Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Parliament Question: UNRESOLVED GRIEVANCES
02 APR 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Government has established the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS), a 24x7 online platform that enables citizens to lodge grievances related to service delivery by public authorities. Since 2019, more than 1.15 crore grievances have been redressed, with around 103,183 Grievance Officers mapped on the CPGRAMS portal. Government has adopted the 10 Step reforms of CPGRAMS to make grievance redressal timely, meaningful and accessible to Citizen through which the timelines of redressal have come down from 28 days in 2019 to 13 days in 2024 for Central Government. Grievances related to policy issues raised by citizen might take larger time to resolve. In such cases, Government has issued detailed guidelines for use of CPGRAMS, the latest being on August 23, 2024, where it has prescribed a 21-day timeframe for grievance redressal, with mandatory interim replies if resolution within the stipulated time is not possible. As on 28.02.2025, there exists a pendency of 59,946 PG cases in Ministries/Departments of Government of India, out of which 63.86 % of grievances are pending for less than 21 days.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: غیر ازالہ شدہ شکایات
02 APR 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ حکومت نےسنٹرلائزڈ پبلک گریوینس ریڈریس اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم’(سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) قائم کیا ہے، جو ایک ہفتے کے 7دن اور 24؍گھنٹے (24x7) کی ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جس کے ذریعے شہری عوامی حکام کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات سے متعلق شکایات درج کر سکتے ہیں۔ 2019 سے اب تک 1.15 کروڑ سے زیادہ شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا ہے اور تقریباً 103183 شکایات افسران کی خاکہ سازی سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر کی گئی ہے ۔ حکومت نے شکایات کے ازالے کو بروقت ، بامعنی اور شہریوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کی 10 مرحلہ وار اصلاحات کو اپنایا ہے ،جس کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت کے لیے ازالے کی ٹائم لائن 2019 میں 28 دن سے کم ہو کر 2024 میں 13 دن رہ گئی ہے ۔ شہریوں جانب سے کیے اقدامات پالیسی مسائل سے متعلق شکایات کو حل کرنے میں زیادہ وقت لگ سکتا ہے ۔ ایسے معاملوں میں حکومت نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے استعمال کے لیے تفصیلی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں، جن میں سب سے حالیہ 23 اگست 2024 کو جاری کی گئی ہیں، جس میں شکایات کے حل کے لیے 21 دن کا وقت مقرر کیا گیا ہے اور اگر اس مدت میں حل ممکن نہ ہو تو عبوری جواب دینا ضروری ہے۔ 28 فروری 2025 تک، حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں 59,946 پی جی کیسز زیر التوا ہیں، جن میں سے 63.86؍فیصدشکایات 21 دن سے کم عرصے کے لیے زیر التوا ہیں۔