Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in the explosion at a firecracker factory in Banaskantha, Gujarat
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
01 APR 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives in the explosion at a firecracker factory in Banaskantha, Gujarat. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office handle in post on X said:
“Deeply saddened by the loss of lives in the explosion at a firecracker factory in Banaskantha, Gujarat. Condolences to those who lost their loved ones. May the injured recover soon. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের বনস্কান্থায় বাজি কারখানায় বিস্ফোরণে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শোক প্রকাশ
01 APR 2025 7:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
গুজরাটের বনস্কান্থায় বাজি কারখানায় বিস্ফোরণে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে নিহতদের পরিবার পিছু ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন তিনি। আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। স্থানীয় প্রশাসন ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের পাশে রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে এই মর্মে বার্তা দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।