिवर्तित करने की दृष्टि से पर्याप्त रूप से लचीला है।
• केन्द्रीय पेट्रोरसायन अभियांत्रिकी एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीआईपीईटी)-भुवनेश्वर ने अपशिष्ट विद्युत एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों से निकले विभिन्न ग्रेड के प्लास्टिक के उच्च प्रभाव के ग्रेड वाले प्लास्टिक तक पुनर्चक्रण के लिए एक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल तकनीक विकसित की है।
• प्लास्टिक कचरे को टाइल्स में पुनर्चक्रित करना: सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल) ने अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक स्क्रैप को फर्श टाइल्स, इंटरलॉक टाइल्स, पेवर टाइल्स और छत टाइल्स में परिवर्तित करने के लिए एक नई तकनीक विकसित की है। व्यावसायीकरण के लिए इस प्रौद्योगिकी को उद्योग जगत को हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया है।
• रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) ने प्लास्टिक के अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से संबंधित कारगर समाधानों के लिए, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल किफायती मूल्य वर्धित पुनर्चक्रण विकसित करने और प्लास्टिक के पुनर्चक्रण एवं अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से संबंधित डिजिटल प्रदर्शन केन्द्र स्थापित करने हेतु तीन प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन केन्द्र (पीडब्ल्यूएमसी) स्थापित किए हैं।
• स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम): स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) जैसी सरकार की पहल ने शहरी एवं ग्रामीण, दोनों क्षेत्रों में ठोस अपशिष्ट और प्लास्टिक-अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। अक्टूबर 2021 में, सरकार ने “कचरा मुक्त शहर” बनाने के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी 2.0 (एसबीएम-यू 2.0) का शुभारंभ किया। इस मिशन के तहत, सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति केन्द्र (एमआरएफ), अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा संयंत्र और पुनर्चक्रण इकाइयां बनाई गई हैं, जिससे स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी के तहत शहरी क्षेत्रों में ठोस अपशिष्ट की शोधन क्षमता में 1,05,876 टीपीडी की वृद्धि हुई है।
ये कदम वैज्ञानिक नवाचार एवं व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन के बीच अंतर को पाटने, स्थायी ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने और प्लास्टिक के प्रदूषण में कमी लाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Parliament Question: SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT
02 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientists have developed advanced technologies for solid waste management, including plastic waste. Significant progress has been made by Indian researchers, institutions, and innovators in devising technologies and strategies to manage solid waste.
1. Various technologies have been developed for effective management of the solid waste. Some of these technologies are given below: -
• CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT) has developed a novel high-rate bio methanation technology for decentralized applications of sewage and organic solid waste. This technology is superior in terms of biogas and bio-manure production as it incorporates novel pre and post processing technologies required for the bio methanation of organic solid waste. This technology has been commercialized and is in operation.
• CSIR- Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI) has developed a decentralised solid waste management technology. The significant features of the technology include mechanized segregation system for biodegradable & non-biodegradable waste; Eco-friendly disposal of plastic waste through agglomeration process; Generation of bio-gas from organic waste and conversion of agro-waste into briquette. The technology has been transferred to industries for commercialization.
• Indian scientists have developed a technology to recycle the Construction & Demolition (C&D) waste to produce a high compressive strength Glass Foam Bricks, which are offering a sustainable alternative to conventional building materials.
• A robust mechanical separator has been developed to facilitate the efficient disassembly of solar photovoltaic (PV) modules, supporting enhanced recycling and sustainability in the solar energy sector.
• CSIR- Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (AMPRI) has developed a technology for the bulk utilization of fly ash in the production of synthetic fine and coarse aggregates, which can replace conventional natural aggregates in construction, promoting sustainability and reducing the environmental impact of traditional aggregate production.
• Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER) Tirupathi and CSIR-National Metallurgical Laboratory (NML) has developed a technology for recycling of graphite from spent Lithium-ion batteries for high energy Li-ion capacitors.
• With the support of DST, CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT) has developed an indigenous non-pathogenic psychrophilic bacterial formulations and composting methods for accelerated composting of municipal solid waste and agricultural waste in cold regions.
• Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has setup Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) nationwide, for sorting, processing and recycling of segregated dry waste .
1. Technologies developed for management of plastic waste:
• Department of Science and Technology (DST) through Waste Management Technologies (WMT) program, has developed and demonstrated a technology for conversion of municipal mixed plastic waste to high quality plasto-fuels for transportation and industrial heating applications. A 2-TPD (Tonnes Per Day) demo plant was setup at Vadodara. The plant is flexible enough to convert all kinds of mixed plastic waste collected from residential communities, railway establishments and industries.
• Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET)-Bhubaneswar has developed an eco-friendly technology for upcycling of different grades of plastics from waste electrical and electronic equipment to high impact grade plastics.
• Recycling of plastic waste into tiles: CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) has developed a novel technology to convert waste plastic scrap to floor tiles, interlock tiles, paver tiles, and roof tiles. The technology has been transferred to industry for commercialization.
• Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC) has established three Plastic Waste Management Centres (PWMCs) for effective plastics waste management solutions, to develop eco-friendly cost-effective value added recyclates and to establish digital demonstration facilities on plastic recycling and waste management.
• Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM): Government’s initiative like Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) has played a key role in improving solid waste and plastic-waste management, in both urban and rural areas. In October 2021, government launched the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0), with the overall vision of creating "Garbage Free Cities." Under this mission, material recovery facilities (MRFs), waste-to-energy plants, and recycling units have been created which have led to an increase in the solid waste processing capacity by 1,05,876 TPD in the urban areas under SwachhBharat Mission Urban.
These steps reflect Government’s commitment to bridging the gap between scientific innovation and practical implementation, ensuring sustainable solid waste management and a reduction in plastic pollution.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.