Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Parliament Question: DISPOSAL RATE OF GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL MECHANISM
02 APR 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Total number of grievances received and redressed on CPGRAMS portal www.pgportal.gov.in, in last five years are attached at Annex 1. The details of the state wise grievances received on PG Portal during this period is attached at Annex II. A total of 1,15,52,503 grievances were redressed from 2020-2024 and an annual all-time high of 26,45,869 grievances have been redressed on CPGRAMS portal from January-December, 2024. The Government has adopted the 10 Step reforms of CPGRAMS to make grievance redressal timely, meaningful and accessible and mapped 103,183 Grievance Officers on the CPGRAMS portal. This helped bring down the pendency in Govt. of India to 59,946 Public Grievances as on 28.02.2025. The average timelines of redressal have come down from 28 days in 2019 to 15 days in February, 2025.Government issued Comprehensive Guidelines for Effective Redressal of Public Grievances on 23rdAugust 2024. These guidelines envisage integration of various public grievance platforms, creation of dedicated grievance cells in Ministries/Departments, appointment of experienced and competent nodal officers, emphasis on root cause analysis of grievances and action on feedback, strengthening escalation processes by appointing appellate authorities, grievance closure guidelines with further reduction in upper limit of resolution time from 30 days to 21 days. Redressal of Public Grievances is also one of the thrust areas of the Special campaign conducted by the Government on institutionalizing swacchata and reducing pendency in Government offices from 2 Oct -31 Oct. About 5.55 lakhs public grievances and appeals have been disposed of during the Special Campaign2024.
Occurrence and filling up of vacant posts in various Ministries/ Departments is a continuous process. The details of vacancies are maintained by the respective Ministries/Departments/State Governments. Ministries/Departments of the Central Government have been directed, from time to time, to fill up the vacant posts in a time bound manner. Vacant posts of Central Government have been filled up in mission mode, in Rozgar Melas launched by the Prime Minister on 22nd October, 2022.
Annex- 1
Year
Brought Forward
Receipt During Period
Total Receipt
Total Disposed in the year
2020
1071603
2271270
3342873
2319569
2021
1023304
2000590
3023894
2135923
2022
887971
1918238
2806209
2143468
2023
662741
1953057
2615798
2307674
2024
308124
2615321
2923445
2645869
Total
10758476
12096898
11552503
Annex- II
(State wise Grievance details for the period from 01.01.2020 to 31.12.2024).
State-wise progress report for 01-01-2020 to 31-12-2024
State
Brought Forward
Receipt During Period
Total Receipt
Total Disposed
Total Pending
Government of Andaman & Nicobar
85
5704
5789
5755
34
Government of Andhra Pradesh
29985
39133
69118
65068
4050
Government of Arunachal Pradesh
548
2400
2948
2762
186
Government of Assam
28072
130742
158814
154233
4581
Government of Bihar
60836
165978
226814
218951
7863
Government of Chattisgarh
5492
44715
50207
48008
2199
Government of Goa
1712
7502
9214
8451
763
Government of Gujarat
9024
266779
275803
270475
5328
Government of Haryana
45802
157207
203009
191945
11064
Government of Himachal Pradesh
19520
20727
40247
34533
5714
Government of Jammu and Kashmir
14759
35398
50157
42810
7347
Government of Jharkhand
28379
89637
118016
112206
5810
Government of Karnataka
42179
96461
138640
133322
5318
Government of Kerala
27008
48583
75591
69811
5780
Government of Madhya Pradesh
99601
183280
282881
279288
3593
Government of Maharashtra
119868
212362
332230
313470
18760
Government of Manipur
1662
6562
8224
5939
2285
Government of Meghalaya
1545
2821
4366
3899
467
Government of Mizoram
515
1748
2263
1496
767
Government of Nagaland
280
2046
2326
1046
1280
Government of NCTof Delhi
14514
147912
162426
156682
5744
Government of Odisha
29692
68923
98615
80240
18375
Government of Puducherry
628
8535
9163
9116
47
Government of Punjab
16701
102648
119349
116235
3114
Government of Rajasthan
108046
148558
256604
255197
1407
Government of Sikkim
766
1265
2031
2004
27
Government of Tami lNadu
23673
110690
134363
126461
7902
Government of Telangana
5781
38749
44530
44224
306
Government of Tripura
551
7662
8213
8160
53
Government of Union Territory of Chandigarh
320
20655
20975
20882
93
Government of Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli
52
1789
1841
1716
125
Government of Union Territory of Daman &
Diu
37
1879
1916
1719
197
Government of Union Territory of Ladakh
6
1047
1053
1044
9
Government of Union Territory of Lakshadweep
2
1065
1067
1038
29
Government of Uttar Pradesh
115976
1169750
1285726
1273452
12274
Government of Uttarakhand
41131
70583
111714
108676
3038
Government of West Bengal
46969
76347
123316
83402
39914
Total
941717
3497842
4439559
4253716
185843
*Remaining 72,98,787 Grievances disposed during this period pertain to GOI.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: शिकायत निवारण तंत्र की निपटान दर
02 APR 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों में सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल www.pgportal.gov.in पर प्राप्त और निपटाई गई कुल शिकायतों की संख्या अनुलग्नक I में दी गई है। इस अवधि के दौरान पीजी पोर्टल पर प्राप्त शिकायतों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक II में दिया गया है। 2020-2024 तक कुल 1,15,52,503 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया और जनवरी-दिसंबर, 2024 तक सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर अब तक की सबसे अधिक 26,45,869 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया है। सरकार ने शिकायत निवारण समय पर किए जाने, इसे सार्थक बनाने और सुलभ बनाने के लिए सीपीजीआरएएमएस के 10 चरणीय सुधारों को अपनाया है और सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर 103,183 शिकायत अधिकारियों को जोड़ा गया है। इससे भारत सरकार में लंबित लोक शिकायतों की संख्या 28 फरवरी 2025 तक घटकर 59,946 रह गई है। निवारण की औसत समय-सीमा 2019 के 28 दिन की तुलना में घटकर फरवरी, 2025 में 15 दिन हो गई है। सरकार ने 23 अगस्त 2024 को लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण के लिए व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए। इन दिशा-निर्देशों में विभिन्न लोक शिकायत प्लेटफार्मों का एकीकरण, मंत्रालयों/विभागों में विशिष्ट शिकायत प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना, अनुभवी और सक्षम नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति, शिकायतों के मूल कारण के विश्लेषण पर जोर और फीडबैक पर कार्रवाई करना, अपीलीय प्राधिकारियों की नियुक्ति करके शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली को मजबूत करना, शिकायत निवारण में लगने वाले समय की अधिकतम सीमा को 30 दिनों से घटाकर 21 दिन करने के साथ शिकायत निवारण संबंधी दिशानिर्देश शामिल हैं। लोक शिकायतों का निवारण भी, सरकार द्वारा 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर तक स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए चलाए गए विशेष अभियान के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है। विशेष अभियान 2024 के दौरान, लगभग 5.55 लाख लोक शिकायतों एवं अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया है।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों में रिक्त पदों का होना और उनका भरा जाना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। रिक्तियों का विवरण संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों/राज्य सरकारों द्वारा रखा जाता है। केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों को रिक्त पदों को समयबद्ध तरीके से भरने के समय-समय पर निर्देश दिए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 22 अक्टूबर, 2022 को शुरू किए गए रोजगार मेलों में केंद्र सरकार के रिक्त पदों को मिशन मोड में भरा गया है।
अनुलग्नक- I
वर्ष
अग्रेणीत शिकायतें
अवधि के दौरान प्राप्त शिकायतें
कुल प्राप्त शिकायतें
वर्ष में निपटाई गई शिकायतों की कुल संख्या
2020
1071603
2271270
3342873
2319569
2021
1023304
2000590
3023894
2135923
2022
887971
1918238
2806209
2143468
2023
662741
1953057
2615798
2307674
2024
308124
2615321
2923445
2645869
कुल
10758476
12096898
11552503
अनुलग्नक- II
(01.01.2020 से 31.12.2024 तक की अवधि के लिए शिकायतों के निपटान का राज्य-वार विवरण)
राज्य
अग्रेणीत
शिकायतें
अवधि के दौरान प्राप्त शिकायतें
कुल प्राप्त शिकायतें
निपटाई गई शिकायतों की कुल संख्या
लंबित शिकायतों की कुल संख्या
अंडमान और निकोबार सरकार
85
5704
5789
5755
34
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार
29985
39133
69118
65068
4050
अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार
548
2400
2948
2762
186
असम सरकार
28072
130742
158814
154233
4581
बिहार सरकार
60836
165978
226814
218951
7863
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार
5492
44715
50207
48008
2199
गोवा सरकार
1712
7502
9214
8451
763
गुजरात सरकार
9024
266779
275803
270475
5328
हरियाणा सरकार
45802
157207
203009
191945
11064
हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार
19520
20727
40247
34533
5714
जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार
14759
35398
50157
42810
7347
झारखंड सरकार
28379
89637
118016
112206
5810
कर्नाटक सरकार
42179
96461
138640
133322
5318
केरल सरकार
27008
48583
75591
69811
5780
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार
99601
183280
282881
279288
3593
महाराष्ट्र सरकार
119868
212362
332230
313470
18760
मणिपुर सरकार
1662
6562
8224
5939
2285
मेघालय सरकार
1545
2821
4366
3899
467
मिजोरम सरकार
515
1748
2263
1496
767
नागालैंड सरकार
280
2046
2326
1046
1280
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार
14514
147912
162426
156682
5744
ओडिशा सरकार
29692
68923
98615
80240
18375
पुडुचेरी सरकार
628
8535
9163
9116
47
पंजाब सरकार
16701
102648
119349
116235
3114
राजस्थान सरकार
108046
148558
256604
255197
1407
सिक्किम सरकार
766
1265
2031
2004
27
तमिलनाडु सरकार
23673
110690
134363
126461
7902
तेलंगाना सरकार
5781
38749
44530
44224
306
त्रिपुरा सरकार
551
7662
8213
8160
53
केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ सरकार
320
20655
20975
20882
93
केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली सरकार
52
1789
1841
1716
125
केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश दमन और दीव सरकार
37
1879
1916
1719
197
केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख सरकार
6
1047
1053
1044
9
केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप सरकार
2
1065
1067
1038
29
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार
115976
1169750
1285726
1273452
12274
उत्तराखंड सरकार
41131
70583
111714
108676
3038
पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार
46969
76347
123316
83402
39914
कुल
941717
3497842
4439559
4253716
185843
*इस अवधि के दौरान निपटाई गई शेष 72,98,787 शिकायतें, भारत सरकार से संबंधित हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।