Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund
02 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, with effect from financial year 2018-19 has been implementing Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore. FIDF inter-alia provides concessional finance for development of various fisheries infrastructure facilities to the Eligible Entities (EEs), including State Governments/Union Territories and State entities for development of identified fisheries infrastructure facilities. Under FIDF, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India provides interest subvention up to 3% per annum for providing the concessional finance by the Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs) at the interest rate not lower than 5% per annum. The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying since the inception of the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) in 2018-19, has accorded approvals to a total of 64 number of fisheries infrastructure development proposals of Governments of Tamil Nadu at a total outlay of Rs. 1574.73 crore with project cost restricted for interest subvention at Rs.1336.73 crore. The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) being the Nodal Loaning Entities (NLEs) for State Implemented projects, has sanctioned loan amount of Rs. 1314.73 crore to the Government of Tamil Nadu and out of this, an amount of Rs. 956.05 crore has been disbursed so far to the State Government for implementation of the approved projects under FIDF. The Government of Tamil Nadu reported completion of a total of 47 projects while 16 projects are in progress and one project has not yet commenced by the State Government. The Central Approval and Monitoring Committee (CAMC) of FIDF monitors regularly the progress of the projects approved under FIDF and National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) as the Nodal Implementing Agency (NIA) of FIDF conducts the desk studies and need based field inspections of approved projects to ensure the timely completion of approved projects. Besides, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying also reviews the progress of approved projects to ensure the timely implementation.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन और जलकृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि
02 APR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 से कुल 7522.48 करोड़ रुपए के फंड के साथ फिशरीस एंड एक्वाकल्चर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलेपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ) को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है । एफआईडीएफ अन्य बातों के साथ – साथ, पहचान की गई विभिन्न मात्स्यिकी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों और राज्य संस्थाओं सहित पात्र संस्थाओं (ईई) को रियायती वित्त प्रदान करता है। एफआईडीएफ के तहत, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार नोडल लोनिंग एंटिटी (एनएलई) द्वारा न्यूनतम 5% प्रतिवर्ष की दर से रियायती वित्त प्रदान करने के लिए उन्हें 3% तक ब्याज अनुदान (इंटरेस्ट सबवेनशन) प्रदान करता है। मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने 2018-19 में फिशरीस एंड एक्वाकल्चर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलेपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ) की स्थापना के बाद से, तमिलनाडु सरकार के कुल 64 फिशरीस इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति दी है, जिसकी कुल लागत 1574.73 करोड़ रुपए है, और इंटरेस्ट सबवेनशन के लिए परियोजना लागत को 1336.73 करोड़ रुपए तक सीमित की गई है। राज्य द्वारा कार्यान्वित परियोजनाओं के लिए नोडल ऋणदाता संस्थाएं (एनएलई) होने के नाते राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) ने तमिलनाडु सरकार को 1314.73 करोड़ रुपए की ऋण राशि स्वीकृत की है और इसमें से एफआईडीएफ के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य सरकार को अब तक 956.05 करोड़ रुपए की राशि वितरित की गई है। तमिलनाडु सरकार ने कुल 47 परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने की सूचना दी है, जिनमें से 16 परियोजनाएं प्रगति पर हैं और एक परियोजना राज्य सरकार द्वारा अभी तक शुरू नहीं की गई है । एफआईडीएफ की सेन्ट्रल अप्रूवल एंड मॉनिटरिंग कमिटी (सीएएमसी) द्वारा एफआईडीएफ के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जाती है और एफआईडीएफ की नोडल कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (एनआईए) के रूप में राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) अनुमोदित परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा होना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डेस्क स्टडीस और आवश्यकता आधारित क्षेत्रीय निरीक्षण करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने भी समय पर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।