Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Tourism Development in NER
02 APR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism sector, is undertaken by the respective State Governments/Union Territory Administrations. Ministry of Tourism complements the efforts of States/Union Territory Administrations including North Eastern States in promotion of Tourism. Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’, ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure in the country including North Eastern Region. Ministry of Tourism also promotes various tourist destinations of North Eastern Region through various initiatives including promotional events, assistance to State Governments, stakeholders for organizing fairs and festivals, participation in exhibitions, website and social media. The Ministry has been organizing International Tourism Mart (ITM) in the North Eastern Region to showcase the tourism potential of North Eastern States of India. The latest edition of ITM was held in Kaziranga, Assam from 26th to 29th November, 2024. Through its Central Institutes of Hotel Management (CIHMs) at Guwahati and Shillong, Ministry of Tourism imparts professional education and training in the field of hospitality to create a pool of manpower sufficient to meet the needs of the tourism and hospitality industry. For projects sanctioned by Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Tourism encourages the State Governments/UT Administrations for due consultation with local communities during preparation of projects. Ministry of Tourism under its scheme Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP) has undertaken various skill development programs to provide education, training and certification to the tourism service providers covering different level of Hospitality sector.
Further, promotion of tourism in the North Eastern Region is one of the focus sectors of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER). MDoNER under its scheme viz. North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), Prime Minister's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE), Schemes of North Eastern Council etc. has sanctioned various infrastructure projects, which also support the tourism sector in North Eastern Region.
The details of Domestic Tourist Visits (DTVs) and Foreign Tourist Visits (FTVs) to North Eastern States during 2023 are given below:
S. No.
States
2023
DTVs
FTVs
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
10,40,601
4,496
1.
Assam
76,12,720
23,818
1.
Manipur
57,701
3,668
1.
Meghalaya
13,71,674
19,973
1.
Mizoram
2,09,087
3,754
1.
Nagaland
99,720
4,725
1.
Sikkim
13,21,169
93,908
1.
Tripura
3,66,104
66,708
Total
1,20,78,776
2,21,050
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर में पर्यटन विकास
02 APR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन क्षेत्र का विकास और संवर्धन संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों सहित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों का पूरक है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय 'स्वदेश दर्शन', 'तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (प्रशाद)', 'पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' योजनाओं के तहत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सहित देश में पर्यटन से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय प्रचार कार्यक्रमों, राज्य सरकारों को सहायता, मेलों और त्योहारों के आयोजन के लिए हितधारकों, प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी, वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया सहित विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों को बढ़ावा देता है। मंत्रालय भारत के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की पर्यटन क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट (आईटीएम) का आयोजन कर रहा है।
आईटीएम का नवीनतम संस्करण 26 से 29 नवंबर, 2024 तक असम के काजीरंगा में आयोजित किया गया था। गुवाहाटी और शिलांग में अपने केंद्रीय होटल प्रबंधन संस्थानों (सीआईएचएम) के माध्यम से पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटन और आतिथ्य उद्योग की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त जनशक्ति का एक पूल बनाने के लिए आतिथ्य के क्षेत्र में पेशेवर शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को परियोजनाओं की तैयारी के दौरान स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ उचित परामर्श के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपनी योजना सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण (सीबीएसपी) के तहत आतिथ्य क्षेत्र के विभिन्न स्तरों को कवर करते हुए पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं को शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
इसके अलावा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) के फोकस क्षेत्रों में से एक है। अपनी योजनाओं के तहत डीओएनईआर ने पूर्वोत्तर विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (एनईएसआईडीएस), पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री विकास पहल (पीएम-डीईवीआईएनई), पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की योजनाओं आदि ने विभिन्न अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन क्षेत्र का भी समर्थन करती हैं।
वर्ष 2023 के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में घरेलू पर्यटक यात्राओं (डीटीवी) और विदेशी पर्यटक यात्राओं (एफटीवी) का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र. सं.
राज्य अमेरिका
2023
डीटीवी
एफटीवी
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
10,40,601
4,496
1.
असम
76,12,720
23,818
1.
मणिपुर
57,701
3,668
1.
मेघालय
13,71,674
19,973
1.
मिजोरम
2,09,087
3,754
1.
नगालैंड
99,720
4,725
1.
सिक्किम
13,21,169
93,908
1.
त्रिपुरा
3,66,104
66,708
कुल
1,20,78,776
2,21,050
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।