Ministry of Finance
Secretary, Department of Financial Services chairs meeting on revamping of Central KYC Records and KYC related issues
02 APR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS) chaired a meeting today at Manthan, DFS to discuss the revamp of the Central KYC Records Registry (CKYCR) and key issues related to Know Your Customer (KYC) compliance with the objective of making life of citizen comfortable while availing Financial Services. The meeting included senior officials from concerned Ministries/Departments, financial sector regulators, financial institutions, and other stakeholders.
In the meeting, Shri. Nagaraju emphasized the need for the modernization of the Central KYC Records Registry (CKYCR) and streamlining of KYC process. Key issues & challenges concerning individuals and regulated entities, measures so far taken by the Government and Financial Sector Regulators and proposed measures for further enhancing efficiency, reducing redundancy and improving security relating to KYC process across financial sectors were discussed at length.
During the discussion, many suggestions were received from stakeholders which will be considered for further easing of the KYC process.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय केवायसी नोंदी आणि केवायसीशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांच्या सुधारणांबाबत वित्तीय सेवा विभागाच्या सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बैठक
02 APR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
वित्तीय सेवांचा लाभ घेताना नागरिकांचे जीवन आरामदायी बनवण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय केवायसी नोंदवहीची (सीकेवायसीआर) पुनर्रचना आणि नो युवर कस्टमर (केवायसी) अनुपालनाशी संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे (डीएफएस) सचिव एम. नागराजू यांनी आज मंथन, डीएफएस येथे एका बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले. या बैठकीत संबंधित मंत्रालये/विभाग, वित्तीय क्षेत्रातील नियामक, वित्तीय संस्था आणि इतर भागधारकांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहभागी झाले होते.
या बैठकीत नागराजू यांनी केंद्रीय केवायसी नोंदवहीचे (सीकेवायसीआर) आधुनिकीकरण आणि केवायसी प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. व्यक्ती आणि नियमन संस्थांशी संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दे आणि आव्हाने, सरकार तसेच वित्तीय क्षेत्र नियामकांनी आतापर्यंत केलेले उपाय, कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी, अनावश्यकता कमी करण्यासाठी व वित्तीय क्षेत्रांमध्ये केवायसी प्रक्रियेशी संबंधित सुरक्षा सुधारण्यासाठी प्रस्तावित उपाययोजनांवर सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
चर्चेदरम्यान भागधारकांकडून अनेक सूचना प्राप्त झाल्या ज्या केवायसी प्रक्रिया अधिक सुलभ करण्यासाठी विचारात घेतल्या जातील.