எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு ஏற்றுமதி மற்றும் விலை நிர்ணயம்
01 APR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 2023-24 ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து அமெரிக்காவிற்கு 95 ஆயிரம் டன் எஃகு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மதிப்பு 1924 கோடி ரூபாயாக உள்ளது. நாட்டில் எஃகு துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உகந்த சூழலை மத்திய அரசு உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் மற்றும் நியாயமான முறையில் மத்திய அரசு அமெரிக்க அரசுடன் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இரு நாடுகளும் 2025 பிப்ரவரி 13, அன்று வெளியிட்ட கூட்டு அறிக்கையில் எஃகு உட்பட பல துறைகளில் வர்த்தக உறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அமெரிக்க-இந்தியா வர்த்தகத்தை 500 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக இரட்டிப்பாக்கும் வகையில் இலக்கை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதிராஜு ஸ்ரீனிவாச வர்மா இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117301

Ministry of Steel
STEEL EXPORTS AND TARIFF
01 APR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The total quantity and value of finished steel exported from India to the USA in the last five years, year-wise is given below:-
Finished Steel Export to USA
Year
Quantity
(in ‘000 tonnes)
Value
(in Rs. Crores)
2019-20
51
571
2020-21
27
435
2021-22
214
2,621
2022-23
165
3,177
2023-24
95
1,924
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC)
Steel is deregulated sector and its import & export are determined by demand and supply, dynamics of market forces. The Government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive environment for the development of steel sector in the country.
United States imposed additional tariff of 25% on Steel under Section 232 of Trade Expansion Act, 1962 in March, 2018 on a global basis. The GovernmentofIndia continues to engage with the Government of United States to achieve enhancement and broadening of bilateral trade ties in a mutually beneficial and fair manner. Both nations released a joint statement on February 13, 2025, reaffirming their commitment to deepening economic ties. Under the ambitious "Mission 500", both countries aim to more than double US-India trade to USD 500 billion by 2030 to be achieved by deepening the trade relationship across multiple sectors including steel.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.