Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Tourism Development in NER
02 APR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism sector, is undertaken by the respective State Governments/Union Territory Administrations. Ministry of Tourism complements the efforts of States/Union Territory Administrations including North Eastern States in promotion of Tourism. Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’, ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure in the country including North Eastern Region. Ministry of Tourism also promotes various tourist destinations of North Eastern Region through various initiatives including promotional events, assistance to State Governments, stakeholders for organizing fairs and festivals, participation in exhibitions, website and social media. The Ministry has been organizing International Tourism Mart (ITM) in the North Eastern Region to showcase the tourism potential of North Eastern States of India. The latest edition of ITM was held in Kaziranga, Assam from 26th to 29th November, 2024. Through its Central Institutes of Hotel Management (CIHMs) at Guwahati and Shillong, Ministry of Tourism imparts professional education and training in the field of hospitality to create a pool of manpower sufficient to meet the needs of the tourism and hospitality industry. For projects sanctioned by Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Tourism encourages the State Governments/UT Administrations for due consultation with local communities during preparation of projects. Ministry of Tourism under its scheme Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP) has undertaken various skill development programs to provide education, training and certification to the tourism service providers covering different level of Hospitality sector.
Further, promotion of tourism in the North Eastern Region is one of the focus sectors of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER). MDoNER under its scheme viz. North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), Prime Minister's Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE), Schemes of North Eastern Council etc. has sanctioned various infrastructure projects, which also support the tourism sector in North Eastern Region.
The details of Domestic Tourist Visits (DTVs) and Foreign Tourist Visits (FTVs) to North Eastern States during 2023 are given below:
S. No.
States
2023
DTVs
FTVs
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
10,40,601
4,496
1.
Assam
76,12,720
23,818
1.
Manipur
57,701
3,668
1.
Meghalaya
13,71,674
19,973
1.
Mizoram
2,09,087
3,754
1.
Nagaland
99,720
4,725
1.
Sikkim
13,21,169
93,908
1.
Tripura
3,66,104
66,708
Total
1,20,78,776
2,21,050
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পৰ্যটনৰ উন্নয়ন
02 APR 2025 2:32PM by PIB Guwahati
পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু প্ৰসাৰৰ অৰ্থে সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰে। পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিক পৰিপূৰণ কৰে। ‘স্বদেশ দৰ্শন’, ‘নেচনেল মিছন অন পিলগ্ৰিমেজ ৰিজুভেনেচন এণ্ড স্পিৰিচুৱেল হেৰিটেজ অগমেন্টেচন ড্ৰাইভ (PRASHAD)’, ‘এচিষ্টেন্স টু চেন্ট্ৰেল এজেন্সীজ ফৰ টুৰিজিম ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ ডেভেলপমেন্ট’ আদি আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি দেশৰ পৰ্যটন সম্পৰ্কীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসন/কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহক আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰে। পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ভিন্ন পৰ্যটনস্থলীক প্ৰচাৰমূলক অনুষ্ঠান, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, মেলা-উৎসৱ আয়োজনৰ বাবে অংশীদাৰসকলক সহায়, প্ৰদৰ্শনীত অংশগ্ৰহণ, ৱেবছাইট আৰু ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি একাধিক পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰচাৰ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰাজি প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মাৰ্টৰ (ITM) আয়োজন কৰি আহিছে। ২০২৪ৰ ২৬-২৯ নৱেম্বৰত অসমৰ কাজিৰঙাত আইটিএমৰ শেহতীয়া সংস্কৰণ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। গুৱাহাটী আৰু শিলচৰস্থিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় হোটেল ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (CIHM)ৰ জৰিয়তে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আতিথ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পেছাদাৰী শিক্ষা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানেৰে পৰ্যটন আৰু আতিথ্য উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰাজি পৰিপূৰণৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট জনশক্তিৰ পুল সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা অনুমোদিত প্ৰকল্পৰাজিৰ বাবে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰকল্প প্ৰস্তুতকৰণৰ সময়ত স্থানীয় সমাজসমূহৰ সৈতে উপযুক্ত আলোচনাৰ অৰ্থে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে। পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আঁচনি সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীৰ বাবে সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ (CBSP) ৰ অধীনত আতিথ্য খণ্ডৰ ভিন্ন স্তৰক সামৰি পৰ্যটন সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলক শিক্ষা, প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে একাধিক দক্ষতা বিকাশ কাৰ্য্যসূচী হাতত লৈছে।
তদুপৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰ হৈছে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ (MDoNER) অন্যতম অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ খণ্ড। ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইয়াৰ আঁচনি যথাঃ উত্তৰ-পূব বিশেষ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আঁচনি (NESIDS), উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উন্নয়ন পদক্ষেপ (PM-DevINE), উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদৰ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ভিন্ন আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে, যিয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডকো সহায় কৰে।
২০২৩ত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ ঘৰুৱা পৰ্যটকৰ ভ্ৰমণ (DTV) আৰু বিদেশী পৰ্যটকৰ ভ্ৰমণ (FTV)ৰ সবিশেষ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
ক্ৰমিক নং
ৰাজ্য
২০২৩
ডিটিভি
এফটিভি
1.
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
১০,৪০,৬০১
৪,৪৯৬
1.
অসম
৭৬,১২,৭২০
২৩,৮১৮
1.
মণিপুৰ
৫৭,৭০১
৩,৬৬৮
1.
মেঘালয়
১৩,৭১,৬৭৪
১৯,৯৭৩
1.
মিজোৰাম
২,০৯,০৮৭
৩,৭৫৪
1.
নাগালেণ্ড
৯৯,৭২০
৪,৭২৫
• vii.
ছিকিম
১৩,২১,১৬৯
৯৩,৯০৮
1.
ত্ৰিপুৰা
৩,৬৬,১০৪
৬৬,৭০৮
মুঠ
১,২০,৭৮,৭৭৬
২,২১,০৫০
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰে আজি লোকসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে।