Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Tracker app aims to enhance Anganwadi Worker’s capacity to deliver optimal early childhood care and education services to all children
Till now, over 36,000 SLMTs and 420,000 Anganwadi Workers trained Nationwide under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi Program
02 APR 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) Programme was launched on 10th May, 2023 with an objective to improve the quality of education in the Anganwadi centers along with the focus on nutrition.
This national initiative aims to provide all 13.9 lakh Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) with a 5 day in person training - 3 days in Round 1 (2023-25) and 2 days in Round 2 (2025-26). A Two Tier Training PBPB Implementation Model is being followed. Tier 1 involves two days training of State Level Master Trainers (SLMTs). Tier 2 involves a 3 Days Training of Anganwadi Workers (AWWs). It covers curriculum, pedagogy, and assessment tools, emphasizing play-based, activity-based learning.
Capacity-building under PBPB helps to facilitate implementation of Aadharshila (National Curriculum for Early Childhood Care and Education for Children from Three to Six Years) and Navchetana (National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation for Children from Birth to Three Years) at the Anganwadi Centre level in the mother tongue. Up to 27th March, 2025, 36,424 SLMTs have been trained under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi programs in Round 1 across the country and 420,360 Anganwadi Workers have been trained across the country including 35,174 AWWs from the State of Maharashtra.
In PBPB Round 1, Day 1 training schedule covers sessions including Introduction to Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, Developmental Domains and Play-based ECCE activities, and Weekly and Daily schedule as per Aadharshila and home visits as per Navchetana, Day 2 covers nutrition, including IYCF, SAM/MAM treatment micronutrient deficiencies, Dietary Guidelines, Growth Monitoring, parental engagement and community mobilization, etc. Day 3 covers divyang inclusion and birth to three stimulation, child assessments and learning outcomes, home visits and practices during pregnancy known as “Garbh Sanskar”, States best practices, etc.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) has leveraged the Poshan Tracker application to empower Anganwadi Workers and provide them with continuous digital support and coaching. This initiative aims to enhance their capacity to deliver optimal early childhood care and education services to all children.
As part of the digital training efforts, daily learning prompts based on Aadharshila are sent to all AWWs through the Poshan Tracker app. These include two ECCE activity videos and one voice note summarizing the day’s activities for children aged 3 to 6 years at Anganwadi Centres. The content follows a structured 44-week curriculum, with 36 weeks of active learning and 8 weeks for recap and reinforcement. Over 230 unique videos, 180+ voice notes, and 1,000+ activity PDFs have been uploaded in Hindi, with translations into other languages currently in progress.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
लहान वयातील बालकांची सर्वोत्तम देखभाल व शिक्षण यासाठी अंगणवाडी सेविकांची क्षमता वाढवणे हा पोषण ट्रॅकर ऍपचा उद्देश
02 APR 2025 3:31PM by PIB Mumbai
पोषणाला महत्त्व देतानाच अंगणवाडी केंद्रातील शिक्षणाचा दर्जा सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने पोषण भी पढाई भी (PBPB) हे अभियान 10 मे 2023 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आले.
या राष्ट्रीय अभियानाद्वारे सर्व 13.9 लाख अंगणवाडी सेविकांना 5 दिवसांचे वैयक्तिक प्रशिक्षण – 3 दिवसांचा पहिला टप्पा (2023-25) 2 दिवसांचा दुसरा टप्पा (2025-26) देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यासाठी द्विस्तरीय प्रशिक्षण PBPB अंमलबजावणी प्रारुप वापरले जात आहे. पहिल्या टप्प्यात राज्य स्तरीय वरिष्ठ प्रशिक्षकांना (SLMTs) दोन दिवसांचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येईल. दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात अंगणवाडी सेविकांना 3 दिवसांचे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल. यामध्ये अभ्यासक्रम, अध्यापनशास्त्र व मूल्यांकनाच्या साधनांचा समावेश आहे आणि यामध्ये खेळावर, कृतीवर आधारित शिक्षणावर भर देण्यात येईल.
PBPB अंतर्गत क्षमता बांधणीमुळे आधारशिला (तीन ते सहा वर्षे वयोगटातील बालकांची देखरेख व शिक्षण यातील राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रम) आणि नवचेतना (जन्मापासून तीन वर्षांपर्यंतच्या बालकांच्या उत्तेजनेसाठी राष्ट्रीय आराखडा) या उपक्रमांच्या अंगणवाडी स्तरावर मातृभाषेतील अंमलबजावणीमध्ये मदत मिळेल. 27 मार्च 2025 पर्यंत पहिल्या टप्प्यात देशभरातील 36,424 SLMT ना व 4,20,360 अंगणवाडी सेविकांना पोषण भी पढाई भी कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले. यामध्ये महाराष्ट्रातील 35,174 अंगणवाडी सेविकांचा समावेश आहे.
PBPB च्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात पहिल्या दिवशी पोषण भी पढाई भी अभियानाची ओळख, विकासाची क्षेत्रे व खेळ आधारित ECCE उपक्रम आणि आधारशीला उपक्रमानुसार साप्ताहिक व दैनंदिन वेळापत्रक तसेच नवचेतना उपक्रमानुसार गृहभेटी याबाबतच्या सत्रांचा समावेश होता. दुसऱ्या दिवशी पोषणविषयक सत्रांमध्ये सूक्ष्म पोषणमूल्ये कमतरतेवरील IYCF, SAM/MAM उपचार, आहारविषयक मार्गदर्शक सूचना, वाढ देखरेख, पालकांशी संवाद आणि सामाजिक एकीकरण इत्यादींचा समावेश होता. तिसऱ्या दिवसाच्या प्रशिक्षणात दिव्यांग समावेशन, जन्मापासूनच्या तीन उत्तेजना, बालकांचे मूल्यांकन व शिक्षणाचे परिणाम, गृह भेटी, गर्भसंस्कार, राज्यातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती इत्यादींचा समावेश होता.
डिजिटल प्रशिक्षणाच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून आधारशिलावर आधारित दैनंदिन शिक्षणविषयक सूचना सर्व अंगणवाडी सेविकांना पोषण ट्रॅकर ऍपच्या माध्यमातून देण्यात आल्या. यामध्ये दोन ECCE उपक्रम ध्वनीचित्रफिती आणि अंगणवाडी केंद्रात 3 ते 6 वयोगटातील मुलांसाठीचे दैनंदिन उपक्रमांची थोडक्यात माहिती देणारा ध्वनी संदेश यांचा समावेश आहे. ही साधनसामग्री 44 आठवड्यांचा सुनियोजित अभ्यासक्रम, 36 आठवड्याचे कार्यशिक्षण, 8 आठवड्यांचे पुनरावलोकन व दृढीकरण यावर आधारित आहे. 230 पेक्षा अधिक ध्वनीचित्रफिती, 180 पेक्षा जास्त ध्वनी संदेश आणि 1000 पेक्षा जास्त कृती आधारित पीडीएफ या ऍपवर हिंदी भाषेत उपलब्ध आहेत. त्यांचे अन्य भाषांमध्ये भाषांतर करण्याचे काम सध्या सुरू आहे.
महिला आणि बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री सावित्री ठाकूर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरादाखल ही माहिती दिली.