वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: भारत टेक्स 2025
02 APR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय ने निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों/संघों को भारतटेक्स 2025 नामक एक वैश्विक मेगा टेक्सटाइल कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए समर्थन दिया है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला की ताकत को उजागर करना, वस्त्र और फैशन उद्योग में नवीनतम विकास/नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करना और भारत को वस्त्र क्षेत्र में सोर्सिंग और निवेश के लिए सबसे पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
यह आयोजन 2.2 मिलियन वर्ग फीट में फैला था और इसमें 5,000 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों ने भाग लिया, जिससे भारत के वस्त्र इकोसिस्टम का व्यापक दृश्य देखने को मिला। इस कार्यक्रम में 100 से अधिक देशों से 120,000 से अधिक व्यापारिक आगंतुक शामिल हुए, जिनमें वैश्विक सीईओ, नीति निर्माता और उद्योग जगत के अग्रज शामिल थे।
भारत टेक्स 2025 उद्योग जगत के अग्रजों, निर्माताओं, निर्यातकों और नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो वस्त्र क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया है। यह आयोजन निर्माताओं, निर्यातकों और आयातकों के बीच सहयोग को सुगम बनाता है, जिससे उन्हें वैश्विक मंच पर अपनी विशेषज्ञता, अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों और नवीनतम संग्रहों को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर मिलता है। इसने सम्पूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को, कच्चे माल से लेकर तैयार उत्पादों तक, सहायक सामग्री सहित, एक ही छत के नीचे ला दिया।
सरकार का ध्यान वस्त्र विनिर्माण के विस्तार, बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और प्रौद्योगिकी के उन्नयन पर है, जिससे वैश्विक वस्त्र केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत होगी। भारत टेक्स 2025 ने इन प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, साथ ही टिकाऊ और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले वस्त्र उत्पादन को भी बढ़ावा दिया।
इंडिया टेक्स 2025 में विश्व स्तरीय सम्मेलन, गोलमेज बैठकें, पैनल चर्चाएं और मास्टर क्लास भी शामिल थे। इसमें विशेष नवाचार और स्टार्टअप मंडपों की प्रदर्शनियां भी शामिल थीं। इसके अलावा, हैकाथॉन आधारित स्टार्टअप पिच फेस्ट, इनोवेशन फेस्ट, टेक टैंक और डिजाइन चैलेंज भी थे, जो प्रमुख निवेशकों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप के लिए वित्त पोषण के अवसर प्रदान करती हैं।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय, विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) कार्यालय के माध्यम से राजस्थान सहित देश के हथकरघा उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देता है तथा निम्नलिखित योजनाएं क्रियान्वित करता है:
1. राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम;
2. कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति योजना;
• उपरोक्त योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पात्र हथकरघा एजेंसियों/बुनकरों को कच्चा माल खरीदने, उन्नत करघे और सहायक उपकरण, सौर प्रकाश इकाइयां, कार्य शेडों का निर्माण, कौशल प्रशिक्षण, उत्पाद और डिजाइन विकास, तकनीकी और सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचे, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में हथकरघा उत्पादों के विपणन, मुद्रा योजना के तहत बुनकरों को रियायती ऋण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
• उपयुक्त शीर्ष/प्राथमिक हथकरघा सहकारी समितियों, निगमों, उत्पादक कंपनियों, हथकरघा पुरस्कार विजेताओं, निर्यातकों और अन्य बुनकरों को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जो वैश्विक विपणन संबंध स्थापित करने के लिए विशिष्ट निर्यात हथकरघा उत्पाद तैयार कर रहे हैं।
• हथकरघा उत्पादों के निर्यात संवर्धन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेलों/प्रदर्शनियों, प्रमुख आयोजनों, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों, रिवर्स क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों आदि के आयोजन या उनमें भागीदारी के माध्यम से बाजार तक पहुंच प्राप्त की जाती है। भारत हैंडलूम ब्रांड (आईएचबी), हैंडलूम मार्क (एचएलएम) और अन्य पहलों के माध्यम से जन जागरूकता और ब्रांड विकास किया जाता है।
• देश भर के हथकरघा बुनकरों को धागा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना (आरएमएसएस) क्रियान्वित की जा रही है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत सभी प्रकार के धागों के लिए माल ढुलाई शुल्क की प्रतिपूर्ति की जाती है तथा सूती धागे, घरेलू रेशम, ऊनी और लिनन धागे तथा प्राकृतिक रेशों के मिश्रित धागे पर 15 प्रतिशत की मूल्य सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है।
इसी तरह हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के लिए, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय देश भर में हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और संवर्धन के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस) नामक दो योजनाओं को लागू करता है। इन योजनाओं के तहत, कारीगरों को विपणन कार्यक्रमों, कौशल विकास, क्लस्टर विकास, उत्पादक कंपनियों की स्थापना, कारीगरों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ, बुनियादी ढांचे और प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता, अनुसंधान और विकास सहायता, डिजिटलीकरण, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग और विपणन आदि के माध्यम से व्यापक समर्थन प्रदान किया जाता है। इन पहलों से राजस्थान सहित देश भर के पारंपरिक शिल्प और कारीगरों को लाभ मिलता है।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा द्वारा दी गई।

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BHARAT TEX 2025
02 APR 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has supported Export Promotion Councils/Associations in organizing a Global Mega Textile Event i.e. Bharat TEX 2025 to showcase the strength of the Indian textiles value chain, highlighting the latest progress/ innovations in textile & fashion Industry and positioning India as the most preferred destination for sourcing and investment in textile sector.
The event spanned 2.2 million square feet and featured over 5,000 exhibitors, providing a comprehensive showcase of India's textile ecosystem. More than 1,20,000 trade visitors, from more than 100 countries including global CEOs, policymakers, and industry leaders, attended the event.
Bharat TEX 2025 served as a premier platform for industry leaders, manufacturers, exporters, and innovators, bringing together key stakeholders from across the textile sector. The event facilitates collaboration among manufacturers, exporters, and importers, providing them with an opportunity to showcase their expertise, cutting-edge innovations, and latest collections to a global audience. It brought together the entire textile value chain from raw materials to finished products including accessories under one single roof.
The government's focus on increasing textile manufacturing, modernizing infrastructure, fostering innovation, and upgrading technology has strengthened India’s position as a global textile hub. Bharat Tex 2025 provided a platform to showcase these advancements while promoting sustainable and high-value textile production.
Bharat TEX 2025 also featured a Global scale conference, Roundtables, Panel Discussions, and master classes. It included exhibitions that featured Special Innovation and Start up Pavilions. It also included hackathons based Startup Pitch Fest and innovation fests, Tech tanks and design challenges providing funding opportunities for startups through leading investors.
Ministry of Textiles through Office of Development Commissioner (Handlooms) promotes Handloom products of the country including Rajasthan by implementing following scheme:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
• Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, skilling, product & design development, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic & international markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc.
• Assistance in establishing international marketing linkages to suitable Apex/Primary handloom cooperative societies, corporations, producers’ companies, handloom awardees, exporters, other talented weavers etc. who are producing exclusive exportable handloom products.
• Market penetration through organisation/participation in international fairs/exhibitions, big ticket events, Buyer Sellers Meet, Reverse Buyer Sellers Meet etc., for export promotion of handloom products. Publicity and brand development through India Handloom Brand (IHB), Handloom Mark (HLM) and other measures.
• Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS) is being implemented throughout the country to make available yarn to handloom weavers. Under the scheme, fright charges are reimbursed for all types of yarn; and component of 15% price subsidy is there for cotton hank yarn, domestic silk, wool and linen yarn and blended yarn of natural fibres.
Similarly for handicrafts sector, the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country. Under these schemes, need based financial assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support, digitization, branding and marketing of handicraft products in domestic & international markets etc. which benefit the traditional crafts and artisans throughout the country including Rajasthan.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
DHANYA SANAL K
(Lok Sabha US Q4891)