Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2025
"Democracy Thrives on Constructive Conversations, Not Arguments" – Dr. Mandaviya
Adopt Nation First Mindset, Dr. Mandaviya Inspires Youth to Shape India’s Future
Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament is a Platform that Nurtures Future Young Leaders: Union Minister
Day 1 Witnesses 105 State-level Winners from across Country Showcase their Ideas and Perspectives
02 APR 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the National Round of the 2-day Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament Festival 2025 in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse was also present on the occasion. The journey to this grand event began when the District Youth Parliament was organized from 16th March 2025 to 27th March, 2025. The winners of the District Youth Parliament-2025 participated in the State Youth Parliament from 23rd - 31st March, 2025 which were organised in many State Legislative Assemblies. A total of 105 State-level winners from across the country earned their place at the national stage.
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in his inaugural speech, highlighted that this year’s Youth Parliament has been integrated with the vision of Viksit Bharat. He emphasized the enthusiasm of the youth, noting that over 75,000 young individuals submitted one-minute videos to be part of this initiative. After rigorous selection at the district and state levels, the participants are finally gathered in the prestigious Parliament, a place where leaders and policymakers have shaped India’s present, he added.
Dr. Mandaviya encouraged young participants to adopt a ‘Nation First’ mindset, regardless of their profession. He spoke about the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament as a platform that nurtures future leaders, allowing young individuals to engage in meaningful discussions. He emphasized that democracy thrives not on arguments but on winning the hearts of citizens through constructive conversations.
Union Minister praised India's diversity, stating that despite its differences, the Parliament stands as a symbol of unity. Expressing hope for the future, he wished that many of the youth present today would return to Parliament as Members of Parliament or Ministers. He also underscored the strength of democracy, which provides equal opportunities to all, noting that in India, even a person from humble background can become the Prime Minister.
Dr. Mandaviya advised young people to focus on taking a pledge towards Viksit Bharat and moving forward without worrying about the results. Concluding his address, he encouraged the participants to remain open to learning, stating that these two days would be highly enriching for those willing to receive knowledge and experience.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse highlighted that the dialogues led by these young minds during Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2025 will pave the way for India's future. She emphasized the significance of this year’s Youth Parliament, aligning with Prime Minister Modi’s vision of making India a Viksit Bharat, where the youth will not only contribute but also lead the nation toward progress.
In her welcome address, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan emphasized that Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2025 represents our collective commitment to democracy and serves as a forum where young people from across the country can actively contribute to public policy.
The day began with a powerful Inaugural Ceremony, followed by opening remarks by the participants, which was judged by a jury comprising of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Sushri Shambhavi Chaudhary, Member of Parliament.
The event proceeded with the two Question Hour sessions, which formed the heart of the Youth Parliament experience. Each Question Hour session featured 18 teams participating: 9 teams representing MPs and 9 teams representing Ministers. The youth MPs raised insightful, policy-based questions, and the ministers responded with structured and detailed answers.
During Question Hour 1, teams discussed One Nation, One Election (ONOE), examining governance, administrative feasibility, political stability, and legal challenges, with insights from a distinguished jury, including Smt. Raksha Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, and Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, MP. Question Hour 2 focused on Viksit Bharat, where youth MPs debated youth empowerment, education, skill development, and sustainability, assessed by a jury comprising MPs Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu, Shri Dhaval Laxmanbhai Patel, and Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
This was followed by an insightful master class on oratory skills by Dr. Sudhanshu Trivedi, Member of Parliament. This master class provided participants with valuable insights into the art of effective public speaking, a crucial skill for leadership and parliamentary debates.
The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament on Day 1 was a resounding success, which concluded on an inspiring note, setting the stage for an engaging and impactful second day of discussions, debates, and policymaking exercises.
The Day 2 will be followed with a visit to the new Parliament building, where they will witness live proceedings and experience the legislative process firsthand. This will be followed by a focused discussion on the One Nation, One Election, examining its potential implementation models, electoral dynamics, and implications for Centre-State relations. The agenda also includes a deliberation session led by a team representing the Ministry of Law and Justice, who will be initiating a motion in the house for voting. Later in the day, the National Youth Awards for the years 2021-22 and 2022-23 will be presented, celebrating exceptional contributions to youth leadership along with the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament Awards, 2025.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने विकसित भारत युवा संसद 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
"लोकतंत्र रचनात्मक बातचीत से आगे बढ़ता है, वाद-विवाद से नहीं" - डॉ. मांडविया
डॉ. मांडविया ने युवाओं को भारत का भविष्य बनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया, कहा राष्ट्र प्रथम की मानसिकता अपनाएं
विकसित भारत युवा संसद एक ऐसा मंच है जो भावी युवा नेताओं को तैयार करता है: केंद्रीय मंत्री
पहले दिन देशभर से 105 राज्य स्तरीय विजेताओं ने अपने विचार और दृष्टिकोण सामने रखे
02 APR 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय विकसित भारत युवा संसद महोत्सव 2025 के राष्ट्रीय दौर का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे भी उपस्थित थीं। इस भव्य आयोजन की यात्रा तब शुरू हुई जब 16 मार्च 2025 से 27 मार्च 2025 तक जिला युवा संसद का आयोजन किया गया। जिला युवा संसद-2025 के विजेताओं ने 23 से 31 मार्च, 2025 तक राज्य युवा संसद में भाग लिया, जिसका आयोजन कई राज्य विधानसभाओं में किया गया। देश भर से कुल 105 राज्य स्तरीय विजेताओं ने राष्ट्रीय मंच पर अपना स्थान बनाया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस वर्ष की युवा संसद को विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। उन्होंने युवाओं के उत्साह पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि 75,000 से अधिक युवाओं ने इस पहल का हिस्सा बनने के लिए एक मिनट के वीडियो प्रस्तुत किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जिला और राज्य स्तर पर कठोर चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद प्रतिभागियों को अंततः प्रतिष्ठित संसद में एकत्र किया जाता है, जहां नेताओं और नीति निर्माताओं ने भारत के वर्तमान को आकार दिया है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने युवा प्रतिभागियों को ‘राष्ट्र प्रथम’ की मानसिकता अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, चाहे वह किसी भी व्यवसाय से जुड़े हों। उन्होंने विकसित भारत युवा संसद को एक ऐसा मंच बताया जो भावी नेताओं को तैयार करता है तथा युवाओं को सार्थक चर्चाओं में भाग लेने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोकतंत्र वाद-विवाद से नहीं, बल्कि रचनात्मक चर्चा के जरिए नागरिकों के साथ जुड़ने से आगे बढ़ता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत की विविधता की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि मतभेदों के बावजूद संसद एकता का प्रतीक है। भविष्य के प्रति आशा व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने इच्छा व्यक्त की कि आज उपस्थित अनेक युवाओं में से कई संसद सदस्य या मंत्री के रूप में संसद में वापस आएंगे। उन्होंने लोकतंत्र की ताकत पर भी जोर दिया, जो सभी को समान अवसर प्रदान करता है और कहा कि भारत में, एक साधारण पृष्ठभूमि का व्यक्ति भी प्रधानमंत्री बन सकता है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने युवाओं को विकसित भारत के लिए संकल्प लेने और परिणामों की चिंता किए बिना आगे बढ़ने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की सलाह दी। अपने संबोधन के समापन पर उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को सीखने के लिए तत्पर रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया तथा कहा कि जो लोग ज्ञान और अनुभव प्राप्त करना चाहते हैं उनके लिए ये दो दिन बहुत उपयोगी होंगे।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने कहा कि विकसित भारत युवा संसद 2025 के दौरान युवाओं के नेतृत्व में होने वाले ये संवाद भारत के भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे। उन्होंने इस वर्ष की युवा संसद के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारत को विकसित भारत बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जिसमें युवा न केवल देश की प्रगति में योगदान देंगे बल्कि देश को प्रगति की ओर भी ले जाएंगे।
युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती मीता राजीव लोचन ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकसित भारत युवा संसद 2025 लोकतंत्र के प्रति हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है और एक ऐसे मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है, जहां देश भर के युवा सार्वजनिक नीति में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे सकते हैं।
दिन की शुरुआत एक प्रभावशाली उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद प्रतिभागियों द्वारा उद्घाटन भाषण दिया गया, जिसका निर्णय डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और संसद सदस्य सुश्री शांभवी चौधरी की जूरी ने किया।
कार्यक्रम में दो प्रश्नकाल सत्र हुए, जिनमें युवा संसद के अनुभव के बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया। प्रत्येक प्रश्नकाल सत्र में 18 टीमों ने भाग लिया: 9 टीमें सांसदों का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रही थीं और 9 टीमें मंत्रियों का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रही थीं। युवा सांसदों ने व्यावहारिक, नीति-आधारित प्रश्न उठाए और मंत्रियों ने संरचित और विस्तृत उत्तर दिए।
प्रश्नकाल 1 के दौरान, टीमों ने एक राष्ट्र, एक चुनाव (ओएनओई) पर चर्चा की, जिसमें युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे और सांसद डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड सहित एक प्रतिष्ठित निर्णायक मंडल की अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ शासन, प्रशासनिक व्यवहार्यता, राजनीतिक स्थिरता और कानूनी चुनौतियों की जांच की गई। प्रश्नकाल 2 विकसित भारत पर केंद्रित था, जहां युवा सांसदों ने युवा सशक्तिकरण, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और स्थिरता पर चर्चा की, जिसका मूल्यांकन एक निर्णायक मंडल द्वारा किया गया जिसमें सांसद श्री सतनाम सिंह संधू, श्री धवल लक्ष्मणभाई पटेल और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री नितेश कुमार मिश्रा शामिल थे।
इसके बाद डॉ. सुधांशु त्रिवेदी, सांसद द्वारा वक्तृत्व कौशल पर एक ज्ञानवर्धक मास्टर क्लास का आयोजन किया गया। इस मास्टर क्लास ने प्रतिभागियों को प्रभावी सार्वजनिक भाषण की कला के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की, जो नेतृत्व और संसदीय बहस के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कौशल है।
विकसित भारत युवा संसद का पहला दिन बहुत सफल रहा, जिसका समापन प्रेरणादायी रहा, तथा इससे चर्चाओं, बहसों और नीति निर्धारण अभ्यासों के दूसरे दिन के लिए मंच तैयार हो गया।
अगले दिन वे नए संसद भवन का दौरा करेंगे, जहां वे लाइव कार्यवाही देखेंगे और विधायी प्रक्रिया का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव लेंगे। इसके बाद एक राष्ट्र, एक चुनाव के निहितार्थ, इसके संभावित कार्यान्वयन मॉडल, चुनावी गतिशीलता और केंद्र-राज्य संबंधों की जांच पर केंद्रित चर्चा होगी। एजेंडा में विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली एक टीम के नेतृत्व में विचार-विमर्श सत्र भी शामिल है, जो मतदान के लिए सदन में प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करेगा। दिन के अंत में, वर्ष 2021-22 और 2022-23 के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे, साथ ही युवा नेतृत्व में असाधारण योगदान के लिए विकसित भारत युवा संसद पुरस्कार, 2025 भी प्रदान किए जाएंगे।