Ministry of Home Affairs
COMPENSATION FOR MARTYRED PERSONNEL FROM CAPFs
02 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the compensation, ex-gratia payments, and other benefits provided to the families of deceased Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles (AR) personnel are annexed.
The Government has increased financial assistance for the families of deceased CAPFs personnel time to time. The details of major last enhancement are as under: -
S.N.
Particular
Details of enhancement of
financial assistance.
From
To
1.
Central Ex-gratia.
(i) Death due to accidents in bonafide
Government duty.
Rs. 10 Lakhs
Rs. 25 Lakhs
(ii) Death occurring in border skirmishes and action against militants, terrorists, extremists, sea pirates and specified high altitude, inaccessible border
posts,
Rs. 15 Lakhs
Rs. 35 Lakhs
2.
Death-cum-retirement gratuity
(DCRG) (Maximum limit)
Rs. 20 Lakhs
Rs. 25 Lakhs
3.
Financial assistance from Bharat
ke Veer Trust.
Rs. 15 Lakhs
Rs. 25 Lakhs
4.
Risk Fund.
Rs. 20 Lakhs
Rs. 30 Lakhs
5.
Central Armed Police Salary Package (CAPSP)- Accidental death insurance.
Rs. 60 Lakhs
Rs. 1.10 Cr.
6.
Medical Allowance.
Rs. 500/- Per
month.
Rs. 1000/-
Per month.
7.
Extraordinary family pension
Rs. 7,000/- per
month
Rs. 18,000/-
per month
Year/Force wise details of CAPFs & AR personnel who laid down their lives in the line of duty during last five years are as under:-
Year/ Force
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Grand Total
CRPF
26
12
10
6
12
66
BSF
9
14
19
16
21
79
ITBP
4
6
13
9
6
38
SSB
1
0
1
0
0
2
CISF
0
0
1
0
0
1
AR
5
6
1
1
0
13
Total
45
38
45
32
39
199
The following employment, education and health care benefits are also available for the dependents of deceased CAPFs & AR personnel:-
1. Appointment on compassionate ground: - 5% vacancies are reserved in Group-C for appointment for the Next of Kins (NoKs)/ dependents of the deceased CAPFs & AR personnel.
1. Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme (PMSS): Launched to encourage
higher technical and professional education among the wards and widows of CAPF and Assam Rifles personnel, the scheme offers 2,000 scholarships annually (1,000 for boys and 1,000 for girls). The scholarship amounts are
₹3,000 per month for girls and ₹2,500 per month for boys, disbursed annually as ₹36,000 and ₹30,000, respectively.
1. Quota for wards of CAPF:- 26 seats in MBBS & 03 seats in BDS have been reserved for the wards of serving/deceased CAPFs & AR personnel.
1. Medical Facilities: Retired personnel/NoKs of deceased CAPF
personnel are entitled to receive medical facilities from CGHS/CPMF Hospitals or a medical allowance of ₹1000 per month.
*****
The Government of India has taken several welfare initiatives for the personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and their families. These initiatives encompass financial assistance, educational support, housing, and rehabilitation services.
• Ayushman CAPF: It is an initiative launched by the Government of India under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) specifically for personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and their families. It provides cashless and paperless medical treatment at empanelled private and government hospitals across India
• Ex-Gratia Payments: In the unfortunate event of death due to accidents during duty, CAPF personnel's next of kin receives ₹25 lakh. For deaths resulting from acts of violence by terrorists or during enemy action, the compensation is ₹35 lakh.
• Accidental death insurance coverage under CAPF salary package scheme: This policy offers financial support to the families of personnel who lose their lives in the line of duty.
• Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme (PMSS): Launched to encourage higher technical and professional education among the wards and widows of CAPF and Assam Rifles personnel, the scheme offers 2,000 scholarships annually (1,000 for boys and 1,000 for girls). The scholarship amounts are ₹3,000 per month for girls and ₹2,500 per month for boys, disbursed annually as ₹36,000 and ₹30,000, respectively.
• Contributory Welfare Fund:- Necessary guidelines issued to bring uniformity in payout to the Next of Kins (NoKs) of deceased CAPF personnel from Contributory Welfare Fund.
• Quota for wards of CAPF:- 26 seats in MBBS & 03 seats in BDS have been reserved for the wards of serving/deceased CAPFs & AR personnel.
• CAPF e-Awas Portal: A dedicated online platform facilitates the registration and allotment of residential quarters to CAPF personnel. The portal also provides services such as retention and regularization of accommodations.
• Welfare and Rehabilitation Board (WARB): Established to oversee the welfare and rehabilitation of retired CAPF personnel and their families, including the next of kin of deceased or disabled personnel, WARB operates through State and District Welfare Officers across the country.
• “CAPF Punarvaas” scheme: - A “CAPF Punarvaas” scheme was launched by linking Private Security Agencies (Regulation) Act (PSARA) website with WARB website where the data of retired and willing Ex- CAPF/AR personnel is made available to Private Security Agencies on PSARA website for re-employment in Private Security Agencies.
• Medical Facilities: Retired personnel and their spouses receive medical facilities from CGHS/CPMF Hospitals or a medical allowance of ₹1000 per month.
• Risk and Hardship Allowances: Enhancements have been made to the existing risk and hardship allowances for CAPF personnel deployed in Jammu and Kashmir and Left-Wing Extremism affected districts.
• Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar (KPKB): Formerly known as the Central Police Canteen, KPKB provides quality products to CAPF personnel at discounted rates through direct negotiations with suppliers.
• Liberalized Pension Awards (LPA) and Extraordinary Family Pension (EFP): There are special pension schemes designed for the families of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) personnel who suffer death or disability due to operational hazards, ensuring financial security for their dependents.
• Bharat Ke Veer: It is an initiative launched by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to support the families of deceased Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) personnel. It enables citizens to contribute financially to the families of soldiers who have sacrificed their lives in the line of duty.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سی اے پی ایف کی طرف سے شہید اہلکاروں کے لیے معاوضہ
02 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) اور آسام رائفلز (اے آر) کے شہید اہلکاروں کے اہل خانہ کو معاوضے، رضا کارانہ معاوضے کی ادائیگیوں اور دیگر فوائد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔
حکومت نے وقتاً فوقتاً متوفی سی اے پی ایف اہلکاروں کے اہل خانہ کے لیے مالی امداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک بڑے پیمانے پر رقم میں اضافے کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:-
نمبر شمار
خاص
مالی مدد میں اضافے کی تفصیلات
حسب ذیل رقم سے
حسب ذیل اضافے تک
1۔
مرکزی رضا کارانہ امداد
(i) سرکاری ڈیوٹی کے دوران حادثے کی وجہ سے موت
10 لاکھ روپے
25 لاکھ روپے
(ii)سرحدی جھڑپوں اور عسکریت پسندوں، دہشت گردوں، انتہا پسندوں، قزاقوں اور مخصوص اونچائی پر، ناقابل رسائی سرحدی چوکیوں پر ہونے والی کارروائی کے دوران اموات۔
15 لاکھ روپے
35 لاکھ روپے
موت اور ریٹائرمنٹ گریجویٹی
(ڈی سی آر جی ) (زیادہ سے زیادہ حد)
15 لاکھ روپے
25 لاکھ روپے
3۔
بھارت کے ویر ٹرسٹ کی طرف سے مالی امداد
15 لاکھ روپے
25 لاکھ روپے
رسک فنڈ
20 لاکھ روپے
30 لاکھ روپے
5۔
سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس سیلری پیکج (سی اے پی ایس پی )- حادثاتی موت کا بیمہ۔
60 لاکھ روپے
1 کروڑ 10 لاکھ روپے
6۔
میڈیکل الاؤنس۔
500 روپیہ فی ماہ
1000 روپے فی ماہ
7۔
غیر معمولی فیملی پنشن
7000 روپے فی ماہ
18000 روپے فی ماہ
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران ڈیوٹی کے دوران اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے سی اے پی ایفز اور اے آر اہل کاروں کی سال /فورس کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
سال/ فورس
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
مجموعی تعداد
سی آر پی ایف
26
12
10
6
12
66
بی ایس ایف
9
14
19
16
21
79
آئی ٹی بی پی
4
6
13
9
6
38
ایس ایس بی
1
0
1
0
0
2
سی آئی ایس ایف
0
0
1
0
0
1
اے آر
5
6
1
1
0
13
کل
45
38
45
32
39
199
مرنے والے سی اے پی ایف اور آسام رائفلز (اے آر ) اہلکاروں کے لواحقین کے لیے روزگار، تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے درج ذیل فوائد دستیاب ہیں:
1. ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر ملازمت:مرنے والے سی اے پی ایف اور اے آر اہلکاروں کے قریبی رشتہ داروں (این او کیز) /لواحقین کے لیے گروپ-سی میں 5 فیصد آسامیاں مخصوص کی گئی ہیں۔
2. وزیر اعظم کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم(پی ایم ایس ایس ): سی اے پی ایف اور آسام رائفلز کے اہلکاروں کے بچوں اور بیواؤں کو اعلیٰ تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے یہ اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت سالانہ 2000 اسکالرشپ( 1000 لڑکوں کے لیے اور 1000 لڑکیوں کے لیے) دی جاتی ہیں ۔ لڑکیوں کو 3,000 روپے ماہانہ (36,000 روپے سالانہ) - لڑکوں کو 2,500 روپے ماہانہ (30,000روپے سالانہ ) رقم کی تقسیم کی جاتی ہے۔
3. سی اے پی ایف بچوں کے لیے تعلیمی کوٹہ: ایم بی بی ایس میں 26 سیٹیں ، بی ڈی ایس میں 03 سیٹیں ،سی اے پی ایف اور آسام رائفلز کے خدمات انجام دینے والے یا مرنے والے اہلکاروں کے بچوں کے لیے مخصوص ہیں۔
4. طبی سہولیات:- ریٹائرڈ یا مرنے والے اہلکاروں کے رشتہ دار سی جی ایچ ایس /سی پی ایم ایف اسپتالوں سے طبی سہولیات حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں یا انہیں 1000روپے ماہانہ طبی بھتہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
---
حکومت ہند نے مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف )اور ان کے کنبے کے اہل کاروں کے لیے متعدد فلاحی اقدامات کئے ہیں ان اقدامات میں مالی مدد ، تعلیمی مدد ، رہائش اور باز آباد کاری کی خدمات شامل ہیں ۔
• آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف اسکیم:- یہ اسکیم آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی ) کے تحت شروع کی گئی ایک پہل ہے جو مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس اور ان کے کنبے کے لیے مخصوص ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر کے نجی اور سرکاری اسپتالوں میں کیش لیس اور پیپر لیس علاج کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• رضا کارانہ معاوضے کی ادائیگی: اگر ڈیوٹی کے دوران کسی حادثے میں بدقسمتی سے موت کا سانحہ پیش آجائے تو سی اے پی ایف کے اہل کار کے رشتے دار کو 25 لاکھ روپے ملیں گے ۔ دہشت گردی یا دشمن کے حملے کے دوران موت کی صورت میں معاوضہ35 لاکھ روپے کا معاوضہ دیا جائے گا ۔
• سی اے پی ایف سیلری پیکج اسکیم کے تحت حادثاتی موت کے بیمے کی کوریج : یہ پالیسی ڈیوٹی کے دوران جان گنوانے والے اہلکاروں کے خاندان کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
1. وزیر اعظم کی اسکالر شپ اسکیم ( پی ایم ایس ایس )یہ اسکیم سی اے پی ایف اور آسام رائفلس کے اہل کاروں کے بچوں اور بیواؤں کی اعلیٰ تکنیک اور پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے ۔ ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت سالانہ 2000 اسکالرشپ( 1000 لڑکوں کے لیے اور 1000 لڑکیوں کے لیے) دی جاتی ہیں ۔ لڑکیوں کو 3,000 روپے ماہانہ (36,000 روپے سالانہ) - لڑکوں کو 2,500 روپے ماہانہ (30,000روپے سالانہ ) رقم کی تقسیم کی جاتی ہے۔
• جزوی فلاحی فنڈ :- مرنے والے سی اے پی ایف اہلکاروں کے رشتے داروں کو جزوی فلاحی فنڈ سے یکساں ادائیگی کے لیے واضح ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
• سی اے پی ایف ای-آواس پورٹل:- یہ ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کے ذریعے سی اے پی ایف اہلکار رہائشی کوارٹرز کی رجسٹریشن اور الاٹمنٹ کروا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ پورٹل کوارٹر کوبرقرار رکھنے اور ریگولرائزیشن کی سہولت بھی دیتا ہے۔
• فلاح و بہبود اور باز آبادکاری بورڈ(ڈبلیو اے آر بی ): ’’ڈبلیو اے آر بی‘‘کو ریٹائرڈ سی اے پی ایف اہلکاروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور باز آبادکاری کی نگرانی کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں مرحوم یا معذور اہلکاروں کے لواحقین بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ بورڈ ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر فلاحی افسران کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں کام کرتا ہے۔
• سی اے پی ایف پنر واس اسکیم:اس اسکیم کے تحت،’’پرائیویٹ سیکیورٹی ایجنسیز ریگولیشن ایکٹ (پی ایس اے آر اے ) ‘‘کی ویب سائٹ کو ڈبلیو اے آر بی کی ویب سائٹ سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔ ان اہلکاروں کا ڈیٹا پی ایس اے آر اے ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوتا ہے تاکہ نجی سیکیورٹی ایجنسیاں از سر نو روز گار ان کی خدمات حاصل کر سکیں۔
• طبی سہولیات:ریٹائرڈ اہلکاروں اور ان کے شریک حیات کو سی جی ایچ ایس /سی پی ایم ایف اسپتالوں سے علاج کی سہولت یا پھر 1000روپے ماہانہ بطور طبی بھتہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
• خطرہ اور دشواری بھتہ: جموں و کشمیر اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں تعینات سی اے پی ایف اہلکاروں کو موجودہ خطرے اور دشواری سے متعلق بھتے میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ان کی خدمات کا بہتر معاوضہ دیا جا سکے۔
• کیندریہ پولیس کلیان بھنڈار(کے پی کے بی ):- پہلے جسے ’’سنٹرل پولیس کینٹین‘‘کہا جاتا تھا، اب یہ ’’کے پی کے بی ‘‘کہلاتا ہے۔ یہ نظام اہلکاروں کو رعایتی قیمتوں پر اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات فراہم کرتا ہے، جنہیں سپلائرز سے براہِ راست خریدا جاتا ہے۔
• آسان پینشن ایوارڈ (ایل پی اے ) اور غیرمعمولی خاندانی پنشن (ای ایف پی ):- یہ خاص پینشن اسکیمیں ان اہلکاروں کے اہلِ خانہ کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں جو آپریشنل خطرات کی وجہ سے شہید یا معذور ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد ان کے لواحقین کو مالی تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
بھارت کے ویر:- یہ وزارتِ داخلہ کی ایک پہل ہے جس کے ذریعے شہری، ڈیوٹی کے دوران شہید ہونے والے سی اے پی ایف اہلکاروں کے اہل خانہ کی مالی مدد کر نا ہے ۔ یہ ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں لوگ براہِ راست شہداء کے خاندانوں کو تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔
یہ تمام معلومات داخلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نِتیانند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے طور پر فراہم کیں۔