Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Tracker app aims to enhance Anganwadi Worker’s capacity to deliver optimal early childhood care and education services to all children
Till now, over 36,000 SLMTs and 420,000 Anganwadi Workers trained Nationwide under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi Program
02 APR 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) Programme was launched on 10th May, 2023 with an objective to improve the quality of education in the Anganwadi centers along with the focus on nutrition.
This national initiative aims to provide all 13.9 lakh Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) with a 5 day in person training - 3 days in Round 1 (2023-25) and 2 days in Round 2 (2025-26). A Two Tier Training PBPB Implementation Model is being followed. Tier 1 involves two days training of State Level Master Trainers (SLMTs). Tier 2 involves a 3 Days Training of Anganwadi Workers (AWWs). It covers curriculum, pedagogy, and assessment tools, emphasizing play-based, activity-based learning.
Capacity-building under PBPB helps to facilitate implementation of Aadharshila (National Curriculum for Early Childhood Care and Education for Children from Three to Six Years) and Navchetana (National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation for Children from Birth to Three Years) at the Anganwadi Centre level in the mother tongue. Up to 27th March, 2025, 36,424 SLMTs have been trained under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi programs in Round 1 across the country and 420,360 Anganwadi Workers have been trained across the country including 35,174 AWWs from the State of Maharashtra.
In PBPB Round 1, Day 1 training schedule covers sessions including Introduction to Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, Developmental Domains and Play-based ECCE activities, and Weekly and Daily schedule as per Aadharshila and home visits as per Navchetana, Day 2 covers nutrition, including IYCF, SAM/MAM treatment micronutrient deficiencies, Dietary Guidelines, Growth Monitoring, parental engagement and community mobilization, etc. Day 3 covers divyang inclusion and birth to three stimulation, child assessments and learning outcomes, home visits and practices during pregnancy known as “Garbh Sanskar”, States best practices, etc.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) has leveraged the Poshan Tracker application to empower Anganwadi Workers and provide them with continuous digital support and coaching. This initiative aims to enhance their capacity to deliver optimal early childhood care and education services to all children.
As part of the digital training efforts, daily learning prompts based on Aadharshila are sent to all AWWs through the Poshan Tracker app. These include two ECCE activity videos and one voice note summarizing the day’s activities for children aged 3 to 6 years at Anganwadi Centres. The content follows a structured 44-week curriculum, with 36 weeks of active learning and 8 weeks for recap and reinforcement. Over 230 unique videos, 180+ voice notes, and 1,000+ activity PDFs have been uploaded in Hindi, with translations into other languages currently in progress.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पोषण ट्रैकर ऐप का उद्देश्य सभी बच्चों को प्रारंभिक बाल देखभाल और शिक्षा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं की क्षमता को बढ़ाना है
देश भर में अब तक, 36,000 से अधिक राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों और 420,000 आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को पोषण भी पढाई भी कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षित किया गया है
02 APR 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
पोषण भी पढाई भी (पीबीपीबी) कार्यक्रम 10 मई, 2023 को शुरू किया गया जिसका उद्देश्य पोषण पर ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है।
इस राष्ट्रीय पहल का उद्देश्य सभी 13.9 लाख आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू) को 5 दिन का व्यक्तिगत प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है जिसमें राउंड 1 (2023-25) में 3 दिन और राउंड 2 (2025-26) में 2 दिन का प्रशिक्षण शामिल है। दो स्तरीय पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी प्रशिक्षण मॉडल के टियर 1 में राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों (एसएलएमटी) का दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण और टियर 2 में आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एकडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू) का 3 दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण शामिल है। इसमें पाठ्यक्रम, शिक्षण पद्धति और मूल्यांकन के माध्‍यम से खेल-आधारित, गतिविधि-आधारित शिक्षण पर जोर दिया गया है।
पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी के तहत क्षमता निर्माण से आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र स्तर पर मातृभाषा में आधारशिला (तीन से छह साल के बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक बचपन देखभाल और शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम) और नवचेतना (जन्म से तीन साल तक के बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक बचपन प्रोत्साहन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रूपरेखा) के कार्यान्वयन में मदद मिलती है। 27 मार्च, 2025 तक , देश भर में राउंड 1 में पोषण भी पढाई भी कार्यक्रमों के तहत 36,424 एसएलएमटी को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और महाराष्ट्र राज्य से 35,174 आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं सहित देश भर में 420,360 आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी राउंड 1 में, पहले दिन के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी, विकासात्मक डोमेन और खेल-आधारित प्रारंभिक बाल्‍यावस्‍था देखभाल और शिक्षा से जुड़ी गतिविधियां और आधारशिला के अनुसार साप्ताहिक और दैनिक कार्यक्रम और नवचेतना के अनुसार गृह दौरे शामिल हैं। दूसरे दिन के प्रशिक्षण में पोषण आईवाईसीएफ, एसएएम/एमएएम उपचार सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी, आहार संबंधी दिशानिर्देश, विकास निगरानी, ​​माता-पिता की भागीदारी और सामुदायिक लामबंदी आदि शामिल हैं। तीसरे दिन में दिव्यांग समावेशन और तीन वर्ष तक के बच्चों के लिए प्रोत्साहन, बच्चे का आकलन तथा सीखने के परिणाम, गृह दौरे और गर्भावस्था के दौरान अभ्यास जिन्हें "गर्भ संस्कार" के रूप में जाना जाता है, राज्यों की सर्वोत्तम विधियां आदि शामिल हैं।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्‍ल्‍यूसीडी) ने आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें निरंतर डिजिटल सहायता तथा प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन का लाभ उठाया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सभी बच्चों को सर्वोत्‍तम प्रारंभिक बाल देखभाल और शिक्षा सेवाएं प्रदान करने की उनकी क्षमता को बढ़ाना है।
डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में, आधारशिला पर आधारित दैनिक शिक्षण संकेत पोषण ट्रैकर ऐप के माध्यम से सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को भेजे जाते हैं। इनमें दो ईसीसीई गतिविधियों की वीडियो और एक वॉयस नोट शामिल है जो आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में 3 से 6 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए दिन की गतिविधियों का सारांश है। विषय वस्‍तु 44-सप्ताह के पाठ्यक्रम का अनुसरण करती है, जिसमें 36 सप्ताह सक्रिय शिक्षण और 8 सप्ताह पुनर्कथन तथा सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए होते हैं। 230 से अधिक वीडियो, 180 से अधिक वॉयस नोट्स और 1,000 से अधिक गतिविधिों की पीडीएफ फाइलें हिंदी में अपलोड की गई हैं, जिनका अन्य भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।