Ministry of Science & Technology
Parliament Question: SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT
02 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientists have developed advanced technologies for solid waste management, including plastic waste. Significant progress has been made by Indian researchers, institutions, and innovators in devising technologies and strategies to manage solid waste.
1. Various technologies have been developed for effective management of the solid waste. Some of these technologies are given below: -
• CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT) has developed a novel high-rate bio methanation technology for decentralized applications of sewage and organic solid waste. This technology is superior in terms of biogas and bio-manure production as it incorporates novel pre and post processing technologies required for the bio methanation of organic solid waste. This technology has been commercialized and is in operation.
• CSIR- Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI) has developed a decentralised solid waste management technology. The significant features of the technology include mechanized segregation system for biodegradable & non-biodegradable waste; Eco-friendly disposal of plastic waste through agglomeration process; Generation of bio-gas from organic waste and conversion of agro-waste into briquette. The technology has been transferred to industries for commercialization.
• Indian scientists have developed a technology to recycle the Construction & Demolition (C&D) waste to produce a high compressive strength Glass Foam Bricks, which are offering a sustainable alternative to conventional building materials.
• A robust mechanical separator has been developed to facilitate the efficient disassembly of solar photovoltaic (PV) modules, supporting enhanced recycling and sustainability in the solar energy sector.
• CSIR- Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (AMPRI) has developed a technology for the bulk utilization of fly ash in the production of synthetic fine and coarse aggregates, which can replace conventional natural aggregates in construction, promoting sustainability and reducing the environmental impact of traditional aggregate production.
• Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER) Tirupathi and CSIR-National Metallurgical Laboratory (NML) has developed a technology for recycling of graphite from spent Lithium-ion batteries for high energy Li-ion capacitors.
• With the support of DST, CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT) has developed an indigenous non-pathogenic psychrophilic bacterial formulations and composting methods for accelerated composting of municipal solid waste and agricultural waste in cold regions.
• Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has setup Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) nationwide, for sorting, processing and recycling of segregated dry waste .
1. Technologies developed for management of plastic waste:
• Department of Science and Technology (DST) through Waste Management Technologies (WMT) program, has developed and demonstrated a technology for conversion of municipal mixed plastic waste to high quality plasto-fuels for transportation and industrial heating applications. A 2-TPD (Tonnes Per Day) demo plant was setup at Vadodara. The plant is flexible enough to convert all kinds of mixed plastic waste collected from residential communities, railway establishments and industries.
• Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET)-Bhubaneswar has developed an eco-friendly technology for upcycling of different grades of plastics from waste electrical and electronic equipment to high impact grade plastics.
• Recycling of plastic waste into tiles: CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) has developed a novel technology to convert waste plastic scrap to floor tiles, interlock tiles, paver tiles, and roof tiles. The technology has been transferred to industry for commercialization.
• Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC) has established three Plastic Waste Management Centres (PWMCs) for effective plastics waste management solutions, to develop eco-friendly cost-effective value added recyclates and to establish digital demonstration facilities on plastic recycling and waste management.
• Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM): Government’s initiative like Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) has played a key role in improving solid waste and plastic-waste management, in both urban and rural areas. In October 2021, government launched the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0), with the overall vision of creating "Garbage Free Cities." Under this mission, material recovery facilities (MRFs), waste-to-energy plants, and recycling units have been created which have led to an increase in the solid waste processing capacity by 1,05,876 TPD in the urban areas under SwachhBharat Mission Urban.
These steps reflect Government’s commitment to bridging the gap between scientific innovation and practical implementation, ensuring sustainable solid waste management and a reduction in plastic pollution.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں کیا گیا سوال: ٹھوس کچرے کا بندوبست
02 APR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں نے ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی ہیں، جس میں پلاسٹک کچرے بھی شامل ہے۔ ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز اور حکمت عملی وضع کرنے میں ہندوستانی محققین، اداروں اور اختراع کاروں کی طرف سے نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
1. ٹھوس کچرے کے موثر بندوبست کے لیے مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ ٹیکنالوجیز ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں: -
• سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آرآئی آئی سی ٹی) نے سیوریج اور نامیاتی ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست کے لیے ایک نئی اعلیٰ شرح والی بائیو میتھینیشن ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی بائیو گیس اور بائیو کھاد کی پیداوار کے لحاظ سے اعلیٰ ٹکنالوجی ہے کیونکہ اس میں نامیاتی ٹھوس کچرے کی بائیو میتھینیشن کے لیے ضروری نوول پری اور پوسٹ پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کو کمرشلائز کر دیا گیا ہے اور کام جاری ہے۔
• سی ایس آئی آر - سنٹرل مکینیکل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ای آر آئی) نے ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست کی ایک ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں بایوڈیگریڈیبل اور نان بائیوڈیگریڈیبل کچرے کے لیے مشین کے ذریعہ اسے الگ الگ کرنے ، کچرے کو جمع کر کے پلاسٹک کچرے کو ماحول دوست طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانا؛ نامیاتی کچرے سے بائیو گیس کی پیداوار اور زرعی کچرے کو چھوٹے چھوٹے ٹکڑوں میں تبدیل کرنا اور ٹیکنالوجی کو کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے صنعتوں کو منتقل کرنے کا نظام شامل ہے۔
• ہندوستانی سائنس دانوں نے تعمیراتی اور عمارتوں کو مسمار کرنے (سی اینڈ ڈی) سے پیدا ہونے والےکچرے کو ری سائیکل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے تاکہ ایک اعلی کمپریسیو طاقت کی گلاس فوم برکس تیار کیا جا سکے، جس سے روایتی تعمیراتی سامان کے لیے ایک پائیدار متبادل دستیاب ہوتا ہے۔
• شمسی توانائی کے شعبے میں بہتر ری سائیکلنگ اور پائیداری کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے، سولر فوٹو وولٹک (پی وی) ماڈیولز کی موثر جداگانہ سہولت کے لیے ایک مضبوط مکینیکل سیپریٹر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
• سی ایس آئی آر جدید ترین ساز و سامان اور طریقہ کار سے متعلق تحقیق کے ادارے (اے ایم پی آر آئی) نے آمیزے اور موٹے ایگریگیٹس کی تیاری میں فلائی ایش کے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کے لیے ایک ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے، جو تعمیراتی کاموں میں روایتی قدرتی مجموعوں کی جگہ لے سکتی ہے، پائیداری کو فروغ دے سکتی ہے اور روایتی مجموعی پیداوار کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کر سکتی ہے۔
• انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایس ای آر) تروپتی اور سی ایس آئی آر نیشنل میٹالرجک لیباریٹری( این ایم ایل) نے اعلی توانائی کے لائی ۔ آئیون کیپیسٹر کے لیے خرچ شدہ لیتھیم آئن بیٹریوں سے گریفائٹ کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے ایک ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔
• ڈی ایس ٹی کے تعاون سے، سی ایس آر آئی- انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین بائیو ریسورس ٹکنالوجی(آئی ایچ بی ٹی) نے سرد علاقوں میں میونسپل ٹھوس کچرے اور زرعی کچرے کی کھاد تیز رفتاری سے بنانے کے لیے ایک دیسی نان پیتھوجینک سائیکروفیلک بیکٹیریل فارمولیشنز اور کمپوسٹنگ کے طریقے تیار کیے ہیں۔
• ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے ملک بھر میں ، الگ الگ خشک کچرے کی چھانٹ، پروسیسنگ اور ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے مٹیریل ریکوری فیسیلٹیز (ایم آر ایف) ترتیب دی ہیں۔
1. پلاسٹک کچرے کے بندوبست کے لیے تیار کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیز:
• محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ٹیکنالوجیز (ڈبلیو ایم ٹی) پروگرام کے ذریعے، نقل و حمل اور صنعتی حرارتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے میونسپل مخلوط پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو اعلیٰ معیار کے پلاسٹو فیول میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے اور اس کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ وڈودرا میں ٹی پی ڈی ۔ 2 (ٹن فی دن) ڈیمو پلانٹ قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پلانٹ کافی زیادہ صلاحیت کا حامل ہے اور یہ رہائشی کمیونٹیز، ریلوے اداروں اور صنعتوں سے جمع ہونے والے تمام قسم کے مخلوط پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو کارآمد بنا سکتا ہے۔
• سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمیکل انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (سی آئی پی ای ٹی) - بھوبنیشور نے مختلف درجات کے پلاسٹک کو کچرے برقی اور الیکٹرانک آلات سے لے کر اعلیٰ اثر والے گریڈ کے پلاسٹک تک اپ سائیکلنگ کے لیے ایک ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔
• پلاسٹک کے کچرے کی ٹائلوں میں ری سائیکلنگ: سی ایس آئی آر۔ نیشنل فزیکل لیباریٹری( سی ایس آئی آر۔ این پی ایل) نے پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو فرش ٹائلوں، انٹر لاک ٹائلوں، پیور ٹائلوں اور چھتوں کی ٹائلوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک نئی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کو کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے صنعت میں منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے محکمے (ڈی سی پی سی) نے پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے بندوبست کے موثر حل کے لیے، ماحول دوست لاگت سے موثر ویلیو ایڈڈ ری سائیکلیٹس تیار کرنے اور پلاسٹک کی ری سائیکلنگ اور ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پر ڈیجیٹل نمائش کی سہولیات قائم کرنے کے لیے تین پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سینٹرز (پی ڈبلیو ایم سی) قائم کیے ہیں۔
• سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم): حکومت کی پہل جیسے سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم) نے شہری اور دیہی دونوں علاقوں میں ٹھوس کچرے اور پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے بندوبست کو بہتر بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2021 میں، حکومت نے سوچھ بھارت مشن اربن 2.0 (ایس بی ایم -U 2.0) کا آغاز کیا، جس میں ‘‘کچرے سے پاک شہر’’ بنانے کا مجموعی وژن شامل ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت، مٹیریل ریکوری سہولیات (ایم آر ایف)، کچرے سے توانائی کے پلانٹس، اور ری سائیکلنگ یونٹس بنائے گئے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے شہری علاقوں میں سوچھ بھارت مشن اربن کے تحت ٹھوس کچرے کی پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت میں 1,05,876 ٹی پی ڈی کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ اقدامات سائنسی اختراعات اور عملی نفاذ کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے، پائیدار ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست اور پلاسٹک کی آلودگی میں کمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔