वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीईडीए ने व्यापार मेलों, प्रदर्शनियों और वैश्विक प्रचार के साथ बाजरा निर्यात को बढ़ावा दिया
01 APR 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य विभाग ने कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) के जरिए बाजरे के बारे में जागरूकता, उपयोग और निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी के लिए व्यापार मेलों, प्रदर्शनियों और बाजरा सम्मेलनों का आयोजन किया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष 2023 के अंतर्गत, भारतीय दूतावासों/ मिशनों और सरकारी विभागों के साथ मिलकर कई गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों में बाजरे पर आधारित भागीदारी, नमूनाकरण कार्यक्रम, बाजरा दीर्घाएं, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें आदि शामिल थीं। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रमुख वैश्विक और घरेलू मेलों में बेहतर ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार के लिए बाजरा प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों में से एक है, जिसमें एपीईडीए प्रतिभाग करता है।
भारत सरकार ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वतंत्र केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के तौर पर पूरे देश में मिशन मोड में प्राकृतिक खेती को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) की शुरुआत की है। एनएमएनएफ का उद्देश्य सभी के लिए सुरक्षित और पौष्टिक भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती के तरीकों को प्रोत्साहित करना है। स्वस्थ और रसायन मुक्त उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग के वैश्विक रुझान को देखते हुए, प्रमाणित प्राकृतिक उत्पादों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर विदेशों में भारत के प्राकृतिक उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन देने की काफी संभावना है।
सरकार भारत के कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रित पहल कर रही है, जिससे भारत कृषि उत्पादों का एक प्रमुख निर्यातक बन जाएगा। कुछ प्रमुख पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
i. नए उत्पादों का निर्यात करके भारत के कृषि निर्यात बास्केट को व्यापक बनाना।
ii. नए बाजारों में निर्यात का प्रवेश।
iii. नए उत्पादक क्षेत्रों से निर्यात और निर्यात।
iv. भारत के कृषि उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार को प्रोत्साहन देना।
v. मूल्य वर्धित कृषि निर्यात की ओर से निर्यात प्राप्ति में बढ़ोतरी करना।
vi. जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यात का विस्तार।
vii. आयातक देशों की गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपज और फाइटो-सैनिटरी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उत्पादकों और हितधारकों के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण में बढ़ोतरी।
viii. नाशवान बागवानी उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए समुद्री प्रोटोकॉल का विकास।
ix. किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को निर्यात मूल्य श्रृंखला से जोड़ना।
x. एफटीए और व्यापारिक साझेदारों के साथ जुड़ाव के माध्यम से बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाना।
भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने और निर्यातकों को संरक्षणवादी व्यापार नीतियों से बचाने के लिए, सरकार संबंधित आयातक देशों के साथ गहन द्विपक्षीय चर्चाओं में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है, ताकि बाजार तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जा सके और व्यापार बाधाओं को दूर किया जा सके। सरकार उन देशों में शुल्क मुक्त/रियायती पहुंच के लिए व्यापार भागीदारों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर चर्चा भी कर रही है। सख्त सैनिटरी और फाइटोसैनिटरी (एसपीएस)/ व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाओं (टीबीटी) के रूप में बाधाओं के मामले में, व्यापार भागीदारों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के जरिए उन्हें हल करने का प्रयास किया जाता है और उनके समाधान न होने की स्थिति में, विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) में विशिष्ट व्यापार चिंताओं (एसटीसी) को उठाया जाता है।
यह जानकारी वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Boosts Millet Exports with Trade Fairs, Exhibitions & Global Promotions
01 APR 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Commerce, through Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) organized trade fairs, exhibitions and Millet Conclave for awareness, usage and export promotion of millets. Under the International Year of Millets 2023, a host of activities were conducted in close association with Indian Embassies/Missions and Government departments, which included millet themed participation in international trade fairs, sampling events, millet galleries, international buyer seller meets etc. Further, Millets are one of the key focus areas for enhanced branding and publicity in key global and domestic fairs, in which APEDA participates.
The Government of India launched the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), to promote natural farming in a mission mode across the country as a standalone Centrally Sponsored Scheme under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. NMNF aims at promoting natural farming practices for providing safe & nutritious food for all. There is significant scope for promotion of India’s natural products abroad, based on availability of certified natural products, given the global trend of increasing demand for healthy and chemical free produce.
The government is taking focused initiatives for boosting India’s agricultural exports making India a key exporter of agricultural products. Some of the key initiatives are:
i. Broad basing India’s agricultural export basket by exporting new products.
ii. Penetration of exports into new markets.
iii. Exporting from new producing regions and exports.
iv. Enhanced branding and promotion of India’s agricultural produce.
v. Increase export realization by value added agri exports.
vi. Expanding exports of Organic products.
vii. Enhanced training and capacity building of producers and stakeholders to ensure quality produce and meeting of phyto-sanitary requirements of importing countries.
viii. Development of Sea Protocols for enhancing exports of Perishable Horticultural produce.
ix. Linking Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) and Self Help Groups(SHGs)to the export value chain.
x. Enhanced market access through FTAs and engagements with trading partners.
To enhance the export of Indian agricultural products and to protect exporters from protectionist trade policies, the Government is actively engaging in intensive bilateral discussions with respective importing countries to secure market access and to address trade barriers. The Government is also engaging in Free Trade Agreement (FTA) discussions with trading partners for duty-free/concessional access to those countries. In case of barriers in the form of strict Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS)/Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), efforts are made to resolve them through bilateral meetings with trading partners and in case of their no-resolution, by raising Specific Trade Concerns (STCs) at the World Trade Organization (WTO).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.