மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
அலங்கார மீன் ஏற்றுமதித் தொழில்
01 APR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு, தென் மாநிலங்கள் உட்பட நாட்டில் வண்ண மீன் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்க மத்திய மீன்வளத்துறை பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. பிரதமரின் மீன் வளர்ப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கடந்த நான்கு நிதியாண்டுகளில் (2020-21 முதல் 2023-24 வரை) மற்றும் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் (2024-25) 230.45 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் 2465 எண்ணிக்கையிலான வண்ண மீன் வளர்ப்புப் பிரிவுகள், 207 ஒருங்கிணைந்த வண்ண மீன் வளர்ப்பு அலகுகள், 5 நன்னீர் மீன் வளர்ப்பு வங்கி மற்றும் 144 பொழுதுபோக்கு மீன்வளர்ப்பு அலகுகள் அமைக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வண்ணமீன் வளர்ப்புத் துறையில் தொழில் முனைவோர்களுக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், தமிழ்நாட்டின் மதுரை மாவட்டத்தை வண்ண மீன்வளர்ப்புத் தொகுப்பாக 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில் மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறை அறிவித்துள்ளது. வட இந்திய பாரம்பரிய வண்ண மீன் வகைகளை காட்சிப் படுத்தும் வகையில் காம்ரூப்பில் உள்ள அமின்கானில் ஒரு வண்ண மீன்காட்சியகம் அமைக்கும் அசாம் மாநில அரசின் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், நாட்டில் வண்ண மீன்வள ஆதாரங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்திகள்,செயல் திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றைத் தயாரிக்க, இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் –மத்திய நன்னீர் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு நிறுவனத்தின் திட்ட முன்மொழிவுக்கு பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வண்ண மீன்களுக்கான மதிப்புக் கூட்டுச் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 11 வண்ண மீன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் வளர்ப்பு அலகுகள் ரூ.2.60 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் அமைக்க மத்தியப்பிரதேச அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. மீன்வளம், நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்புக்கான உட்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதியம் கீழ், திருநெல்வேலியில் ஒரு பொது மீன்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் வண்ண மீன் சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையம் ரூ.5.00 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் அமைப்பதற்கான தமிழக அரசின் திட்ட முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117255

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Ornamental Fish Export Industry
01 APR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GoI) has taken various steps to promote ornamental fisheries in the country including North East and Southern State. Under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), 2465 unit of Ornamental fish rearing units, 207 Integrated Ornamental fish (breeding and rearing) units, 5 fresh water Ornamental Fish Brood Bank units and 144 units of Promotion of Recreational Fisheries have been approved at a total cost of Rs.230.45 crore during the last four financial years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25).
To promote entrepreneurship, infrastructure and market expansion in the area of ornamental fisheries, the DoF, GoI has notified Madurai District of Tamil Nadu as the Ornamental fisheries cluster under PMMSY during 2024-25. The proposal of Government of Assam has also been approved for construction of an aquarium at Amingaon, Kamrup for display of indigenous variety of ornamental fish from North India. Further, To prepare the strategy and roadmap for development of ornamental fisheries resources in the country, the project proposal of ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (ICAR-CIFA) approved for Strategic Planning and Database development of Ornamental Fisheries Value Chain Upgradation in India under PMMSY.
Under PMMSY, the proposal of Government of Madhya Pradesh approved at cost of Rs.2.60 crore for establishment of 11 unit of ornamental fish breeding and rearing unit. Under Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), the project proposal of Government of Tamil Nadu has been approved with total outlay of Rs.5.00 crore for establishment of a public aquarium and ornamental fish retail unit at Tirunelveli in Tirunelveli District. National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) has extended financial support to Tropical Aquaculture and farming systems, Udaipur, Rajasthan and Government of Rajasthan for organising training and skill development programme for 1000 trainees to promote ornamental fisheries in the state of Rajasthan.
ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA), Bhubaneswar has reported that Indian ornamental fish industry is valued at approximately Rs.3,000 crore which includes breeding, rearing, trade of ornamental fishes, aquarium accessories, aquatic plants, and decorative items, contributing significantly to employment and entrepreneurship. As reported by ICAR-CIFA, at present, about 1,300 aquarium shops are in operation in Madhya Pradesh and 700 shops in Rajasthan.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 1st April, 2025.