Ministry of Science & Technology
Parliament Question: Anusandhan national research foundation
02 APR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The government has established the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) through ANRF Act of 2023, which was notified in February 2024. The ANRF aims to receive funds in the form of ANRF Fund, Innovation Fund, Science and Engineering Research Fund and Special Purpose Funds. A budgetary provision of Rs. 14,000 crores have been made from the Central Government and remaining amount will be sourced through donations from any other source, including from public sector enterprises, the private sector, philanthropist organizations, foundations or recoveries made of the amounts granted to ANRF, any income from investment of the amounts received by ANRF and all amounts with the Fund for Science and Engineering Research under the repealed Science and Engineering Research Board Act, 2008.For the Financial Year 2024-25, ANRF has been allocateda Revised Estimate (RE) of Rs. 966 crores of which Rs. 721 crores has already been utilized.
Educational universities can obtain research grant through submitting research proposals in competitive mode under the different calls advertised from ANRF as per respective guidelines. So far, five calls have been announced: Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant (PMECRG), EV-Mission, Inclusive Research Grant (IRG), Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR) and JC Bose Grant. Among these, the PAIR program aims to strengthen the research capabilities of higher education institutions, where research is still in the early stages but holds significant potential. This program pairs emerging institutions with established, top-tier research institutions in a ‘Hub & Spoke’ framework, providing mentorship and support. The objectives of the PAIR programme include: support internationally competitive research with substantial impact and outcome; foster successful and productive collaborative networks between diverse institutions; and propel the advancement of institutions by (i) upscaling and building advanced research infrastructure and capabilities, (ii) enhancing the quality of research and (iii) facilitating infusion of best practices and research culture.
The PAIR program has earmarked a budget of Rs. 1,500 crores over five years, with each selected PAIR networkeligible for funding up to Rs. 100 crore. Of this, 30% of the funds will go to the Hub institution, while 70%will be allocated to the Spokeinstitutions. It is envisaged that the hubs in tandem with select spokes are expected to come up with competitive, impactful research proposals with potentially significant outcomes in the specified indicative themes.
In its first phase, the program is targeting universities that have demonstrated potential through national ranking and those that show promise for scaling up their research capabilities. The evaluation process for the proposals received under different ANRF calls is currently underway.
As on date, there is no plan of setting up regional centres of Anusandhan National Research Foundation in collaboration with education institutions, however, under a program, Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR) which is designed to work in ‘Hub & Spoke’ framework, hubs will be set up across the country.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن
02 APR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 2023 کے اے این آر ایف ایکٹ کے ذریعے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) قائم کیا ہے، جس کا نوٹیفکیشن فروری 2024 میں جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ اے این آر ایف کا مقصد اے این آر ایف فنڈ، انوویشن فنڈ، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ فنڈ اور خصوصی مقاصد کے فنڈز کی شکل میں فنڈز حاصل کرنا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے 14,000 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ فراہم کیا گیا ہے اور باقی رقم کسی دیگر ذرائع سے حاصل کی جائے گی۔ اس میں پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر، فلاحی تنظیمیں، فاؤنڈیشن یا اے این آر ایف کو عطیہ کردہ فنڈز سے ہونے والی ریکوری، اے این آر ایف کو موصول ہونے والے فنڈز کی سرمایہ کاری سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی اور منسوخ شدہ سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ ایکٹ، 2008 کے تحت سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ فنڈ میں جمع کی گئی رقوم شامل ہیں۔ مالی سال 024-25 کے لیے 966 کروڑ روپے کا نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ (آر ای) لگایا گیا ہے۔ اس میں سے 721 کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی استعمال ہو چکے ہیں۔
تعلیمی یونیورسٹیاں اپنی متعلقہ رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق اے این آر ایف کی طرف سے مشتہر کردہ مختلف اپیلوں کے تحت مسابقتی انداز میں تحقیقی تجاویز جمع کرکے تحقیقی گرانٹ حاصل کر سکتی ہیں۔ اب تک، پانچ دعوتوں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے: پرائم منسٹر ارلی کریئر ریسرچ گرانٹ (پی ایم ای سی آر جی)، ای وی-مشن، انکلوسیو ریسرچ گرانٹ (آئی آر جی)، پارٹنرشپ فار ایکسلریٹڈ انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ (پی اے آئی آر) اور جے سی بوس گرانٹ۔ ان میں، پی اے آئی آر پروگرام کا مقصد اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دینا ہے، جہاں تحقیق اب بھی ابتدائی مراحل کی سطح پر ہوتی ہے لیکن اس میں نمایاں صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ابھرتے ہوئے اداروں کو 'ہب اینڈ اسپوک' فریم ورک کی شکل میں قائم شدہ، اعلیٰ درجے کے تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ جوڑنے میں مددگار ہے، جو رہنمائی اور مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پی اے آئی آر پروگرام کے مقاصد میں یہ باتیں شامل ہیں: (i) جدید تحقیقی انفراسٹرکچر اور صلاحیت سازی اور اپ اسکلنگ کے ذریعہ، (ii) تحقیق کے معیار کو فروغ دے کر اور (iii) بہترین طریقوں اور تحقیقی ثقافت کو فروغ دے کر خاطر خواہ اثرات اور نتائج کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی سطح پر مسابقتی تحقیق کی حمایت؛ مختلف اداروں کے درمیان کامیاب اور نتیجہ خیز باہمی تال میل کے نیٹ ورک کو فروغ دینا؛ اور اداروں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا۔
پی اے آئی آر پروگرام کے لیے پانچ سالوں میں 1,500 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گياہے، جس میں ہر منتخب پی اے آئی آر نیٹ ورک کو 100 کروڑ روپے تک کی فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے اہل قرار دیا گيا ہے۔ اس میں سے 30فیصد فنڈز ہب ادارے کو جائیں گے جبکہ 70 فیصد ا سپوک انسٹی ٹیوشنز کو مختص کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ تصورپیش کیا گيا ہے کہ منتخب اسپوکس کے ساتھ مل کر مرکزوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مسابقتی، اثر انگیز تحقیقی تجاویز کے ساتھ سامنے آئیں گے جن کے مخصوص اشارے والے موضوعات میں ممکنہ طور پر اہم نتائج ہوں گے۔
اپنے پہلے مرحلے میں، پروگرام کے تحت ان یونیورسٹیوں کا احاطہ کیا جارہاہے جنہوں نے قومی درجہ بندیوں کی شکل میں صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور جو اپنی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے امکانات ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ اے این آر ایف کی مختلف کالوں کے تحت موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی جانچ کا عمل فی الحال جاری ہے۔
آج تک، تعلیمی اداروں کے اشتراک سے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے علاقائی مراکز کے قیام کا کوئی منصوبہ نہیں ہے، تاہم، ایک پروگرام کے تحت، پارٹنرشپ فار ایکسلریٹڈ انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ (پی اے آئی آر) جسے 'ہب اینڈا سپوک' فریم ورک میں کام کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، ملک بھر میں مراکزقائم کیے جائیں گے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئےسوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔