Ministry of Mines
Mining Tenement System
02 APR 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The comprehensive report on States Best Practices in Mining documents the best practices adopted by various States in mineral administration to promote peer learning among the States and contribute to the overall growth of the mining sector. The key recommendations made in the report, focusing on improving exploration efficiency, promoting sustainability, simplifying regulations, and enhancing community benefits, inter-alia include streamlining mining clearances and approvals, integration of exploration data with National Geoscience Data Repository, Star Rating for minor minerals, strengthening State Directorates of Mining and Geology for building technical capacity, operationalization of auctioned mineral blocks, adoption of Mining Surveillance System (MSS) and Mining Tenement System (MTS) for minor minerals to curb illegal mining, and creation of land banks to facilitate compensatory afforestation.
The main objectives of the newly launched Mining Tenement System (MTS) are to digitize & streamline the mining related processes, enhance transparency, facilitate better data management, enhance collaboration among stakeholders, provide a flexible system to accommodate future technology advancements and improve efficiency of mineral resource management.
By adopting best mining practices, small and medium scale mining operations in India can increase their competitiveness & operational efficiency, ensure sustainability, and hence, lead to overall growth of mining sector.
The 3rd National Mining Ministers’ Conference, held in January 2025, was attended by the Mining Ministers from mineral-rich States, industry leaders, and other key stakeholders. A major focus was on the National Critical Mineral Mission, which aims at securing long-term sustainable supply of critical minerals and strengthening India’s critical mineral value chains, encompassing all stages from mineral exploration, mining, processing and recycling. During the Conference, State Governments were encouraged to take proactive steps to promote exploration, mining, processing, Research & Development (R&D) in critical minerals, fast-track the operationalization of auctioned mines, integrate exploration data into the National Geoscience Data Repository and encourage industries to acquire and bring critical minerals from abroad to strengthen domestic supply. The Conference also marked the launch of auction of the fifth tranche of 15 critical mineral blocks across eight States including critical minerals like Graphite, Tungsten, Rare Earth Elements (REEs), and Nickel. These initiatives are intended to build and strengthen domestic supply chains and contribute to India’s long-term goal of achieving self-sufficiency in critical minerals.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
खनन टेनेमेंट प्रणाली
02 APR 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
खनन में राज्यों की सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों पर व्यापक रिपोर्ट में राज्यों के बीच पीयर लर्निंग को बढ़ावा देने और खनन क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में योगदान देने हेतु अलग-अलग राज्यों द्वारा खनिज प्रशासन में अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को प्रलेखित किया गया है। रिपोर्ट में की गई प्रमुख सिफारिशें, अन्वेषण दक्षता में सुधार, स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने, विनियमों को सरल बनाने और सामुदायिक लाभ बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ खनन मंजूरी व अनुमोदन को सुव्यवस्थित करना, राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान डेटा भंडार के साथ अन्वेषण डेटा का एकीकरण, गौण खनिजों के लिए स्टार रेटिंग, तकनीकी क्षमता निर्माण के लिए राज्य खनन और भूविज्ञान निदेशालयों को मजबूत करना, नीलाम किए गए खनिज ब्लॉकों का संचालन, अवैध खनन को रोकने के लिए गौण खनिजों के लिए खनन निगरानी प्रणाली (एमएसएस) और खनन टेनमेंट प्रणाली (एमटीएस) को अपनाना और प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण की सुविधा के लिए भूमि बैंकों का निर्माण करना शामिल है।
हाल ही में शुरू की गई खनन टेनेमेंट प्रणाली (एमटीएस) का मुख्य उद्देश्य खनन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं को डिजिटल बनाना और सुव्यवस्थित करना, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना, बेहतर डेटा प्रबंधन की सुविधा प्रदान करना, हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाना, भावी प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नति को समायोजित करने के लिए एक लचीली प्रणाली प्रदान करना और खनिज संसाधन प्रबंधन की दक्षता में सुधार करना है।
भारत में सर्वोत्तम खनन पद्धतियों को अपनाकर, लघु एवं मध्यम स्तर के खनन परिचालन अपनी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता एवं परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ा सकते हैं, स्थिरता सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं, और इस प्रकार खनन क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।
जनवरी 2025 में आयोजित तीसरे राष्ट्रीय खनन मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन में खनिज समृद्ध राज्यों के खनन मंत्रियों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन पर मुख्य ध्यान दिया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की दीर्घकालिक सतत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना और भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करना है, जिसमें खनिज अन्वेषण, खनन, प्रसंस्करण और पुनर्चक्रण के सभी चरण शामिल हैं। इस सम्मेलन के दौरान, राज्य सरकारों को महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में अन्वेषण, खनन, प्रसंस्करण, अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) को बढ़ावा देने, नीलाम की गई खदानों के परिचालन में तेजी लाने, अन्वेषण डेटा को राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान डेटा भंडार में एकीकृत करने और घरेलू आपूर्ति को मजबूत करने के लिए उद्योगों को विदेशों से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को प्राप्त करने और लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाने हेतु प्रोत्साहन दिया गया। इस सम्मेलन में आठ राज्यों में ग्रेफाइट, टंगस्टन, दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व (आरईई) और निकल जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिज सहित 15 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की पांचवीं श्रृंखला की नीलामी का शुभारंभ भी हुआ। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का निर्माण करना और उन्हें मजूबत करना तथा महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के भारत के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य में योगदान देना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।