Ministry of Finance
Secretary, Department of Financial Services chairs meeting on revamping of Central KYC Records and KYC related issues
02 APR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS) chaired a meeting today at Manthan, DFS to discuss the revamp of the Central KYC Records Registry (CKYCR) and key issues related to Know Your Customer (KYC) compliance with the objective of making life of citizen comfortable while availing Financial Services. The meeting included senior officials from concerned Ministries/Departments, financial sector regulators, financial institutions, and other stakeholders.
In the meeting, Shri. Nagaraju emphasized the need for the modernization of the Central KYC Records Registry (CKYCR) and streamlining of KYC process. Key issues & challenges concerning individuals and regulated entities, measures so far taken by the Government and Financial Sector Regulators and proposed measures for further enhancing efficiency, reducing redundancy and improving security relating to KYC process across financial sectors were discussed at length.
During the discussion, many suggestions were received from stakeholders which will be considered for further easing of the KYC process.

وزارت خزانہ
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے مرکزی کے وائی سی ریکارڈ اور کے وائی سی سے متعلق امور کی تجدید پر میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
02 APR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ایم ناگاراجو ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) نے آج منتھن ، ڈی ایف ایس میں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں سنٹرل کے وائی سی ریکارڈز رجسٹری (سی کے وائی سی آر) کی تجدید اور اپنے گاہک کو جانیں (کے وائی سی) کی تعمیل سے متعلق اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جس مقصد مالی خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے شہریوں کی زندگی کوراحت سے پربنانا تھا۔ میٹنگ میں متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں ، مالیاتی شعبے کے ریگولیٹرز ، مالیاتی اداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے سینئر عہدیدار شامل تھے ۔
میٹنگ میں جناب ناگاراجو نے سنٹرل کے وائی سی ریکارڈز رجسٹری (سی کے وائی سی آر) کو جدید بنانے اور کے وائی سی کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ افراد اور ریگولیٹڈ اداروں سے متعلق اہم مسائل اور چیلنجز ، حکومت اور مالیاتی شعبے کے ریگولیٹرز کی طرف سے اب تک کیے گئے اقدامات اور کارکردگی کو مزید بڑھانے ، فالتو پن کو کم کرنے اور مالیاتی شعبوں میں کے وائی سی کے عمل سے متعلق سیکورٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مجوزہ اقدامات پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے بہت سی تجاویز موصول ہوئیں جن پر کے وائی سی کے عمل کو مزید آسان بنانے کے لیے غور کیا جائے گا ۔