Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
WAYSIDE AMENITIES (WSA)
02 APR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
1. Government has currently awarded 501 Wayside Amenities (WSAs) along National Highways/Expressways. Out of these, 94 Wayside Amenities have been made operational. The development of more than 700 WSAs is likely to be completed by the Financial Year 2028-2029.
1. The Wayside Amenities have provision of facilities like Fuel Station, Electric Vehicle Charging Station, Toilets, Drinking Water, Parking, Dhaba/Restaurant/Eateries etc. A digital feedback system to enable users to provide digital inputs is installed at WSAs for the purpose of quality monitoring.
1. WSAs are operated by operators selected through a private bidding. However, to create employment opportunities and promote local artisans, areas have been assigned for Kiosks as part of mandatory facilities in dedicated covered zones. Also, to promote the local produce, Village Haats have been provisioned as permissible facilities through Khadi and Village Industries Commission. As WSAs are run by operators selected through a bidding system, the details of employment creation are not captured by the Government.
1. Government, through National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML) envisions development of Wayside Amenities at approximate intervals of 40-60 km. along National Highways and Expressways. The State-wise numbers of 501 awarded WSAs and 94 operational WSAs are annexed as Annexure-A.
Annexure referred to in part (c) of reply
This reply was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written statement to an unstarred question (3617) in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
وی سائیڈ امینیٹیز (ڈبلیو ایس اے)
02 APR 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے فی الحال قومی شاہراہوں/ایکسپریس ویز کے ساتھ 501 وے سائیڈ سہولیات (ڈبلیو ایس اے) فراہم کیں ہیں۔ ان میں سے 94 وے سائیڈ سہولیات کو فعال کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 29-2028 تک 700 سے زیادہ ڈبلیو ایس اے کی تیاری مکمل ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔
سڑک کے کنارے موجود سہولیات میں فیول اسٹیشن، الیکٹرک وہیکل چارجنگ اسٹیشن، بیت الخلاء، پینے کا پانی، پارکنگ، ڈھابہ/ریستوراں/کھانے پینے کی جگہیں وغیرہ جیسی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ معیار کی نگرانی کے مقصد سے ڈبلیو ایس اے میں صارفین کو ڈیجیٹل ان پٹ فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل فیڈ بیک سسٹم نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایس اے نجی بولی کے ذریعے منتخب کردہ آپریٹرز کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں ۔ تاہم ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور مقامی کاریگروں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، مخصوص احاطہ شدہ علاقوں میں لازمی سہولیات کے حصے کے طور پر ڈھابے کے لیے علاقے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مقامی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن کے ذریعے ولیج ہاٹس کو قابل قبول سہولیات کے طور پر فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔ چونکہ ڈبلیو ایس اے بولی لگانے کے نظام کے ذریعے منتخب آپریٹرز کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں ، اس لیے روزگار پیدا کرنے کی تفصیلات حکومت کے ذریعے حاصل نہیں کی جاتی ہیں ۔
حکومت ، نیشنل ہائی ویز لاجسٹک مینجمنٹ لمیٹڈ (این ایچ ایل ایم ایل) کے ذریعے قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس ویز کے ساتھ تقریبا 60-40 کلومیٹر کے وقفوں پر سڑک کے کنارے سہولیات کی تیاری کا تصور رکھتی ہے۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے 501 نوازے جانے والے ڈبلیو ایس اے اور 94 آپریشنل ڈبلیو ایس اے کی تعداد ضمیمہ-اے کے طور پر منسلک ہے ۔
جواب کے حصہ (ج) میں مذکور ضمیمہ
یہ جواب سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک غیر ستارہ سوال (3617) کے تحریری بیان میں دیا ۔