Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in the explosion at a firecracker factory in Banaskantha, Gujarat
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
01 APR 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives in the explosion at a firecracker factory in Banaskantha, Gujarat. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office handle in post on X said:
“Deeply saddened by the loss of lives in the explosion at a firecracker factory in Banaskantha, Gujarat. Condolences to those who lost their loved ones. May the injured recover soon. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के बनासकांठा स्थित एक पटाखा फैक्ट्री में हुए विस्फोट से लोगों की हुई मौत पर शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमएनआरएफ से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
01 APR 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के बनासकांठा स्थित एक पटाखा फैक्ट्री में हुए विस्फोट से लोगों की हुई मौत पर शोक व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने पीएमएनआरएफ से प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटतम परिजन को 2 लाख रुपये और घायलों को 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने एक्स पर अपने पोस्ट में कहा:
गुजरात के बनासकांठा स्थित एक पटाखा फैक्ट्री में हुए विस्फोट में लोगों की हुई मौत से बहुत दुख हुआ। अपने प्रियजनों को खोने वालों के प्रति संवेदना। घायलों के जल्द स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूँ। स्थानीय प्रशासन प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता कर रहा है।
पीएमएनआरएफ से प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटतम परिजन को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे: पीएम @narendramodi”