Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in the explosion at a firecracker factory in Banaskantha, Gujarat
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
01 APR 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives in the explosion at a firecracker factory in Banaskantha, Gujarat. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office handle in post on X said:
“Deeply saddened by the loss of lives in the explosion at a firecracker factory in Banaskantha, Gujarat. Condolences to those who lost their loved ones. May the injured recover soon. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ગુજરાતના બનાસકાંઠામાં ફટાકડાની ફેક્ટરીમાં થયેલા વિસ્ફોટમાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પીએમએ PMNRF તરફથી આર્થિક સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી
01 APR 2025 7:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ગુજરાતના બનાસકાંઠામાં ફટાકડાની ફેક્ટરીમાં થયેલા વિસ્ફોટમાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો. તેમણે દરેક મૃતકના પરિવારજનો માટે PMNRF તરફથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયા અને ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયાની આર્થિક સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી.
X પર પોસ્ટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયના હેન્ડલે કહ્યું:
"ગુજરાતના બનાસકાંઠામાં ફટાકડાની ફેક્ટરીમાં થયેલા વિસ્ફોટમાં થયેલા જાનહાનિથી ખૂબ દુઃખ થયું. જેમણે પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવ્યા છે તેમના પ્રત્યે સંવેદના. ઘાયલો જલ્દી સ્વસ્થ થાય તેવી પ્રાર્થના. સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્ર અસરગ્રસ્તોને મદદ કરી રહ્યું છે.
દરેક મૃતકના સગાને PMNRF તરફથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયાની સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે: PM @narendramodi"