वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव ने केंद्रीय केवाईसी रिकॉर्ड के पुनर्गठन और केवाईसी से संबंधित मुद्दों पर बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
02 APR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने बुधवार को मंथन, डीएफएस में एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें केंद्रीय केवाईसी रिकॉर्ड रजिस्ट्री (सीकेवाईसीआर) के पुनर्गठन और अपने ग्राहक को जानें (केवाईसी) अनुपालन से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य वित्तीय सेवाओं का लाभ उठाते समय नागरिकों के जीवन को आरामदायक बनाना है। बैठक में संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों, वित्तीय क्षेत्र के नियामकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और अन्य हितधारकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
बैठक में श्री नागराजू ने केंद्रीय केवाईसी रिकॉर्ड रजिस्ट्री (सीकेवाईसीआर) के आधुनिकीकरण और केवाईसी प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। व्यक्तियों और विनियमित संस्थाओं से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दे और चुनौतियां, सरकार और वित्तीय क्षेत्र के नियामकों द्वारा अब तक उठाए गए कदम और वित्तीय क्षेत्रों में केवाईसी प्रक्रिया से संबंधित दक्षता को और बढ़ाने, अतिरेक को कम करने और सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए प्रस्तावित उपायों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
चर्चा के दौरान हितधारकों से कई सुझाव प्राप्त हुए जिन पर केवाईसी प्रक्रिया को और अधिक आसान बनाने के लिए विचार किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Finance
Secretary, Department of Financial Services chairs meeting on revamping of Central KYC Records and KYC related issues
02 APR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS) chaired a meeting today at Manthan, DFS to discuss the revamp of the Central KYC Records Registry (CKYCR) and key issues related to Know Your Customer (KYC) compliance with the objective of making life of citizen comfortable while availing Financial Services. The meeting included senior officials from concerned Ministries/Departments, financial sector regulators, financial institutions, and other stakeholders.
In the meeting, Shri. Nagaraju emphasized the need for the modernization of the Central KYC Records Registry (CKYCR) and streamlining of KYC process. Key issues & challenges concerning individuals and regulated entities, measures so far taken by the Government and Financial Sector Regulators and proposed measures for further enhancing efficiency, reducing redundancy and improving security relating to KYC process across financial sectors were discussed at length.
During the discussion, many suggestions were received from stakeholders which will be considered for further easing of the KYC process.