Ministry of Cooperation
Umbrella organization for urban co-operative banks
02 APR 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
A need was felt to establish an organization to resolve the difficulties being faced by the Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs). UCBs are operating in a fragmented and uncoordinated environment, hindering their growth, stability and competitiveness. The lack of regulatory clarity, operational inefficiencies and limited access to resources and expertise left many UCBs vulnerable to financial instability, poor governance and market pressures.
An Umbrella Organization (UO) named National Urban Co-operative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) has been established as a long-term solution to transform India’s UCB sector to make them financially resilient, enhance their depositor’s confidence and establish them as a major player in the country’s financial system.
The UO will provide various fund-based as well as non-fund-based services to UCBs. The fund-based services include extending Capital support, Loans and advances, Refinance facilities, Liquidity support against excess SLR securities through Repo, and Accepting deposits from UCBs.
The non-fund-based services include Setting up IT Infrastructure for use of member banks; Fund Management/ Treasury Management Services; Consultancy services in various operational areas; Capacity building services such as training, seminars, and conferences; and Research & Development
Within a short period of time, the UO has commenced business and has started rolling out certain services to meet the urgent needs of UCBs.
The UO has launched the following services:
1. Legal Advisory: UO’s legal resource is providing free templates & free vetting for few basic agreements required by Banks. Preparation of large/ complicated agreements is chargeable but much below market rates.
2. Sahakar Compliance Monitoring Service: Automation of all the Regulatory Compliances for Banks, by integrating with Core-Banking System (CBS) of Banks on one side and with Daksh portal of RBI on other side.
3. Technology Consulting: UO’s resources are providing technology related advisory to Banks on all aspects like CBS, Cybersecurity, IT Compliance etc.
The UO has also published Expression of Interest (EOI) for setting up and implementation of;
1. Sahakar Cloud: to create Cloud/ Data Centre for the sector and reduce overall cost by achieving economies of scale.
2. Sahakar CBS: for providing industry-best, standardized Core Banking Solution for all UCBs, specially the Tier1, Tier2 and Unit Banks.
3. SahakarBox: innovative offering by UO to ensure that even small UCBs can achieve cybersecurity, resiliency, disaster recovery and backup services at quite affordable cost.
4. Sahakar Council – Expert Panel: UCBs need advice of various external experts in areas like Direct/ Indirect Tax, Audit, Treasury, Compliance and Business Development etc.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के लिए अम्ब्रेला संगठन
02 APR 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबी) के सामने आ रही रही कठिनाइयों का समाधान करने के लिए एक संगठन बनाने की आवश्यकता महसूस हुई। यूसीबी एक खंडित तथा असंगठित वातावरण में कार्य कर रहे हैं, जिससे उनकी वृद्धि, स्थिरता एवं प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पर असर पड़ता है। नियामक स्पष्टता की कमी, परिचालन असक्षमता और संसाधनों एवं विशेषज्ञता तक सीमित पहुंच होने के कारण कई यूसीबी वित्तीय अस्थिरता, खराब प्रशासन और बाजार के दबावों के प्रति संवेदनशील बन जाते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय शहरी सहकारी वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनयूसीएफडीसी) नामक एक अम्ब्रेला संगठन (यूओ) की स्थापना एक दीर्घकालिक समाधान के रूप में की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के शहरी सहकारी बैंकों को वित्तीय रूप से मजबूत बनाना, जमाकर्ताओं का विश्वास बढ़ाना और उन्हें देश की वित्तीय प्रणाली में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
यूओ यूसीबी को विभिन्न निधि आधारित तथा गैर निधि आधारित सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। निधि आधारित सेवाओं में पूंजी सहायता, ऋण एवं अग्रिम, पुनर्वित्त सुविधाएं, रेपो के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त एसएलआर प्रतिभूतियों के खिलाफ तरलता सहायता और यूसीबी से जमा स्वीकार करना शामिल है।
गैर-निधि आधारित सेवाओं में सदस्य बैंकों के उपयोग के लिए आईटी अवसंरचना की स्थापना; निधि प्रबंधन/कोषागार प्रबंधन सेवाएं; विभिन्न परिचालन क्षेत्रों में परामर्श सेवाएं; प्रशिक्षण, सेमिनार एवं सम्मेलन जैसी क्षमता निर्माण सेवाएं; तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास शामिल हैं।
बहुत कम समय में ही यूओ ने अपना कार्य शुरू कर दिया है और यूसीबी की तत्काल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कुछ सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है।
यूओ ने निम्नलिखित सेवाएं शुरू की हैं:
1. कानूनी सलाह: यूओ का कानूनी संसाधन बैंकों द्वारा आवश्यक कुछ बुनियादी समझौतों के लिए निःशुल्क टेम्पलेट एवं निःशुल्क जांच प्रदान कर रहा है। बड़े/जटिल समझौतों की तैयारी शुल्क योग्य है, लेकिन बाजार दरों से बहुत कम है।
2. सहकार अनुपालन निगरानी सेवा: इसमें एक तरफ बैंकों की कोर-बैंकिंग प्रणाली (सीबीएस) और दूसरी तरफ आरबीआई के दक्ष पोर्टल के साथ एकीकरण करते हुए बैंकों के लिए सभी विनियामक अनुपालन का स्वचालन शामिल है।
3. प्रौद्योगिकी परामर्श: यूओ के संसाधन बैंकों को सीबीएस, साइबर सुरक्षा, आईटी अनुपालन आदि जैसे सभी पहलुओं पर प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी सलाह प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
यूओ ने इसकी स्थापना और कार्यान्वयन के लिए रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) भी प्रकाशित की है:
1. सहकार क्लाउड: क्षेत्र के लिए क्लाउड/डेटा सेंटर बनाना और पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्था प्राप्त करके समग्र लागत में कमी लाना।
2. सहकार सीबीएस: सभी शहरी सहकारी बैंकों, विशेष रूप से टियर 1, टियर 2 और यूनिट बैंकों के लिए उद्योग-सर्वश्रेष्ठ, मानकीकृत कोर बैंकिंग समाधान प्रदान करना।
3. सहकार बॉक्स: यूओ द्वारा अभिनव पेशकश यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि छोटे शहरी सहकारी बैंक भी बहुत सस्ती लागत पर साइबर सुरक्षा, लचीलापन, आपदा रिकवरी और बैकअप सेवाएं प्राप्त कर सकें।
4. सहकार परिषद: विशेषज्ञ पैनल: यूसीबी को प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष कर, लेखा परीक्षा, कोषागार, अनुपालन एवं व्यवसाय विकास आदि क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न बाहरी विशेषज्ञों की सलाह की आवश्यकता होती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।