Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Modalities for deciding the claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in Orders specifying Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes lists
02 APR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durga Das Uikey informed in Rajya Sabha today that the Government of India on 15.6.1999 (further amended on 25.6.2002 and 14.9.2022) has laid down the modalities for deciding the claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in Orders specifying Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes lists.
As per the modalities, only those proposals which have been recommended and justified by the concerned State Government / UT Administration and concurred with by Registrar General of India (RGI) and National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) are to be considered and legislation amended. All action on the proposals is taken as per these approved modalities. The recommendation of the concerned State Government is pre-requisite to process the case further.
The proposals for inclusion in the list of Scheduled Tribes of a State or Union Territory follow certain processes as per the modalities. This is a continuous process. Proposals received from the State Government should be accompanied by an ethnographic report. The proposals are examined by the Office of the RGI and then by the NCST. In case the proposal is not recommended by the RGI, the State Governments are communicated the points raised by the RGI, so that additional information, if any, may be furnished by the State Government. Many such proposals may therefore remain under examination at different levels.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची को निर्दिष्ट करने वाले आदेशों में शामिल करने, बहिष्कृत करने और अन्य संशोधनों के दावों पर निर्णय लेने की पद्धति
02 APR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गा दास उइके ने आज राज्यसभा में बताया कि भारत सरकार ने 15.6.1999 को (25.6.2002 और 14.9.2022 को आगे संशोधित) अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची को निर्दिष्ट करने वाले आदेशों में शामिल करने, बहिष्कृत करने और अन्य संशोधनों के दावों को तय करने के तौर-तरीके (पद्धति) निर्धारित किए हैं।
तौर-तरीकों के अनुसार, केवल उन प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया जाना है और कानून में संशोधन किया जाना है जिन्हें संबंधित राज्य सरकार / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा अनुशंसित और उचित ठहराया गया है और भारत के रजिस्ट्रार जनरल (आरजीआई) और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) द्वारा सहमति व्यक्त की गई है। प्रस्तावों पर सभी कदम इन अनुमोदित तौर-तरीकों के अनुसार उठाए जाते हैं। मामले को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकार की सिफारिश पूर्व-अपेक्षित है।
किसी राज्य या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में शामिल किए जाने के प्रस्ताव के लिए तौर-तरीकों के अनुसार कुछ प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करना होता है। यह एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के साथ मानव-जाति विज्ञान (एथनोग्राफिक) रिपोर्ट भी होनी चाहिए। प्रस्तावों की जांच आरजीआई के कार्यालय और फिर एनसीएसटी द्वारा की जाती है। प्रस्ताव के आरजीआई द्वारा अनुशंसित नहीं होने की स्थिति में, राज्य सरकारों को आरजीआई द्वारा उठाए गए बिंदुओं के बारे में सूचित किया जाता है, ताकि राज्य सरकार द्वारा अतिरिक्त जानकारी, यदि कोई हो, प्रस्तुत की जा सके। इसलिए ऐसे कई प्रस्ताव विभिन्न स्तरों पर जांच के अधीन रह सकते हैं।