Ministry of Mines
Mining Leases Issued in 5th And 6th Schedule Areas
02 APR 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
State-wise total number of Mining Leases for the major minerals in States included under the 5th and 6th Schedule areas of the country alongwith total areas and number of operational mines is given at Annexure I. As per the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) (MMDR) Act, 1957 and the rules framed thereunder, the State Governments are empowered to grant mineral concessions for the minerals located within their respective jurisdiction and to collect the revenue generated there upon. The revenue from the mining leases accrues to the State Governments.
The subject matter of rehabilitation of displaced people is in the purview of State Governments.
During the last 5 years (2020-21 onwards) 7 leases have been granted in the Scheduled areas for the State of Madhya Pradesh covering total area of 107 hectares. For Gujarat, Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh, no mining lease has been granted in the past 5 years in Scheduled areas. As per the information received from the State Government of Madhya Pradesh, above 7 leases have been granted after obtaining all requisite permissions.
Annexure I
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO AT PART ‘A’ & ‘B’ IN REPLY TO LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 5224 REGARDING ‘MINING LEASES ISSUED IN 5TH AND 6TH SCHEDULE AREAS’.
State-wise total number of Mining Leases for the major minerals, in in States included under the 5th and 6th Schedule areas of the country with total area and number of operational mines.
State
Total Number of Leases
Sum of Total Lease Area (in Ha.)
Number of Operational/ Working Leases
Andhra Pradesh
27
657
10
Assam
6
859
4
Chhattisgarh
78
16146
38
Gujarat
3
1108
2
Jharkhand
31
4548
4
Madhya Pradesh
153
6318
77
Maharashtra
50
7102
33
Meghalaya
23
825
15
Odisha
127
40023
79
Rajasthan
17
6715
14
Telangana
15
1835
6
Grand Total
530
86136
282
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
5वीं और 6वीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत शामिल क्षेत्रों में जारी किए गए खनन पट्टे
02 APR 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
देश में 5वीं और 6वीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत शामिल राज्यों में प्रमुख खनिजों के कुल खनन पट्टों की संख्या के साथ कुल पट्टा क्षेत्र और प्रचालनरत खदानों की संख्या अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है। खान और खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) (एमएमडीआर) अधिनियम, 1957 और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारों को अपने संबंधित अधिकार क्षेत्र में अवस्थित खनिजों के लिए खनिज रियायतें देने और उनसे प्राप्त राजस्व को इकट्ठा करने का अधिकार है। खनन पट्टों से प्राप्त राजस्व राज्य सरकारों को प्राप्त होता है।
विस्थापित लोगों के पुनर्वास का विषय राज्य सरकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में है।
पिछले 5 वर्षों (2020-21 के बाद) के दौरान कुल 107 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करते हुए मध्य प्रदेश राज्य के अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में 7 पट्टे दिए गए हैं। गुजरात, राजस्थान और छत्तीसगढ़ के अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में पिछले 5 वर्षों में कोई खनन पट्टा नहीं दिया गया है। मध्य प्रदेश सरकार से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, सभी आवश्यक अनुमतियां प्राप्त करने के बाद उपरोक्त 7 पट्टे दिए गए हैं।
अनुलग्नक I
'5वीं और 6वीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत शामिल क्षेत्रों में जारी खनन पट्टे' के संबंध में लोकसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 5224 के उत्तर में भाग '' एवं '' में उल्लिखित अनुलग्नक।
देश में 5वीं और 6वीं अनुसूची के अंतर्गत शामिल राज्यों में प्रमुख खनिजों के लिए कुल खनन पट्टों की संख्या के साथ कुल पट्टा क्षेत्र और प्रचालनरत खदानों की राज्यवार संख्या
राज्य
कुल पट्टों की संख्या
कुल पट्टा क्षेत्र का योग (हेक्टेयर में)
प्रचालनरत/कार्यशील पट्टों की संख्या
आंध्र प्रदेश
27
657
10
असम
6
859
4
छत्तीसगढ़
78
16146
38
गुजरात
3
1108
2
झारखंड
31
4548
4
मध्य प्रदेश
153
6318
77
महाराष्ट्र
50
7102
33
मेघालय
23
825
15
ओडिशा
127
40023
79
राजस्थान
17
6715
14
तेलंगाना
15
1835
6
कुल योग
530
86136
282
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।