اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی برآمدات اور ٹیرف
01 APR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے پانچ سال میں ہندوستان سے امریکہ کو برآمد کیے گئے تیار اسٹیل کی کل مقدار اور قیمت، سال کے لحاظ سے ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:-
امریکہ کو سٹیل کی برآمد ختم
سال
مقدار
('000 ٹن میں)
قدر
(کروڑ روپے میں)
2019-20
51
571
2020-21
27
435
2021-22
214
2,621
2022-23
165
3,177
2023-24
95
1,924
ماخذ: جوائنٹ پلانٹ کمیٹی (جے پی سی)
اسٹیل ایک غیر منظم سیکٹر ہے اور اس کی درآمد اور برآمد کا تعین مانگ اور سپلائی، مارکیٹ فورسز کی حرکیات سے ہوتا ہے۔ حکومت ملک میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرکے سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
امریکہ نے عالمی سطح پر مارچ 2018 میں تجارتی توسیع ایکٹ 1962 کے سیکشن 232 کے تحت اسٹیل پر 25 فیصد اضافی ٹیرف عائد کیا۔ ہندوستان کی حکومت باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند اور منصفانہ طریقے سے دو طرفہ تجارتی تعلقات کو بڑھانے اور وسیع کرنے کے لیے امریکہ کی حکومت کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہے۔ دونوں ممالک نے 13 فروری 2025 کو ایک مشترکہ بیان جاری کیا، جس میں اقتصادی تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔ امنگوں والے "مشن 500" کے تحت، دونوں ممالک کا مقصد ہے کہ اسٹیل سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں تجارتی تعلقات کو گہرا کرتے ہوئے 2030 تک امریکہ بھارت تجارت کو دوگنا سے زیادہ 500 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچایا جائے۔
یہ جانکاری اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتیراجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Steel
STEEL EXPORTS AND TARIFF
01 APR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The total quantity and value of finished steel exported from India to the USA in the last five years, year-wise is given below:-
Finished Steel Export to USA
Year
Quantity
(in ‘000 tonnes)
Value
(in Rs. Crores)
2019-20
51
571
2020-21
27
435
2021-22
214
2,621
2022-23
165
3,177
2023-24
95
1,924
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC)
Steel is deregulated sector and its import & export are determined by demand and supply, dynamics of market forces. The Government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive environment for the development of steel sector in the country.
United States imposed additional tariff of 25% on Steel under Section 232 of Trade Expansion Act, 1962 in March, 2018 on a global basis. The GovernmentofIndia continues to engage with the Government of United States to achieve enhancement and broadening of bilateral trade ties in a mutually beneficial and fair manner. Both nations released a joint statement on February 13, 2025, reaffirming their commitment to deepening economic ties. Under the ambitious "Mission 500", both countries aim to more than double US-India trade to USD 500 billion by 2030 to be achieved by deepening the trade relationship across multiple sectors including steel.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.