Ministry of Mines
Mining Leases Issued in 5th And 6th Schedule Areas
02 APR 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
State-wise total number of Mining Leases for the major minerals in States included under the 5th and 6th Schedule areas of the country alongwith total areas and number of operational mines is given at Annexure I. As per the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) (MMDR) Act, 1957 and the rules framed thereunder, the State Governments are empowered to grant mineral concessions for the minerals located within their respective jurisdiction and to collect the revenue generated there upon. The revenue from the mining leases accrues to the State Governments.
The subject matter of rehabilitation of displaced people is in the purview of State Governments.
During the last 5 years (2020-21 onwards) 7 leases have been granted in the Scheduled areas for the State of Madhya Pradesh covering total area of 107 hectares. For Gujarat, Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh, no mining lease has been granted in the past 5 years in Scheduled areas. As per the information received from the State Government of Madhya Pradesh, above 7 leases have been granted after obtaining all requisite permissions.
Annexure I
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO AT PART ‘A’ & ‘B’ IN REPLY TO LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 5224 REGARDING ‘MINING LEASES ISSUED IN 5TH AND 6TH SCHEDULE AREAS’.
State-wise total number of Mining Leases for the major minerals, in in States included under the 5th and 6th Schedule areas of the country with total area and number of operational mines.
State
Total Number of Leases
Sum of Total Lease Area (in Ha.)
Number of Operational/ Working Leases
Andhra Pradesh
27
657
10
Assam
6
859
4
Chhattisgarh
78
16146
38
Gujarat
3
1108
2
Jharkhand
31
4548
4
Madhya Pradesh
153
6318
77
Maharashtra
50
7102
33
Meghalaya
23
825
15
Odisha
127
40023
79
Rajasthan
17
6715
14
Telangana
15
1835
6
Grand Total
530
86136
282
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
پانچویں اور چھٹے شیڈول والے علاقوں میں جاری کی گئی کان کنی کی لیز
02 APR 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک کے 5 ویں اور 6 ویں شیڈول کے علاقوں کے تحت شامل ریاستوں میں بڑی معدنیات کے لیے کان کنی کے لیزوں کی ریاست وار کل تعداد کے ساتھ ساتھ کل رقبہ اور آپریشنل کانوں کی تعداد ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہے ۔ مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) (ایم ایم ڈی آر) ایکٹ ، 1957 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق ، ریاستی حکومتوں کو اپنے متعلقہ دائرہ اختیار میں واقع معدنیات کے لیے معدنی مراعات دینے اور اس سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی جمع کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے ۔ کان کنی کی لیز سے حاصل ہونے والا محصول ریاستی حکومتوں کو جمع ہوتا ہے ۔
بے گھر افراد کی باز آبادکاری کا موضوع ریاستی حکومتوں کے دائرہ کار میں ہے ۔
پچھلے 5 سالوں (21-2020 کے بعد) کے دوران ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کے شیڈولڈ علاقوں میں 107 ہیکٹر کے کل رقبے پر 7 لیز دی گئی ہیں ۔ گجرات ، راجستھان اور چھتیس گڑھ کے لیے درج فہرست علاقوں میں پچھلے 5 سالوں میں کان کنی کی کوئی لیز نہیں دی گئی ہے ۔ مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق ، تمام مطلوبہ اجازت نامے حاصل کرنے کے بعد 7 سے زیادہ لیز دی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ I
ضمیمہ حصہ ’اے‘ اور ’بی‘ میں حوالہ دیا گیا لوک سبھا کے جواب میں سوال نمبر ۔ 5224 5 ویں اور 6 ویں شیڈول کے علاقوں میں کان کنی کی لیز کے بارے میں ۔
ضمیمہ جس کا حوالہ حصہ ’اے‘ اور ’بی‘ میں لوک سبھا کے اَن اسٹارڈ سوال نمبر 5224 کے جواب میں دیا گیا ہے جو ’پانچویں اور چھٹے شیڈول علاقوں میں جاری کان کنی کی لیز‘ سے متعلق ہے۔
ملک کے 5 ویں اور 6 ویں شیڈول کے علاقوں کے تحت شامل ریاستوں میں بڑی معدنیات کے لیے کان کنی کی لیز کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے کل تعداد جس کا کل رقبہ اور آپریشنل کانوں کی تعداد ہے ۔
ریاست
لیز کی کل تعداد
کل لیز رقبہ (ہیکٹر میں)
آپریشنل/ ورکنگ لیز کی تعداد
آندھرا پردیش
27
657
10
آسام
6
859
4
چھتیس گڑھ
78
16146
38
گجرات
3
1108
2
جھارکھنڈ
31
4548
4
مدھیہ پردیش
153
6318
77
مہاراشٹر
50
7102
33
میگھالیہ
23
825
15
اڈیشہ
127
40023
79
راجستھان
17
6715
14
تلنگانہ
15
1835
6
کل میزان
530
86136
282